THE AVERAGE PLACINGS

Line

Here are the average placings of each participating country in the history of Eurovision Song Contest. The semifinals are included as separate contests. Year 1956 is not included, because then only the winning song was announced.

Average placings finals 2004 - 2018

Average placings 1957-2018, including semifinals

POS  COUNTRYSUMCONTESTSAVERAGE
( Serbia & Montenegro1033,3 )
( Australia4776,7 )
1Russia205306,8
2Azerbaijan145207,3
3Ukraine190267,3
4Sweden521677,8
5Italy335437,8
6Armenia173218,2
7Serbia160188,9
8United Kingdom544618,9
9Monaco219249,1
10Luxembourg331369,2
11Ireland538589,3
12Denmark537569,6
13France598619,8
14Israel481499,8
15Moldova226239,8
16Bulgaria158169,9
17Greece485499,9
18Romania2922910,1
19Georgia1901810,6
( Yugoslavia2882710,7 )
20Netherlands6866410,7
21Germany6666110,9
22Bosnia & Herzegovina2872611,0
23Norway7386611,2
24Estonia3363011,2
25Switzerland6876111,3
26Turkey4574011,4
27Malta4243711,5
28Belgium7396411,6
29Albania2572211,7
30Hungary3052611,7
31Croatia3613012,0
32Austria6835612,2
33Latvia2932412,2
34Spain7105812,2
35Cyprus5234212,5
36Iceland4833812,7
37Belarus2672013,4
38Portugal7235413,4
39FYR Macedonia3102313,5
40Poland3522613,5
41Finland8095913,7
42Lithuania3732713,8
43Montenegro1681214,0
44Slovenia4082914,1
45Czech Republic133914,8
46San Marino1571015,7
47Slovakia123717,6
48Andorra107617,8
49Morocco18118,0

=highest climber, =going upwards, =same position as last time, =going downwards, =new entry ( a country ) = country in brackets means that the country doesn't exist anymore or was a guest country: Australia, Yugoslavia and Serbia & Montenegro

Line

Back to frontpage