All-time best performers in Women's Javelin  as at 31.12.1998
 
Petra Felke GDR 300759 80.00 1 Potsdam 09 09 88
Fatima Whitbread GBR 030361 77.44 Q Stuttgart 28 08 86
Tiina Lillak FIN 150461 74.76 1 Tampere 13 06 83
Sofia Sakorafa GRE 290457 74.20 1 Chania 26 09 82
Tessa Sanderson GBR 140356 73.58 1 Edinburgh 26 06 83
Anna Verouli GRE 131156 72.70 1 Chania 20 05 84
Antje Kempe GDR 230663 72.16 2 Celje 05 05 84
Trine Hattestad NOR 180466 72.12 1 Oslo 10 07 93
Antoaneta Selenska BUL 080663 71.88 1 Zagreb 15 08 81
Ivonne Leal CUB 270266 71.82 1 Kobe 30 08 85
Natalya Shikolenko BLR 010864 71.40 1 Sevilla 05 06 94
Silke Renk GDR 300667 71.00 2 Rostock 25 06 88
Beate Koch GDR 180867 70.76 1 Rostock 22 06 89
Zhang Li CHN 260661 70.42 1 Tianjin 06 08 90
Karen Forkel GER 240370 70.20 1 Halle 09 05 91
Mayra Vila CUB 050660 70.14 2 Madrid 14 06 85
Maria Caridad Colon CUB 250358 70.14 1 Habana 15 06 86
Tanja Damaske GER 161171 70.10 1 Berlin 05 07 98
Tatyana Biryulina SU 160755 70.08 1 Podolsk 12 07 80
Ruth Fuchs GDR 141246 69.96 1 Split 29 04 80
Natalya Yermolovich SU 290464 69.86 1 Leningrad 03 08 85
Joanna Stone AUS 041072 69.85 1 Johannesburg 11 09 98
Sue Howland AUS 040960 69.80 2 Belfast 30 06 86
Ingrid Thyssen FRG 090156 69.68 1 Berlin 21 08 87
Susanne Jung GDR 170563 69.60 2 Potsdam 22 08 87
Beate Peters FRG 121059 69.56 1 Berlin 12 07 86
Steffi Nerius GER 010772 69.42 1 Monaco 10 08 96
Kate Schmidt USA 291253 69.32 1 Fürth 11 09 77
Petra Rivers AUS 111252 69.28 1 Brisbane 20 03 82
Felicia Tilea ROM 290967 69.26 1 Fana 28 06 96
Eva Raduly ROM 231054 68.80 1 Moskva 05 07 80
Xu Demei CHN 020567 68.78 1 Tokyo 01 09 91
Oksana Ovchinnikova RUS 270771 68.72 1 Moskva 13 05 96
Saida Gunba SU 300859 68.28 2 Moskva 05 07 80
Sonia Bicet CUB 010471 68.24 1 Alcala de Henares 05 07 97
Osleidis Menendez CUB 141179 68.17 1 Annecy 29 07 98
Heli Rantanen FIN 260270 67.94 1 Atlanta 27 07 96
Dulce Garcia CUB 020965 67.90 3 Habana 15 06 86
Natalya Cherniyenko SU 011065 67.88 1 Sochi 26 05 90
Jadviga Putiniene SU 301245 67.84 3 Moskva 05 07 80
Tatyana Shikolenko RUS 100568 67.84 2 Moskva 05 09 98
Päivi Alafrantti FIN 080564 67.68 1 Split 30 08 90
Terese Nekrosaite LIT 191061 67.68 2 Duisburg 07 06 92
Tuula Laaksalo FIN 210453 67.40 2 Pihtipudas 24 07 83
Mikaela Ingberg FIN 290774 67.34 2 Dublin 07 06 97
Regine Kempter GDR 040467 67.32 2 Jena 27 06 86
Ute Hommola GDR 200152 67.24 1 Dresden 13 06 81
Svetlana Pestretsova SU 060361 67.24 1 Moskva 05 09 88
Fausta Quintavalla ITA 040559 67.20 1 Milano 22 06 83
Zsuzsa Malovecz HUN 210562 67.18 1 Forli 22 05 88
Xiomara Rivero CUB 241268 67.06 1 Habana 03 03 95
Corina Girbea ROM 260559 67.00 1 Debrecen 13 06 82
Zinaida Gavrilina SU 220961 67.00 1 Donyetsk 09 09 84
Irina Kostyuchenkova SU 110561 67.00 2 Leningrad 12 06 88
