BUL
                                                       

The Governments of People's Republic of Bulgaria  1944 - 1990

Georgiev 2 Georgiev 3 Dimitrov Dimitrov 2
Kolarov Chervenkov Chervenkov 2 Yugov
Yugov 2 Yugov 3 Zhivkov Zhivkov 2
Todorov Todorov 2 Filipov Atanasov
Atanasov 2      

The Governments of the Kingdom of Bulgarian  1908 - 1944

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CABINET   GEORGIEV 2

9.9.1944 - 31.3.1946

BKP+BZNS+ZVENO

CHANGE 17.8.1945

Prime Minister

Kimon Georgiev

zveno

9.9.1944

-

31.3.1946

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Petko Stainov

-

9.9.1944

-

31.3.1946

Minister of Interior

Anton Yugov

bkp

9.9.1944

-

31.3.1946

Minister of Finance

Petko Stoyanov

bkp

9.9.1944

-

17.8.1945

  Minister of Finance

Stancho Cholakov

bkp

17.8.1945

-

31.3.1946

Minister of Defence

Damian Veltchev

zveno

9.9.1944

-

31.3.1946

Minister of Social Policy

Grigor Cheshmedzhiev

bkp

9.9.1944

-

17.8.1945

  Minister of Social Policy

Georgi Panov

bkp

17.8.1945

-

31.3.1946

CABINET   GEORGIEV 3

31.3.1946 - 23.11.1946

BKP+BZNS+ZVENO

Prime Minister

Kimon Georgiev

zveno

31.3.1946

-

23.11.1946

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Georgi Kulishev

-

31.3.1946

-

23.11.1946

Minister of Interior

Anton Yugov

bkp

31.3.1946

-

23.11.1946

Minister of Finance

Ivan Stefanov

bkp

31.3.1946

-

23.11.1946

Minister of Defence

Damian Veltchev

zveno

31.3.1946

-

23.11.1946

Minister of Social Policy

Georgi Panov

bkp

31.3.1946

-

23.11.1946

CABINET   DIMITROV

23.11.1946 - 11.12.1947

BKP+BZNS+ZVENO

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Georgi Dimitrov

bkp

23.11.1946

-

11.12.1947

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Kimon Georgiev

zveno

23.11.1946

-

11.12.1947

Minister of Interior

Anton Yugov

bkp

23.11.1946

-

11.12.1947

Minister of Finance

Ivan Stefanov

bkp

23.11.1946

-

11.12.1947

Minister of Defence

Georgi Damianov

bkp

23.11.1946

-

11.12.1947

Minister of Social Policy

Zdravko Mitovski

bkp

23.11.1946

-

11.12.1947

CABINET   DIMITROV 2

11.12.1947 - 2.7.1949

BKP+BZNS+ZVENO

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Georgi Dimitrov

bkp

11.12.1947

-

2.7.1949

  Chairman of the Council of Ministers (acting)

Vasil Kolarov

bkp

2.7.1949

-

20.7.1949

Deputy Chairman

Traiko Kostov

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Deputy Chairman

Vasil Kolarov

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Deputy Chairman

Georgo Popov

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Deputy Chairman

Kimon Georgiev

zveno

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Traikov

bzns

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Vasil Kolarov

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Interior

Anton Yugov

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Defence

Georgi Damianov

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Finance

Ivan Stefanov

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Education

Kiril Dramaliev

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Forestry

Georgi Popov

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Construction

Manol Sakelarov

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Industry

Petko Kunin

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Internal Trade

Christo Dobrev

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Labour & Social Welfare

Zdravko Mitovski

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Chair of the State Planning Commission

Dobri Terpechev

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Chair of the Commission for State Control

Georgi Chankov

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Chair of Commiss.f.of Science,Art & Culture

