SPORTS CAR RACING




As a response to the German domination in Grand Prix racing the French turned to sports car racing with most of the French events run under sports cars rules during 1936-1937 including the French, Comminges, Marne and Pau Grand Prix. While this site mainly is about Grand Prix racing this short results list of the major sports cars events during the era have been included as several of the races where de facto Grand Prix substitutes and the only races where the French elite drivers could be seen competing for the victory during those years. Most of the races had their own rules and classes and often teams had the chance to bend the rules by entering slightly changed Grand Prix cars for the events such as the Bugatti T59, the Talbot MD 90 or the Alfa Romeo Tipo B Mille Miglia entry.

Only overall top six has been included here, not class results. For those interested there a web pages that give the full sports car results. Note that drivers racing only sports cars are NOT included in the drivers list




Top six results for the following races are included at the race report section:

1934

7-8 AprMille Miglia(I)
16-17 JunLes 24 Heures du MansCircuit de la Sarthe (F)
8 JulLes 10 Heures de Spa (Touring Car)Spa-Francorchamps (B)
13-14 AugTarga AbruzziPescara (I)
1 SepRAC Tourist Trophy (Handicap)Ards - Belfast (GB)


1935

14 AprMille Miglia(I)
15-16 JunLes 24 Heures du MansCircuit de la Sarthe (F)
11-12 AugTarga AbruzziPescara (I)
7 SepRAC Tourist Trophy (Handicap) Ards - Belfast (GB)
8 Sep500 Millas de RafaelaSanta Fé (RA)


1936

5 AprMille Miglia(I)
24 MayLes Trois Heures de MarseilleMiramas (F)
28 JunGrand Prix de l'A.C.F.Montlhéry (F)
5 JulGrand Prix de la MarneReims-Gueux (F)
11-12 JulLes 24 Heures de SpaSpa-Francorchamps (B)
9 AugGrand Prix du CommingesSt. Gaudens (F)
5 SepRAC Tourist Trophy (Handicap) Ards - Belfast (GB)
20 DecTarga FlorioPicccolo Madione (I)


1937

21 FebGrand Prix de PauPau (F)
4 AprMille Miglia(I)
16 MayGrand Prix de TunisieCarthage (F)
23 May?Grand Prix de BôneBône (F/DZ))
6 JunGrand Prix de MarseilleMiramas (F)
19-20 JunLes 24 Heures du MansCircuit de la Sarthe (F)
4 JulGrand Prix de l'A.C.F.Montlhéry (F)
18 JulGrand Prix de la MarneReims-Gueux (F)
24 JulDonington 12 HoursDonington (GB)
13 AugTarga AbruzziPescara (I)
4 SepRAC Tourist Trophy (Handicap) Ards - Belfast (GB)

Sorry for the mess while this page is being re-arranged as I realized there really is no need to have the same results listed on two pages.

1938

MILLE MIGLIA
3 APRIL 1938
1013 miles, 141 starters

   1 Biondetti/Stefani        (Alfa Romeo 2900B)
   2 Pintacuda/Mambelli       (Alfa Romeo 2900B)
   3 Dusio/Boninsegni         (Alfa Romeo 2900A)
   4 Dreyfus/Varet            (Delahaye  145)
   5 Carrière/Vanderpyl       (Talbot T150C)
   6 "Ventidue"/"Ventuno"     (Alfa Romeo)


GROOTE PRIJS VAN ANTWERPEN
Antwerpen (B), 22 MAY 1938
84 * 4 miles

  1 Mazaud                    (Delahaye 135CS) 
  2 Trémoulet                 (Delahaye 135CS)  2nd after protest
  3 Gérard                    (Delage coupé)
  4 Willing                   (Delahaye 135CS)   
  5 Snow                      (Delahaye) 
  6 Revellé                   (Bugatti)


LES 24 HEURES DU MANS
CIRCUIT DE LA SARTHE (F), 18-19 JUNE 1938

  1 Chaboud/Trémoulet         (Delahaye 135CS)
  2 Serraud/Giraud-Cabantous  (Delahaye 135CS)
  3 Prenant/Morel             (Talbot coupé)
  4 Villeneuve/Biolay         (Delahaye 135CS)
  5 de Cortanze/Contet        (Peugeot 402 DS)
  6 Orsich/Sauerwein          (Adler Super Trumpf)


LES 24 HEURES DE SPA
SPA-FRANCORCHAMPS (B), 9-10 JULY 1938

  1 Pintacuda/Severi          (Alfa Romeo) 
  2 Gérard/Monneret           (Delage)
 =3 von Schaumburg-Lippe/     
    Roese                     (BMW 328)
 =3 Heinemann/Rugers          (BMW 328)
 =3 Briem/Scholz              (BMW 328)
  6 von Hanstein/   
    von der Mühle             (Adler)


