CABINET

ATTLEE 2  28.2.1950 - 26.10.1951

LAB

CHANGES 19.10.1950,17.1.1951,9.3.1951,24.4.1951 & 26.4.1951

Prime Minister

Clement Attlee

lab

28.2.1950

-

26.10.1951

Lord President of the Council

Herbert Morrison

lab

28.2.1950

-

9.3.1951

  Lord President of the Council

Christopher Addison,Viscount Addison

lab

9.3.1951

-

26.10.1951

Lord Chancellor

William Jowitt, Baron Jowitt

lab

28.2.1950

-

26.10.1951

Lord Privy Seal

Christopher Addison,Viscount Addison

lab

28.2.1950

-

3.9.1951

  Lord Privy Seal

Ernest Bevin

lab

9.3.1951

-

26.4.1951

   Lord Privy Seal

Richard Stokes

lab

26.4.1951

-

26.10.1951

Minister of Materials

Richard Stokes

lab

6.7.1951

-

26.10.1951

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Stafford Cripps, Sir

lab

28.2.1950

-

19.10.1950

  Chancellor of the Exchequer

Hugh Gaitskell

lab

19.10.1950

-

26.10.1951

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Ernest Bevin

lab

28.2.1950

-

9.3.1951

  Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Herbert Morrison

lab

9.3.1951

-

26.10.1951

Home Secretary

James Chuter Ede

lab

28.2.1950

-

9.3.1951

  Home Secretary

James Chuter Ede

lab

9.3.1951

-

26.10.1951

Minister of Agriculture & Fisheries

Tom Williams

lab

28.2.1950

-

26.10.1951

Secretary of State for Colonies

James Griffith

lab

28.2.1950

-

26.10.1951

Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relation

Patrick Gordon Walker

lab

28.2.1950

-

26.10.1951

Minister of Defence

Emanuel Shinwell

lab

28.2.1950

-

26.10.1951

Minister of Education

George Tomlinson

lab

28.2.1950

-

26.10.1951

Minister of Health

Aneurin Bevan

lab

28.2.1950

-

17.1.1951

Minister of Labour & National Service

George Isaacs

lab

28.2.1950

-

17.1.1951

  Minister of Labour & National Service

Aneurin Bevan

lab

17.1.1951

-

24.4.1951

   Minister of Labour & National Service

Alfred Robens

lab

24.4.1951

-

26.10.1951

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Albert Alexander, Viscount Alexander

lab

28.2.1950

-

26.10.1951

Secretary of State for Scotland

Hector McNeil

lab

28.2.1950

-

26.10.1951

Minister of Town & Country Planning

Hugh Dalton

lab

28.2.1950

-

26.10.1951

President of the Board of Trade

Harold Wilson

lab

28.2.1950

-

24.4.1951

  President of the Board of Trade

Hartley Shawcross, Sir

lab

24.4.1951

-

26.10.1951