Vulko Chervenkov

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Post,Telegraph & Telephone

Tsola Dragoicheva

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Agriculture

Georgi Traikov

bzns

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Railways

Stefan Tonchev

bzns

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Justice

Radi Naidenov

bzns

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Communal Economy

Peter Kamenov

bzns

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Mines

Kiril Klisurski

bzns

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Health

Traicho Dobrovski

zveno

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Foreign Trade

Dimiter Ganev

bkp

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

Minister of Electrification

Kimon Georgiev

zveno

11.12.1947

-

20.7.1949

CABINET   KOLAROV

20.7.1949 - 23.1.1950

BKP+BZNS

CHANGES 6.8.1949 & 8.10.1949

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Vasil Kolarov

bkp

20.7.1949

-

23.1.1950

Deputy Chairman

Vulko Chervenkov

bkp

20.7.1949

-

23.1.1950

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Poptomov

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Deputy Chairman

Raiko Damianov

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Traikov

bzns

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Vasil Kolarov

bkp

20.7.1949

-

6.8.1949

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Vladimir Poptomov

bkp

6.8.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Interior

Rusi Khristozov

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Defence

Georgi Damianov

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Finance

Ivan Stefanov

bkp

20.7.1949

-

6.8.1949

  Minister of Finance

Petko Kounin

bkp

6.8.1949

-

8.10.1949

   Minister of Finance

Kiril Lazarov

bkp

8.10.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Education

Kiril Dramaliev

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Forestry

Georgi Popov

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Construction

Blagony Ivanov

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Agriculture

Titko Cherkolev

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Science,Art & Culture

Sava Ganovski

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Post,Telegraph & Telephone

Tsola Dragoicheva

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Transport

Gerogi Chankov

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Justice

Radi Naidenov

bzns

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Min.of Communal Economy

Peter Kamenov

bzns

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Industry & Mines

Anton Yugov

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Health

Peter Kolarov

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Foreign Trade

Dimiter Ganev

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of State Control

Dimo Dichev

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Karlo Lukanov

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Internal Trade

Pelo Pelovski

bkp

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Electrification

Kimon Georgiev

-

20.7.1949

-

3.2.1950

Minister of Labour & Social Welfare

Zdravko Mitovski

bkp

20.7.1949

-

20.1.1950

  Minister of Labour & Social Welfare

Dobri Terpechev

bkp

20.1.1950

-

3.2.1950

CABINET   CHERVENKOV

3.2.1950 - 16.1.1954

BKP+BZNS

CHENGES 27.5.1950

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Vulko Chervenkov

bkp

23.1.1950

-

16.1.1954

Deputy Chairman

Vladimir Poptomov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Deputy Chairman

Raiko Damianov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Traikov

bzns

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Chankov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Mikhailov Popov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Vladimir Poptomov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

27.5.1950

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Mincho Neichev

bkp

27.5.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Interior

Georgi Tsankov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Defence

Georgi Damianov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

27.5.1950

  Minister of Defence

Peter Panchevski

bkp

27.5.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Finance

Kiril Lazarov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Education

Kiril Dramaliev

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Agriculture

Nicolas Stoilov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Science,Art & Culture

Sava Ganovski

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Post,Telegraph & Telephone

Tsola Dragoicheva

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Transport

Dancho Dimitrov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Justice

Radi Naidenov

bzns

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Construction

Ivan Vinarov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Food & Supply

Rusi Khristozov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Light Industry

Atanas Dimitrov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Min.of Communal Economy

Stoyan Tonchev

bzns

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Industry & Mines

Anton Yugov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Health

Peter Kolarov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Foreign Trade

Dimiter Ganev

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of State Control

Dimo Dichev

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Karlo Lukanov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Internal Trade

Pelo Pelovski

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Electrification

Kimon Georgiev

-

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

Minister of Labour & Social Welfare

Dobri Terpechev

bkp

3.2.1950

-

29.12.1950

Minister of State Supply

Boris Tomov

bkp

3.2.1950

-

16.1.1954

CABINET   CHERVENKOV 2

16.1.1954 - 18.4.1956

BKP+BZNS

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Vulko Chervenkov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

17.4.1956

Deputy Chairman

Raiko Damianov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Traikov

bzns

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Deputy Chairman

Anton Yugov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Mikhailov Popov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Chankov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Georgi Chankov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Mincho Neichev

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Interior

Georgi Tsankov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Defence

Peter Panchevski

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Finance

Kiril Lazarov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Education

Demir Yanev

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Agriculture

Stanko Todorov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Science,Art & Culture

Ruben Levi

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Post,Telegraph & Telephone

Tsola Dragoicheva

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Transport

Dancho Dimitrov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Justice

Radi Naidenov

bzns

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Construction

Marin Grashnov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Supply

Rusi Khristozov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Light & Food Industry

Atanas Dimitrov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Min.of Communal Economy & Public Works

Stoyan Tonchev

bzns

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Heavy Industry & Mines

Tano Tsolov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Health & Social Services

Peter Kolarov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Foreign Trade

Zhivko Zhivkov

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of State Control

Dimo Dichev

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Internal Trade

Pelo Pelovski

bkp

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

Minister of Electrification

Kimon Georgiev

-

16.1.1954

-

18.4.1956

CABINET   YUGOV

18.4.1956 - 15.1.1958

BKP+BZNS

CHANGES 20.8.1956,30.12.1956,3.2.1957 & 17.7.1957

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Anton Yugov

bkp

17.4.1956

-

15.1.1958

1.Deputy Chairman

Georgi Chankov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

17.7.1957

  1.Deputy Chairman

Raiko Damianov

bkp

17.7.1957

-

15.1.1958

1.Deputy Chairman

Georgi Traikov

bzns

18.4.1956

-

15.1.1958

Deputy Chairman

Raiko Damianov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

17.7.1957

Deputy Chairman

Vulko Chervenkov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

15.1.1958

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Mikhailov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