TARGA ABRUZZO
PESCARA (I) 15 AUGUST 1938
6 h, 27? starters [6 hour race]

   1 Cortese/Ghersi           (Alfa Romeo)
   2 Cantoni/Agosti           (Fiat 1500)
   3 Bertani/Taddei           (Fiat 1500)
   4 L.Villoresi/Minetti      (Fiat 1500)
   5 Garagnani/Bertocchi      (Fiat 1100)
   6 Belucci/Rocco            (Fiat 1500)


RAC TOURIST TROPHY
DONINGTON (GB) 3 SEPTEMBER 1938 - Handicap
503 km

  1 Gérard                    (Delage)
  2 Horsfall                  (Aston Martin)
  3 Ètancelin                 (Talbot T150C)
  4 Carrière                  (Talbot T150C)
  5 Lace/Connell              (Talbot T150C)
  6 Gee                       (Riley)


12 HEURES DE PARIS
MONTLHÉRY - Paris (F), 11 SEPTEMBER 1938

  1 Le Bègue/Morel            (Talbot T-150C) 
  2 Villeneuve/Biolay         (Delahaye 135CS)
  3 Mme. Itier/Mme. Rouault   (Delahaye 135 coupé)
  4 Chaboud/Prenard           (Delahaye 135CS)
  5 Mestivier/Mme. Roux       (Amilcar) 
  6


1939

GROOTE PRIJS VAN ANTWERPEN
Antwerpen (B) 21 MAY 1939
3 heats * 100 km

  1 Farina                     (Alfa Romeo 412)     
  2 Sommer                     (Alfa Romeo 412) 
  3 Monneret                   (Delage Olympic)
  4 Levegh                     (Talbot T150C)
  5 Talbot                     (Aston Martin)
  6 Forestier                  (Talbot)  


GRAND PRIX DU CENTENAIRE
Luxembourg (L), 4 JUNE 1939
60 laps, 10 starters

  1 Wimille                   (Bugatti T57S45)  1h44m43.2s
  2 Biondetti                 (Alfa Romeo 412)   - 1 lap
  3 Levegh                    (Talbot T150C)     - 4 laps
  4 Mazaud                    (Delahaye 135CS)   - 4 laps 
  5 E Villoresi               (Alfa Romeo 2990B) - 4 laps
  6 Christea                  (B.M.W.)           - 8 laps
  7 Zigrand                   (Bugatti)         - 15 laps
 DNF Forestier                (Talbot)            45 laps
 DNF Farina                   (Alfa Romeo)        24 laps
 DNF André                    (Bugatti)            2 laps             


LES 24 HEURES DU MANS
CIRCUIT DE LA SARTHE (F), 17-18 JUNE 1939

  1 Wimille/Veyron            (Bugatti T57C)
  2 Gérard/Monneret           (Delage Olympic)
  3 Dobson/Brackenbury        (Langoda V12)
  4 Selsdon/Waleran           (Langoda V12)
  5 von Schaumburg-Lippe/
    Wencher                   (BMW 328)
  6 Villeneuve/Biolay         (Delahaye 135CS)


GRAND PRIX DU COMMINGES
ST GAUDENS (F) 6 AUGUST 1939
440 km

  1 Le Bègue                  (Talbot MD 90)
  2 Wimille                   (Bugatti T59/50B)
  3 Sommer                    (Talbot MD 90)
  4 Gérard                    (Delage Olympic)
  5 Levegh                    (Talbot T150C)
  6 Villeneuve/Biolay         (Delahaye 135CS) 


TARGA ABRUZZO
PESCARA (I) 15 AUGUST 1939
8 h, 20? starters [8 hour race]

   1 Righetti/Rangoni         (Alfa Romeo 2500SS)
   2 Pintacuda/Severi         (Alfa Romeo 2500SS))
   3 Leonardi/Dei             (Alfa Romeo 2500)
   4 Cornaggia Medici/Gobbato (Alfa Romeo 2500)
   5 Belucci/Paganelli        (Lancia Aprilia)
   6 Dufour/Dufour            (Fiat 1500)


1940

MILLE MIGLIA
BRESCIA (I) 28 APRIL 1940
9 laps * 103 miles = 927 miles, 88 starters

  1 von Hanstein/Bäumer         (BMW 328)
  2 Farina/Mambelli             (Alfa Romeo)
  3 Brudes/Roese                (BMW 328)
  4 Biondetti/Stefani           (Alfa Romeo)
  5 Briem/Richter               (BMW 328)
  6 Wencher/Scholz              (BMW 328)



Back to Contents


© 2006 Leif Snellman - Last updated: 02.11.2018