ALBBURO
                                                               

 ALBANIA  1944-1991

Significant dates in the history the ruling party of Albania, Albanian Workers' Party (PPS), as party congresses and important plenary sessions of central committee, when the party leadership was elected.

22.11.1948 7.4.1952 3.6.1956 20.2.1961 8.11.1966 7.11.1971
7.11.1976 7.11.1981 8.11.1986

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALBANIA

8.11.1941

Partia Komuniste e Shqipėrisė pks

Enver Hoxha gen.secr.

8.11.1941

-

22.11.1948

Partia e Punės sė Shqipėrisė pps <= Partia Komuniste e Shqipėrisė

1st Party Congress 8-22.11.1948

Politburo 8

Enver Hoxha

22.11.1948

-

Enver Hoxha gen.secr.

22.11.1948

-

Mehmet Shehu

22.11.1948

-

Rita Marko

1950

-

Hysni Kapo

22.11.1948

-

Manush Myftiu

1952

-

1954

Beqir Balluku

22.11.1948

-

Gogo Nushi

22.11.1948

-

Spiro Koleka

22.11.1948

-

Tuk Jakova

22.11.1948

-

1951

Bedri Spahiu

22.11.1948

-

7.4.1952

7.4.1952

Partia e Punės sė Shqipėrisė pps

2 nd Party Congress 31.3-6.4.1952

Politburo 7

Secretariat

Enver Hoxha

7.4.1952

-

Enver Hoxha gen.secr.

7.4.1952

-

17.7.1954

Mehmet Shehu

7.4.1952

-

Mehmet Shehu

7.4.1952

-

Hysni Kapo

7.4.1952

-

Manush Myftiu

7.4.1952

-

12.7.1954

Beqir Balluku

7.4.1952

-

Rita Marko

7.4.1952

-

Gogo Nushi

7.4.1952

-

Josif Pashko

7.4.1952

-

Spiro Koleka

7.4.1952

-

Liri Belishova

12.7.1954

-

Liri Belishova

7.4.1952

-

Candidate Member 3

Manush Myftiu

7.4.1952

-

3.6.1956

Rita Marko

7.4.1952

-

3.6.1956

Pilo Peristeri

7.4.1952

-

17.7.1954

Partia e Punės sė Shqipėrisė pps

-

Central Committee 17.7.1954

-

Enver Hoxha 1.secr.

17.7.1954

-

3.6.1956

Partia e Punės sė Shqipėrisė pps

3rd Party Congress 25.5-3.6.1956

Politburo 9

Secretariat

Enver Hoxha

3.6.1956

-

Enver Hoxha 1.secr.

3.6.1956

-

Mehmet Shehu

3.6.1956

-

Haki Toska

3.6.1956

-

Hysni Kapo

3.6.1956

-

Hysni Kapo

3.6.1956

-

Spiro Koleka

3.6.1956

-

Liri Belishova

3.6.1956

-

9.9.1960

Beqir Balluku

3.6.1956

-

Rita Marko

3.6.1956

-

Gogo Nushi

3.6.1956

-

Ramiz Alia

9.9.1960

-

Liri Belishova

3.6.1956

-

9.9.1960

Manush Myftiu

3.6.1956

-

Rita Marko

3.6.1956

-

Ramiz Alia

9.9.1960

-

Candidate Member 6

Pilo Peristeri

3.6.1956

-

Haki Toska

3.6.1956

-

20.2.1961

Adil Carcani

3.6.1956

-

20.2.1961

Koco Theodhosi

3.6.1956

-

Ramiz Alia

3.6.1956

-

9.9.1960

Rrapo Dervishi

3.6.1956

-

20.2.1961

20.2.1961

Partia e Punės sė Shqipėrisė pps

4 th Party Congress 13-20.2.1961

Politburo 11

Secretariat 5

Enver Hoxha

20.2.1961

-

Enver Hoxha 1.secr.