Ute Richter GDR 140758 66.96 1 Neubrandenburg 21 05 83
Louise McPaul AUS 240169 66.96 1 Kuala Lumpur 19 09 98
Li Lei CHN 091074 66.88 1 Jinan 02 05 98
Olga Gavrilova SU 080257 66.80 1 Canberra 04 10 85
Jana Köpping GDR 120466 66.80 3 Jena 27 06 86
Wei Jianhua CHN 230379 66.64 1 Shanghai 23 10 97
Elena Burgarova CS 131152 66.56 2 Nitra 26 08 84
Claudia Isaila ROM 170773 66.56 3 Paris 03 09 94
Alexandra Beck GDR 130668 66.52 1 Chania 25 05 86
Eva Helmschmidt FRG 200457 66.48 1 Bielefeld 04 06 83
Isel Lopez CUB 110770 66.18 1 Habana 12 05 90
Rositha Potreck GDR 110359 66.08 1 Jena 09 08 81
Taina Uppa FIN 241076 66.00 1 Tampere 18 06 95
Genowefa Patla POL 171062 65.96 1 Nitra 10 08 91
Sueli Pereira dos Santos BRA 080165 65.96 1 Mar del Plata 28 10 94
Odeyme Palma CUB 181271 65.80 2 Habana 13 06 97
Pam Matthews AUS 080258 65.74 1 Brisbane 16 12 79
Yelena Medvedyeva SU 090765 65.68 2 Leningrad 03 08 85
Mariola Dankiewicz POL 200664 65.56 1 Kouvola 09 07 89
Claudia Coslovich ITA 260472 65.55 4 Roma 14 07 98
Heike Galle GDR 200367 65.54 3 Rostock 22 06 89
Li Baolian CHN 080363 65.50 1 Guangzhou 29 11 87
Sabine Sebrowski GDR 280451 65.46 1 Karl-Marx-Stadt 30 05 76
Rita Ramanauskaite LIT 220270 65.46 2 Lausanne 03 07 96
Ha Xiaoyan CHN 300172 65.44 1 Beijing 09 09 93
Ivanka Vancheva BUL 311053 65.38 5 Moskva 25 07 80
Sun Xiurong CHN 050369 65.38 1 Beijing 25 05 90
Yekaterina Ivakina RUS 041264 65.36 1 Moskva 20 06 93
Manuela Alizadeh FRG 290163 65.34 1 Dormagen 04 09 88
Zhou Yuanxiang CHN 300164 65.28 1 Zhengzhou 07 06 87
Olga Chistyakova SU 50 65.26 2 Sochi 10 06 84
Dörte Barby GER 210673 65.25 1 St.Denis 11 04 98
Katalin Hartai HUN 240363 65.18 2 Koblenz 13 08 87
Marion Becker FRG 210150 65.14 Q Montreal 23 07 76
Mirela Tzelili GRE 211276 65.14 Q Budapest 18 08 98
Nikolett Szabo HUN 030380 65.10 1 Kecskemet 18 10 98
Nina Nikanorova SU 180247 65.02 1 Sochi 23 05 80
Hou Lili CHN 300171 65.02 1 Beijing 14 03 92
Zoya Karepina SU 030161 65.00 2 Alma-Ata 14 09 85
Brigitte Graune FRG 140361 64.94 1 Dortmund 02 07 89
Leolita Blodniece SU 290359 64.90 1 Donyetsk 07 09 80
Iris Degrasse CUB 180864 64.90 1 Zinnowitz 13 05 84
Jette Jeppesen DEN 140364 64.90 1 Dublin 12 06 94
Anja Reiter GDR 150769 64.88 1 Birmingham 08 08 87
Galina Kondrina SU 290353 64.82 1 Tashkent 18 09 82
Elizabeth Fernandez CUB 030667 64.82 2 Granada 17 06 89
Karin Smith USA 040855 64.78 1 Köln 10 08 80
Laverne Eve BAH 160665 64.78 1 Houston 17 06 89
Larisa Avdeyeva SU 241061 64.68 1 Orel 08 07 87
Han Jinli CHN 0166 64.68 Q Shijiazhuang 25 04 93
Renata Strasek SLO 080472 64.68 1 Velenje 10 06 95
Sun Fei CHN 160373 64.66 1 Nanjing 21 05 91
Herminia Bouza CUB 250965 64.64 1 Maturin 01 07 88
Oksana Yarygina UZB 241272 64.62 1 Hiroshima 15 10 94
Heli Tolkkinen FIN 030873 64.58i 1 Kajaani 05 03 95
