CABINET

uklab.gif (1722 bytes)      

BLAIR 2  8.6.2001 - 6.5.2005

LAB

CHANGES 29.5.2002, 24.10.2002,4.4.2003,12.5.2003,12.6.2003, 6.10.2003, 8.9.2004 & 15.12.2004

Prime Minister

Tony Blair

lab

8.6.2001

-

6.5.2005

Deputy PM & First Secretary of State

John Prescott

lab

8.6.2001

-

6.5.2005

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Gordon Brown

lab

8.6.2001

-

6.5.2005

President of the Council,Leader of the Commons

Robin Cook

lab

8.6.2001

-

17.3.2003

   President of the Council,Leader of the Commons

John Reid

lab

4.4.2003

-

12.6.2003

     Lord President of the Council,Leader of the Lords

Lord Williams of Mostyn

lab

12.6.2003

-

20.9.2003

      Lord President of the Council,Leader of the Lords

Baroness Amos

lab

6.10.2003

-

6.5.2005

Lord Chancellor

Lord Irvine of Lairg

lab

8.6.2001

-

12.6.2003

  Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs

Lord Falconer of Thoroton

lab

12.6.2003

-

6.5.2005

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Jack Straw

lab

8.6.2001

-

6.5.2005

Secretary of State for Home Department

David Blunkett

lab

8.6.2001

-

15.12.2004

  Secretary of State for Home Department

Charles Clarke

lab

15.12.2004

-

6.5.2005

Secretary of St.for Environment,Food & Rural Affairs

Margaret Beckett

lab

8.6.2001

-

6.5.2005

Secretary of State for International Development

Clare Short

lab

8.6.2001

-

12.5.2003

  Secretary of State for Intenatiornal Development

Baroness Amos

lab

12.5.2003

-

6.10.2003

   Secretary of State for Intenatiornal Development

Hilary Benn

lab

6.10.2003

-

6.5.2005

Secretary of State for Work & Pensions

Alistair Darling

lab

8.6.2001

-

29.5.2002

  Secretary of State for Work & Pensions

Andrew Smith

lab

29.5.2002

-

6.9.2004

   Secretary of State for Work & Pensions

Alan Johnson

lab

8.9.2004

-

6.5.2005

Secr.of St.for Transport,Local Governm.& the Regions

Stephen Byers

lab

8.6.2001

-

28.5.2002

  Secretary of State for Transport

Alistair Darling

lab

29.5.2002

-

6.5.2005

Secretary of State for Health

Alan Milburn

lab

8.6.2001

-

12.6.2003

  Secretary of State for Health

John Reid

lab

12.6.2003

-

6.5.2005

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

John Reid

lab

8.6.2001

-

24.10.2002

  Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Paul Murphy

lab

24.10.2002

-

6.5.2005

Secretary of State for Wales

Paul Murphy

lab

8.6.2001

-

24.10.2002

  Secretary of State for Wales

Peter Hain

lab

24.10.2002

-

6.5.2005

Secretary of State for Defence

Geoff Hoon

lab

8.6.2001

-

6.5.2005

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Andrew Smith

lab

8.6.2001

-

29.5.2002

  Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Paul Boatengh

lab

29.5.2002

-

6.5.2005

Secretary of State for Scotland

Helen Liddell

lab

8.6.2001

-

12.6.2003

  Secretary of State for Scotland

Alistair Darling

lab

12.6.2003

-

6.5.2005

Lord Privy Seal,Leader of the House of Lords

Lord Williams of Mostyn

lab

8.6.2001

-

12.6.2003

  Lord Privy Seal,Leader of the House of Commons

Peter Hain

lab

12.6.2003

-

6.5.2005

Secretary of State for Trade & Industry

Patricia Hewitt

lab

8.6.2001

-

6.5.2005

Secrerary of State for Education & Skills

Estelle Morris

lab

8.6.2001

- 23.10.2002

  Secrerary of State for Education & Skills

Charles Clarke

lab

24.10.2002

-

15.12.2004

   Secrerary of State for Education & Skills

Ruth Kelly

lab

15.12.2004

-

6.5.2005

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Alan Milburn

lab

8.9.2004

-

6.5.2005

Secretary of State for Culture,Media & Sport

Tessa Jowell

lab

8.6.2001

-

6.5.2005

Parliamentary Secretary,Treasury & Chief Whip

Hilary Armstrong

lab

8.6.2001

-

6.5.2005

Minister without Portfolio & Party Chair

Charles Clarke

lab

8.6.2001

- 24.10.2002

  Minister without Portfolio & Party Chair

John Reid

lab

24.10.2002

-

4.4.2003

    Minister without Portfolio & Party Chair

Ian McCartney

lab

4.4.2003

-

6.5.2005