20.2.1961

-

Mehmet Shehu

20.2.1961

-

Haki Toska

20.2.1961

-

1966

Hysni Kapo

20.2.1961

-

Hysni Kapo

20.2.1961

-

Spiro Koleka

20.2.1961

-

Rita Marko

20.2.1961

-

Beqir Balluku

20.2.1961

-

Ramiz Alia

20.2.1961

-

Manush Myftiu

20.2.1961

-

Gogo Nushi

20.2.1961

-

Rita Marko

20.2.1961

-

Adil Carcani

20.2.1961

-

Adbyl Kellezi

20.2.1961

-

Ramiz Alia

20.2.1961

-

Candidate Member 4

Pilo Peristeri

20.2.1961

-

Kadri Hazbiu

20.2.1961

-

Koco Theodhosi

20.2.1961

-

Petri Dume

20.2.1961

-

8.11.1966

Partia e Punės sė Shqipėrisė pps

5 th Party Congress 1-8.11.1966

Politburo 11

Secretariat 4

Enver Hoxha

8.11.1966

-

Enver Hoxha 1.secr.

8.11.1966

-

Mehmet Shehu

8.11.1966

-

Hysni Kapo

8.11.1966

-

Hysni Kapo

8.11.1966

-

Ramiz Alia

8.11.1966

-

Spiro Koleka

8.11.1966

-

Xhafer Spahiu

8.11.1966

-

.11.1970

Beqir Balluku

8.11.1966

-

Haki Toska

.11.1970

-

Manush Myftiu

8.11.1966

-

Rita Marko

8.11.1966

-

Adil Carcani

8.11.1966

-

Gogo Nushi

8.11.1966

-

Ramiz Alia

8.11.1966

-

Haki Toska

8.11.1966

-

Candidate Member 5

Kadri Hazbiu

8.11.1966

-

7.11.1971

Koco Theodhosi

8.11.1966

-

7.11.1971

Petri Dume

8.11.1966

-

Adbyl Kellezi

8.11.1966

-

7.11.1971

Pilo Peristeri

8.11.1966

-

7.11.1971

Partia e Punės sė Shqipėrisė pps

6 th Party Congress 1-7.11.1971

Politburo Member 13

Secretariat 4

Enver Hoxha

7.11.1971

-

Enver Hoxha 1.secr.

7.11.1971

-

Mehmet Shehu

7.11.1971

-

Hysni Kapo

7.11.1971

-

Hysni Kapo

7.11.1971

-

Ramiz Alia

7.11.1971

-

Spiro Koleka

7.11.1971

-

Haki Toska

7.11.1971

-

7.11.1976

Beqir Balluku

7.11.1971

-

10.7.1974

Hekuran Isai

.6.1975

-

Manush Myftiu

7.11.1971

-

Rita Marko

7.11.1971

-

Adil Carcani

7.11.1971

-

Ramiz Alia

7.11.1971

-

Haki Toska

7.11.1971

-

Kadri Hazbiu

7.11.1971

-

Koco Theodhosi

7.11.1971

-

.9.1975

Adbyl Kellezi

7.11.1971

-

.9.1975

Pali Miska

.6.1975

-

Hekuran Isai

.6.1975

-

Candidate Member 4

Petrit Dume

7.11.1971

-

.1974

Pilo Peristeri

7.11.1971

-

Pirro Dodbiba

7.11.1971

-

?.4.1976

Xhafer Spahiu

7.11.1971

-

7.11.1976

Qirjako Mihali

.1.1975

-

Llambi Gegprifti

.6.1975

-

7.11.1976

Partia e Punės sė Shqipėrisė pps

7 th Party Congress 1-7.11.1976

Politburo Member 12

Secretariat 5

Enver Hoxha

7.11.1976

-

Enver Hoxha 1.secr.