Luo Zhonghua CHN 260169 64.52 1 Beijing 23 03 90
Nikola Tomeckova CZE 250674 64.50 2 Rio de Janeiro 04 05 96
Martine Begue FRA 221269 64.46 1 Annecy 23 07 93
Sandra Leiskalne SU 150458 64.38 1 Koblenz 26 08 81
Jacqueline Todten GDR 290554 64.34 1 Leipzig 04 07 74
Xin Xiaoli CHN 220966 64.32 1 Zhengzhou 21 04 92
Nadine Auzeil FRA 190864 64.32 2 Dijon 12 06 94
Liu Cui CHN 291272 64.26 1 Chengdu 09 06 94
Nora Rockenbauer HUN 250866 64.20 1 Budapest 07 08 87
Wang Jing CHN 63 64.18 1 Beijing 17 08 85
Zhao Yuhong CHN 150573 64.16 Beijing 13 03 93
Liu Guohua CHN 071261 64.14 2 Beijing 08 09 85
Denise Thiemard SUI 240360 64.04 6 Oslo 04 07 87
Helena Laine FIN 300355 64.00 1 Salo 26 05 83
Elvira Ozolina SU 081039 63.96 1 Minsk 23 07 73
Yvonne Reichardt GER 050273 63.96 1 Blankenburg 25 05 95
Ewa Rybak POL 221274 63.93 2 Malmö 06 06 98
Wang Lianyun CHN 031069 63.92 1 Shanghai 11 04 93
Kinga Zsigmond HUN 190464 63.90 1 Sheffield 05 06 92
Lyudmila Pasternakevich SU 190559 63.86 1 Lvov 19 07 76
Marina Meldaze SU 59 63.80 1 Tbilisi 29 09 81
Svetlana Babich SU 170747 63.74 1 Kiev 23 06 76
Monica Schichter ROM 180169 63.74 1 Bucuresti 04 03 95
Nicole Carroll USA 180468 63.74 1 Irvine 22 04 95
Valentina Shapovalova SU 130257 63.70 1 Dnepropetrovsk 06 10 83
Nadezhda Parakhina SU 240254 63.68 1 Moskva 30 05 83
Donna Mayhew USA 200660 63.66 1 Indianapolis 18 07 88
Karin Bergdahl SWE 060164 63.64 2 Oslo 16 06 85
Susanne Riewe GER 260570 63.46 3 Jena 28 05 92
Zhang Guihua CHN 0370 63.46 1 Shijiazhuang 26 04 93
Britta Heydrich GDR 280870 63.44 2 Varazdin 26 08 89
Sherry Calvert USA 060651 63.38 1 Berkeley 07 07 78
Lee Young-Sun KOR 210274 63.32 1 Sungnam 18 04 92
Angeliki Tsiolakoudi GRE 100576 63.32 1 Piraeus 10 05 97
Tatyana Kazantseva SU 63 63.30 Q Adler 25 02 89
Tatyana Zhigalova SU 080153 63.22 1 Riga 28 06 75
Aurica Bujnita ROM 131268 63.22 1 Pitesti 13 08 88
Tang Lishuang CHN 250268 63.22 3 Shijiazhuang 20 04 95
Song Ruiling CHN 250166 63.18 1 Xinglong 30 07 92
Elisabet Nagy SWE 140360 63.18 1 Västerås 25 08 92
Carla Dumitru ROM 170267 63.14 1 Snagov 30 05 92
Lyudmila Medvedyeva SU 54 63.12 1 Staiki 28 05 83
Felicja Kinder POL 080951 63.08 1 Warszawa 20 08 74
Zhu Hongyang CHN 110264 63.08 1 Shanghai 09 06 85
Maria Caridad Alvarez CUB 300875 63.02 1 Habana 16 02 95
Galina Isayeva SU 210253 63.00 1 Kiev 22 08 82
Ana Gonzalez CUB 170454 62.92 2 Habana 20 06 80
Silke Gast GER 300472 62.90 4 Helsinki 12 08 94
Bernadetta Blechacz POL 300755 62.76 1 Poznan 11 08 79
Erica Wheeler USA 281167 62.76 1 Walnut 06 07 96
Ewa Gryziecka POL 110448 62.70 1 Bucuresti 11 06 72
Anna Chugunova SU 69 62.68 Q Adler 23 02 91
Cinzia Dallona ITA 160374 62.66 1 Mezzano 18 08 96
Katerina Kotmelova CS 030155 62.62 1 Ostrava 28 08 82
Lutvian Mollova BUL 181247 62.60 1 Sofia 03 08 74
Wang Yan CHN 080177 62.60 3 Shanghai 23 10 97
