CABINET

ATTLEE    27.7.1945 - 28.2.1950

LAB

CHANGES 4.10.1946,20.12.1946,10.2.1947,17.4.1947,29.9.1947,13.11.1947,31.5.1948 & 2.7.1948

Prime Minister

Clement Attlee

lab

26.7.1945

-

28.2.1950

Lord President of the Council

Herbert Morrison

lab

27.7.1945

-

28.2.1950

Lord Chancellor

William Jowitt, Baron Jowitt

lab

27.7.1945

-

28.2.1950

Lord Privy Seal

Arthur Greenwood

lab

27.7.1945

-

17.4.1947

  Lord Privy Seal

Philip Inman, Baron Inman

lab

17.4.1947

-

7.10.1947

   Lord Privy Seal

Christopher Addison,Viscount Addison

lab

7.10.1947

-

28.2.1950

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Hugh Dalton

lab

27.7.1945

-

13.11.1947

  Chancellor of the Exchequer

Stafford Cripps, Sir

lab

13.11.1947

-

28.2.1950

Minister of Economic Affairs

Stafford Cripps, Sir

lab

29.9.1947

-

13.11.1947

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Ernest Bevin

lab

27.7.1945

-

28.2.1950

Home Secretary

James Chuter Ede

lab

3.8.1945

-

28.2.1950

First Lord of the Admiralty

Albert Alexander

lab

3.8.1945

-

4.10.1946

Minister of Agriculture & Fisheries

Tom Williams

lab

3.8.1945

-

28.2.1950

Secretary of State for Air

William Benn,Viscount Stansgate

lab

3.8.1945

-

4.10.1946

Minister of Civil Aviation

Francis Pakenham,Baron Pakenham

lab

31.5.1948

-

28.2.1950

Secretary of State for Colonies

George Hall

lab

3.8.1945

-

4.10.1946

  Secretary of State for Colonies

Arthur Creech Jones

lab

4.10.1946

-

28.2.1950

Secretary of State for Dominions

Christopher Addison,Viscount Addison

lab

3.8.1945

-

7.7.1947

  Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relation

Christopher Addison,Viscount Addison

lab

7.7.1947

-

7.10.1947

   Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relation

Philip Noel-Baker

lab

7.10.1947

-

28.2.1950

Minister of Defence

Clement Attlee

lab

27.7.1945

-

20.12.1946

  Minister of Defence

Albert Alexander

lab

20.12.1946

-

28.2.1950

Minister of Education

Ellen Wilkinson

lab

3.8.1945

-

10.2.1947

  Minister of Education

George Tomlinson

lab

10.2.1947

-

28.2.1950

Minister of Fuel & Power

Emanuel Shinwell

lab

3.8.1945

-

7.10.1947

Minister of Health

Aneurin Bevan

lab

3.8.1945

-

28.2.1950

Secretary of State for India & Burma

Lord Pethick-Lawrence

lab

3.8.1945

-

17.4.1947

  Secretary of State for India & Burma

William Hare, Earl of Listowel

lab

17.4.1947

-

14.8.1947

   Secretary of State for Burma

William Hare, Earl of Listowel

lab

14.8.1947

-

4.1.1948

Minister of Labour & National Service

George Isaacs

lab

3.8.1945

-

28.2.1950

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Hugh Dalton

lab

31.5.1948

-

28.2.1950

Paymaster-General

Arthur Greenwood

lab

9.7.1946

-

5.3.1947

  Paymaster-General

Christopher Addison,Viscount Addison

lab

2.7.1948

-

1.4.1949

Minister without Portfolio

Albert Alexander

lab

4.10.1946

-

20.12.1946

Minister without Portfolio

Arthur Greenwood

lab

17.4.1947

-

29.9.1947

Secretary of State for Scotland

Joseph Westwood

lab

3.8.1945

-

7.10.1947

  Secretary of State for Scotland

Arthur Woodburn

lab

7.10.1947

-

28.2.1950

President of the Board of Trade

Stafford Cripps, Sir

lab

27.7.1945

-

29.9.1947

  President of the Board of Trade

Harold Wilson

lab

29.9.1947

-

28.2.1950

Minister of War

John Lawson

lab

3.8.1945

-

4.10.1946