7.11.1976

-

Mehmet Shehu

7.11.1976

-

Hysni Kapo

7.11.1976

-

23.9.1979

Hysni Kapo

7.11.1976

-

23.9.1979

Ramiz Alia

7.11.1976

-

Spiro Koleka

7.11.1976

-

7.11.1981

Hekuran Isai

7.11.1976

-

Manush Myftiu

7.11.1976

-

Prokop Murra

7.11.1976

-

.4.1980

Rita Marko

7.11.1976

-

Simon Stefani

7.5.1979

-

Adil Carcani

7.11.1976

-

Ramiz Alia

7.11.1976

-

Haki Toska

7.11.1976

-

7.11.1981

Kadri Hazbiu

7.11.1976

-

Pali Miska

7.11.1976

-

Hekuran Isai

7.11.1976

-

Candidate Member 5

Lenko Cuko

7.11.1976

-

7.11.1981

Llambi Gegprifti

7.11.1976

-

Pilo Peristeri

7.11.1976

-

7.11.1981

Qirjako Mihali

7.11.1976

-

Simon Stefani

7.11.1976

-

7.11.1981

7.11.1981

Partia e Punės sė Shqipėrisė pps

8th Party Congress 1-7.11.1981

Politburo Member 13

Secretariat 4

Enver Hoxha

7.11.1981

-

11.4.1985

Enver Hoxha 1.secr.

7.11.1981

-

11.4.1985

Adil Carcani

7.11.1981

-

Hekuran Isai

7.11.1981

-

8.11.1986

Hajredin Celiku

7.11.1981

-

Ramiz Alia

7.11.1981

-

Herukan Isai

7.11.1981

-

Simon Stefani

7.11.1981

-

Kadri Hazbiu

7.11.1981

-

13.10.1982

Vangjel Cerrava

.10.1982

-

Lenka Cuko

7.11.1981

-

Lenka Cuko

25.1.1983

-

Manush Myftiu

7.11.1981

-

Foto Cami

9.7.1985

-

Mehmet Shehu

7.11.1981

-

17.12.1981

Muho Asllani

7.11.1981

-

Pali Miska

7.11.1981

-

Rita Marko

7.11.1981

-

Ramiz Alia

7.11.1981

-

Simon Stefani

7.11.1981

-

Candidate Member 5

Besnik Bekteshi

7.11.1981

-

8.11.1986

Foto Cami

7.11.1981

-

8.11.1986

Llambi Gegprifti

7.11.1981

-

Prokop Murra

7.11.1981

-

8.11.1986

Qirjako Mihali

7.11.1981

-

13.4.1985

Partia e Punės sė Shqipėrisė pps

Central Committee 13.4.1985

Ramiz Alia 1.secr.

13.4.1985

-

8.11.1986

Partia e Punės sė Shqipėrisė pps

9th Party Congress 3-8.11.1986

Politburo Member 13

Secretariat 5

Ramiz Alia

8.11.1986

-

4.5.1991

Ramiz Alia 1.secr.

8.11.1986

-

4.5.1991

Adil Carcani

8.11.1986

-

13.6.1991

Foto Cami

8.11.1986

-

.12.1990

Besnik Bekteshi

8.11.1986

-

13.6.1991

Lenka Cuko

8.11.1986

-

7.7.1990

Foto Cami

8.11.1986

-

.12.1990

Simon Stefani

8.11.1986

-

2.2.1989

Hajredin Celiku

8.11.1986

-

.12.1990

Vangjel Cerrava

8.11.1986

-

18.2.1987

Herukan Isai

8.11.1986

-

12.6.1991

Hajredin Celiku

20.2.1987

-

2.2.1989

Lenka Cuko

8.11.1986

-

.12.1990

Hekuran Isai

2.2.1989

-

9.7.1990

Manush Myftiu

8.11.1986

-

7.7.1990

Muho Asllani

8.11.1986

-

.12.1990

Pali Miska

8.11.1986

-

13.6.1991

Prokop Murra

8.11.1986

-

7.7.1990

Rita Marko

8.11.1986

-

7.7.1990

Simon Stefani

8.11.1986

-

.12.1990

Kico Mustaqi

7.7.1990

-

13.6.1991

Vangjel Cerrava

7.7.1990

-

13.6.1991

Xhelil Gjoni

7.7.1990

-

13.6.1991

Candidate Member 5

Kico Mustaqi

8.11.1986

-

7.7.1990

Llambi Gegprifti

8.11.1986

-

13.6.1991

Pirro Kondi

8.11.1986

-

.12.1990

Qirjako Mihali

8.11.1986

-

.12.1990

Vangjel Cerrava

8.11.1986

-

7.7.1990

Partia e Punė sė Shqipėrisė pps => Partia Socialiste Shqipėrisė pss

10th Party Congress 11-13.6.1991