Yanuris La Montana CUB 290875 62.57 1 Habana 25 06 98
Tsvetana Ralinska BUL 060357 62.54 1 Pihtipudas 15 07 79
Kirsten Hellier NZL 061069 62.52 1 Auckland 22 01 94
Yelena Gorchakova SU 170533 62.40 Q Tokyo 16 10 64
Susan Lion-Cachet RSA 080562 62.34 1 Pretoria 07 11 87
Sharon Gibson GBR 311261 62.32 1 Nottingham 16 05 87
Daniela Jaworska POL 040146 62.30 1 Warszawa 20 06 73
Galya Nikolova BUL 141165 62.26 2 Sofia 25 06 88
Diane Royle GBR 241159 62.22 1 Stretford 18 05 85
Ana Nunez CUB 200760 62.20 3 Habana 20 06 80
Natalya Sipova SU 210261 62.18 2 Sochi 23 05 80
Tatyana Sudarikova RUS 280573 62.18 1 Dzerzhinsk 28 08 93
Sonya Radicheva BUL 080668 62.18 1 Plovdiv 20 06 96
Samia Djemaa ALG 091063 62.16 1 Alger 19 06 87
Natasa Urbancic YUG 251145 62.12 1 Celje 24 03 73
Mariya Terenchenko SU 180361 62.12 1 Tula 06 08 82
Regula Egger SUI 100158 62.12 1 Luzern 09 06 84
Angelika Fuchs GDR 070957 62.10 4 Berlin 28 05 82
Maria Janak HUN 090258 62.10 4 Budapest 30 06 82
Cristina Dobrinoiu ROM 100162 62.08 1 Pitesti 09 08 87
Galina Kalinina SU 210952 62.06 1 Gorkiy 08 06 81
Nadezhda Kobrin UKR 210172 62.04 1 Yalta 29 04 98
Iris Grönfeldt ISL 080263 62.02 1 Oslo 19 05 88
Wang Jinling CHN 1065 62.02 Guangzhou 14 04 90
Danica Zivanov YUG 080267 61.98 1 Senta 21 09 85
Ingrid Lammertsma NED 060967 61.98 1 Rotterdam 11 06 89
Heidi Repser FRG 080460 61.96 1 Donyetsk 20 08 77
Chu Chunxia CHN 280178 61.91 1 Beijing 03 09 98
Natalya Gnutova SU 180955 61.88 1 Kiev 07 08 82
Liang Lili CHN 161183 61.81 2 Beijing 03 09 98
Eva Janko AUT 240145 61.80 1 Innsbruck 27 07 73
Maria Beltran CUB 170156 61.80 2 Helsinki 16 06 81
Yelena Svezhentseva UZB 211268 61.76 3 Moskva 22 06 92
Zuleima Aramendiz COL 230975 61.72 1 Medellin 04 05 96
Lynda Sutfin USA 061062 61.66 1 Knoxville 20 06 82
Bina Ramesh FRA 200879 61.66 2 Brisbane 15 03 97
Tang Guoli CHN 61 61.64 1 Tokyo 07 06 81
Danute Montrimaite SU 060559 61.64 2 Leningrad 26 07 83
Eva Budavari HUN 300753 61.64 1 Budapest 06 07 86
Elena Revayova CS 100758 61.60 4 Kobe 30 08 85
Kristina Jazbinsek YUG 231165 61.60 1 Ljubljana 14 08 87
Paula Berry USA 180269 61.60 1 Eugene 23 05 91
Nathalie Teppe FRA 220572 61.60 4 Dijon 12 06 94
Helena Uusitalo FIN 071162 61.58 1 Pihtipudas 09 06 85
Kate Farrow AUS 060567 61.52 1 Sydney 18 02 96
Andrea Findeis GDR 231157 61.50 4 Dresden 24 05 80
Lyudmila Zadko SU 150256 61.48 2 Sochi 28 04 84
Ibolya Torma HUN 220955 61.40 1 Budapest 10 09 86
Maria Dzhaleva BUL 060264 61.40 1 Sofia 24 07 88
Svetlana Titova RUS 69 61.38 2 Moskva 20 06 93
Alena Bezdenezhnykh SU 070868 61.36 3 Adler 27 02 88
Lada Chernova RUS 010170 61.34 1 Volgograd 02 06 96
Juliane Hoffmann GER 131273 61.32 2 Halle 25 02 95
Darya Kuryan SU 120747 61.30 3 Kiev 23 06 76
Nellie Basson RSA 041059 61.28 1 Stellenbosch 31 10 83
