CABINET

uklab.gif (1722 bytes)

BLAIR 3   6.5.2005 - 27.6.2007

LAB

CHANGES 2.11.2005 & 5.5.2006

Prime Minister

Tony Blair

lab

6.5.2005

-

27.6.2007

Deputy PM & First Secretary of State

John Prescott

lab

6.5.2005

-

28.6.2007

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Gordon Brown

lab

6.5.2005

-

28.6.2007

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Jack Straw

lab

6.5.2005

-

5.5.2006

  Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Margaret Beckett

lab

5.5.2006

-

28.6.2007

Secretary of State for Work & Pensions

David Blunkett

lab

6.5.2005

-

2.11.2005

  Secretary of State for Work & Pensions

John Hutton

lab

2.11.2005

-

28.6.2007

Secretary of St.for Environment,Food & Rural Affairs

Margaret Beckett

lab

6.5.2005

-

5.5.2006

  Secretary of St.for Environment,Food & Rural Affairs

David Miliband

lab

5.5.2006

-

28.6.2007

Secretary of State for Transport & Secr.St.of Scotland

Alistair Darling

lab

6.5.2005

-

5.5.2006

  Secretary of State for Transport & Secr.St.of Scotland

Douglas Alexander

lab

5.5.2006

-

28.6.2007

Secretary of State for Defence

John Reid

lab

6.5.2005

-

5.5.2006

  Secretary of State for Defence

Des Browne

lab

5.5.2006

-

28.6.2007

Lord Privy Seal & Leader of the House of Commons

Geoff Hoon

lab

6.5.2005

-

5.5.2006

  Leader of the House of Commons

Jack Straw

lab

5.5.2006

-

28.6.2007

Secretary of State for Health

Patricia Hewitt

lab

6.5.2005

-

28.6.2007

Secretary of State for Culture,Media & Sport

Tessa Jowell

lab

6.5.2005

-

28.6.2007

Parliamentary Secretary,Treasury & Chief Whip

Hilary Armstrong

lab

6.5.2005

-

5.5.2006

  Parliamentary Secretary,Treasury & Chief Whip

Jacqui Smith

lab

5.5.2006

-

28.6.2007

Secretary of State for Home Department

Charles Clarke

lab

6.5.2005

-

5.5.2006

  Secretary of State for Home Department

John Reid

lab

5.5.2006

-

28.6.2007

Secretary of St.for Northern Ireland & Secr.St.of Wales

Peter Hain

lab

6.5.2005

-

28.6.2007

Minister without Portfolio & Party Chair

Ian McCartney

lab

6.5.2005

-

5.5.2006

  Minister without Portfolio

Hazel Blears

lab

5.5.2006

-

28.6.2007

Leader of House of Lords & Lord President of the Council

Baroness Amos

lab

6.5.2005

-

28.6.2007

Secretary of St.for Constitutional Aff.& Lord Chancellor

Lord Falconer of Thoroton

lab

6.5.2005

-

28.6.2007

Secretary of State for International Development

Hilary Benn

lab

6.5.2005

-

28.6.2007

Secretary of State for Productivity,Energy & Industry

Alan Johnson

lab

6.5.2005

-

5.5.2006

Secretary of State for Trade & Industry

Alistair Darling

lab

5.5.2006

-

28.6.2007

Secrerary  of State for Education & Skills

Ruth Kelly

lab

6.5.2005

-

5.5.2006

  Secrerary of State for Education & Skills

Alan Johnson

lab

5.5.2006

-

28.6.2007

Minister of Communities & Local Government

David Miliband

lab

6.5.2005

-

5.5.2006

  Secretaty of State for Communities & Local Government

Ruth Kelly

lab

5.5.2006

-

28.6.2007

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster ( Min.for Cabinet Off.)

John Hutton

lab

6.5.2005

-

2.11.2005

   Min.for Cabinet Off.& Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Hilary Armstrong

lab

5.5.2006

-

28.6.2007

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Des Browne

lab

6.5.2005

-

5.5.2006

  Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Stephen Timms

lab

5.5.2006

-

28.6.2007