CABINET

uklab.gif (1722 bytes)      

BLAIR  2.5.1997 - 8.6.2001

LAB

CHANGES 27.7.1998,27.10.1998,23.12.198,17.5.1999,28.7.1999,11.10.1999 & 25.1.2001

Prime Minister

Tony Blair

lab

2.5.1997

-

8.6.2001

Secretary of St.for Environment& tansport

John Prescott

lab

2.5.1997

-

8.6.2001

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Gordon Brown

lab

2.5.1997

-

8.6.2001

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Robin Cook

lab

2.5.1997

-

8.6.2001

Lord Chancellor

Lord Irvine of Lairg

lab

2.5.1997

-

8.6.2001

Secretary of State for Home Department

Jack Straw

lab

2.5.1997

-

8.6.2001

Secrerary of State for Education & Employment

David Blunkett

lab

2.5.1997

-

8.6.2001

Secretary of State fthe Board of Trade

Margaret Beckett

lab

8.6.2001

-

27.7.1998

  Secretary of State for Trade & Industry

Peter Mandelson

lab

27.7.1998

-

23.12.1998

   Secretary of State for Trade & Industry

Stephan Byers

lab

23.12.1998

-

8.6.2001

Minister of Agriculture & Food

Jack Cunningham

lab

2.5.1997

-

27.7.1998

  Minister of Agriculture & Food

Nick Brown

lab

27.7.1998

-

8.6.2001

Secretary of State for Scotland

Donald Dewar

lab

2.5.1997

-

17.5.1999

  Secretary of State for Scotland

John Reid

lab

17.5.1999

-

25.1.2001

   Secretary of State for Scotland

Helen Liddell

lab

25.1.2001

-

8.6.2001

Secretary of State for Defence

Georg Robertson

lab

2.5.1997

-

11.10.1999

  Secretary of State for Defence

Geoff Hoon

lab

11.10.1999

-

8.6.2001

Secretary of State for Health

Frank Dobson

lab

2.5.1997

- 11.10.1999

  Secretary of State for Health

Alan Milburn

lab

11.10.1999

-

8.6.2001

Lord President of the Council,Leader of the Common

AnnTaylor

lab

2.5.1997

-

27.7.1998

  Lord President of the Council,,Leader of the Common

Margaret Beckett

lab

27.7.1998

-

8.6.2001

Secretary of State for Social Security

Harriet Harman

lab

3.5.1997

-

27.7.1998

  Secretary of State for Social Security

Alistair Darling

lab

27.7.1998

-

8.6.2001

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Marjorie Mowlam

lab

2.5.1997

-

11.10.1999

  Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Peter Mandelson

lab

11.10.1999

-

24.1.2001

   Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

John Reid

lab

25.1.2001

-

8.6.2001

Secretary of State for Wales

Ron Davies

lab

2.5.1997

-

27.10.1998

  Secretary of State for Wales

Alun Michael

lab

27.10.1998

-

27.7.1999

   Secretary of State for Wales

Paul Murphy

lab

28.7.1999

-

8.6.2001

Secretary of State for International Development

Clare Short

lab

2.5.1997

-

8.6.2001

Lord Privy Seal,Leader of the House of Lords

Ivor Richard,Baron Richard

lab

2.5.1997

-

27.7.1998

  Lord Privy Seal,Leader of the House o fLords

Margaret Ann Jay,Baroness Jay of Paddington

lab

27.7.1998

-

8.6.2001

Secretary of State for Culture,Media & Sport

Chris Smith

lab

2.5.1997

-

8.6.2001

Chancellor of the  Duchy of Lancaster

Jack Cunningham

lab

27.7.1998

- 11.10.1999

  Chancellor of the  Duchy of Lancaster

Marjorie Mowlam

lab

11.10.1999

-

8.6.2001

Chief Whip

Nick Brown

lab

2.5.1997

-

27.7.1999

  Chief Whip

AnnTaylor

lab

27.7.1998

-

8.6.2001

Attorney General John Morris lab

2.5.1997

-

11.10.1999

  Attorney General Gareth Wyn Williams,Baron Williams of Mostyn lab 11.10.1999 -

8.6.2001