Maria Vago HUN 131251 61.14 1 München 19 05 74
Aysel Tas TUR 211064 61.13 1 Istanbul 30 05 98
Aranka Vagasi HUN 160454 61.12 3 Sofia 20 08 77
Cathy Sulinski USA 030458 61.10 1 Berkeley 14 07 84
Ansie Rogers RSA 040964 61.08 1 Pretoria 06 03 85
Kerstin Brauer GDR 290763 61.06 2 Erfurt 03 06 84
Zhao Yingping CHN 0273 61.06 Q Jinan 02 06 93
Ivanka Ilieva BUL 050551 61.04 2 Sofia 28 07 79
Ameli Koloska FRG 280944 61.02 1 Mainz 03 06 72
Evfemija Storga SLO 071075 61.01 1 Ljubljana 23 05 98
Carola Fürst GDR 020661 61.00 1 Berlin 16 05 84
Ioana Pecec ROM 260248 60.98 1 Heidenheim 30 08 75
Galina Medvedyeva SU 61 60.98 4 Dnepropetrovsk 24 09 83
Olga Ivankova UKR 070173 60.94 1 Kiev 17 05 96
Natalya Balabayeva SU 030366 60.92 Q Adler 13 02 88
Zhanna Penkova SU 65 60.90 1 Riga 31 05 87
Hilde Bratvold NOR 290260 60.88 1 Oslo 01 09 82
Solvi Nybu NOR 030666 60.86 1 Gainesville 29 03 86
Simone Frandsen DEN 040761 60.84 1 Frederiksberg 03 05 87
Kaye Nordstrom NZL 300568 60.84 2 Christchurch 16 02 92
Lynda Lipson USA 131271 60.82 1 Chapel Hill 17 07 97
Raili Kadarik SU 201257 60.80 1 Tallinn 20 08 83
Zhang Ru CHN 280271 60.76 2 Shijiazhuang 25 04 92
Ding Fenghua CHN 270664 60.72 Guangzhou 29 11 87
Mihaela Penes ROM 220747 60.68 1 Poiana Brasov 02 09 67
Andrea Schramm GDR 171062 60.68 5 Potsdam 21 07 84
Marie Fukalova CS 270252 60.66 2 Praha 04 06 85
Xia Yingyi CHN 63 60.66 Guangzhou 22 03 87
Jen Pastore USA 090576 60.65 1 Raleigh 28 03 98
Liu Shufen CHN 63 60.64 1 Zhengzhou 01 04 82
Natividad Vizcaino ESP 270154 60.64 1 Epinal 05 07 86
Angela Nemeth HUN 180246 60.58 1 Budapest 28 06 69
Valerie Tulloch CAN 130772 60.58 3 Mar del Plata 19 03 95
Barbara Friedrich USA 180149 60.56 1 Long Branch 04 06 67
Yordanka Peeva BUL 230453 60.52 1 Sofia 08 05 76
Naomi Shibusawa JPN 061156 60.52 1 Kunitachi 11 04 81
Emi Matsui JPN 200263 60.52 1 New Delhi 30 11 82
Lin Hong CHN 69 60.44 Dalian 06 05 91
Zheng Wei CHN 67 60.42 Guangzhou 29 11 87
Akiko Miyajima JPN 170966 60.36 1 Maebashi 27 04 96
Dorit Dräger GDR 301071 60.34 2 Berlin 16 01 88
Wang Yaning CHN 040180 60.34 1 Chengdu 04 06 97
Natalya Grachova SU 52 60.30 1 Krasnodar 15 01 81
Liu Jingqiang CHN 180374 60.30 1 Xian 31 08 96
Agnes Preisinger HUN 030873 60.28 2 Budapest 13 05 95
Zou Guofang CHN 65 60.24 Zhengzhou 06 06 87
Gurmeet Kaur IND 66 60.22 1 New Delhi 01 12 98
Ma Linuo CHN 060277 60.18 5 Shanghai 23 10 97
Svetlana Ovsyannikova RUS 70 60.16 1 Krasnodar 23 06 92
Mihaela Stanescu ROM 050459 60.12 1 Bucuresti 19 06 83
Shelley Holroyd GBR 170573 60.12 2 Birmingham 16 06 96
Sabina Moya COL 240177 60.10 4 Maracaibo 17 08 98
Magdolna Paulanyi HUN 190645 60.06 1 Budapest 02 07 72
Zsuzsa Füredi HUN 260971 60.06 1 Budapest 13 05 95
Christine Gast GER 300472 60.04 1 Mainz 04 05 91
Julie Abel GBR 260166 60.00 Q Derby 24 05 87