15.1.1958

Deputy Chairman

Karlo Lukanov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

3.2.1957

Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Georgi Chankov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

30.12.1956

  Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Rusi Khristozov

bkp

30.12.1956

-

15.1.1958

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Mincho Neichev

bkp

18.4.1956

-

11.8.1956

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Karlo Lukanov

bkp

20.8.1956

-

15.1.1958

Minister of Interior

Georgi Tsankov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

15.1.1958

Minister of Defence

Peter Panchevski

bkp

18.4.1956

-

15.1.1958

Minister of Finance

Kiril Lazarov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

3.2.1957

  Minister of Finance & State Control

Kiril Lazarov

bkp

3.2.1957

-

15.1.1958

Minister of Education

Demir Yanev

bkp

18.4.1956

-

3.2.1957

Minister of Agriculture

Stanko Todorov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

3.2.1957

  Minister of Agriculture & Forestry

Stanko Todorov

bkp

3.2.1957

-

15.1.1958

Minister of Science,Art & Culture

Ruben Levi

bkp

18.4.1956

-

3.2.1957

  Minister of Education & Culture

Vulko Chervenkov

bkp

3.2.1957

-

15.1.1958

Minister of Post,Telegraph & Telephone

Tsola Dragoicheva

bkp

18.4.1956

-

3.2.1957

Minister of Transport

Dancho Dimitrov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

3.2.1957

  Minister of Transport & Communications

Ivan Mikhailov

bkp

3.2.1957

-

15.1.1958

Minister of Justice

Radi Naidenov

bzns

18.4.1956

-

15.1.1958

Minister of Construction

Marin Grashnov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

3.2.1957

  Minister of Construction & Building Materials

Vladenko Vidinsky

bkp

3.2.1957

-

15.1.1958

Minister of Supply

Rusi Khristozov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

30.12.1956

Minister of Light & Food Industry

Atanas Dimitrov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

30.12.1956

  Minister of Food Industry

Atanas Dimitrov

bkp

30.12.1956

-

15.1.1958

  Minister of Light Industry

Stanka Tsekova

bkp

30.12.1956

-

15.1.1958

Min.of Communal Economy & Public Works

Stoyan Tonchev

bzns

18.4.1956

-

15.1.1958

Minister of Heavy Industry & Mines

Tano Tsolov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

15.1.1958

Minister of Health & Social Services

Peter Kolarov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

15.1.1958

Minister of Foreign Trade

Zhivko Zhivkov

bkp

18.4.1956

-

3.2.1957

  Minister of Trade

Raiko Damianov

bkp

3.2.1957

-

17.7.1957

   Minister of Trade

Boris Taskov

bkp

17.7.1957

-

15.1.1958

Minister of State Control

Dimo Dichev

bkp

18.4.1956

-

3.2.1957

Minister of Internal Trade

Pelo Pelovski

bkp

18.4.1956

-

3.2.1957

Minister of Electrification & Water Resources

Kimon Georgiev

-

18.4.1956

-

15.1.1958

CABINET   YUGOV 2

15.1.1958 - 17.3.1962

BKP+BZNS

CHANGES 9.6.1958,14.3.1959 & 24.12.1959

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Anton Yugov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

17.3.1962

1.Deputy Chairman

Raiko Damianov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

17.3.1962

1.Deputy Chairman

Georgi Traikov

bzns

15.1.1958

-

17.3.1962

Deputy Chairman

Vulko Chervenkov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

9.12.1961

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Mikhailov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

17.3.1962

Deputy Chairman

Stanko Todorov

bkp

24.12.1959

-

17.3.1962

Deputy Chairman

Zhivko Zhivkov

bkp

24.12.1959

-

17.3.1962

Deputy Chairman

Kimon Georgiev

-

24.12.1959

-

17.3.1962

Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Rusi Khristozov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

24.12.1959

  Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Stanko Todorov

bkp

24.12.1959

-

17.3.1962

Minister of Finance & State Control

Kiril Lazarov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

14.3.1959

  Minister of Finance

Kiril Lazarov

bkp

14.3.1959

-

17.3.1962

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Karlo Lukanov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

17.3.1962

Minister of Interior

Georgi Tsankov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

17.3.1962

Minister of Justice

Radi Naidenov

bzns

15.1.1958

-

17.3.1962

Minister of Defence

Peter Panchevski

bkp

15.1.1958

-

9.6.1958

  Minister of Defence

Ivan Mikhailov

bkp

9.6.1958

-

17.3.1962

Minister of Agriculture & Forestry

Ivan Prumov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

17.3.1962

Minister of Trade

Boris Taskov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

14.3.1959

  Minister of Trade

Raiko Damianov

bkp

14.3.1959

-

24.12.1959

   Minister of Foreign Trade

Georgi Kumbiliev

bkp

24.12.1959

-

17.3.1962

Minister of Internal Trade

Rusi Khristozov

bkp

24.12.1959

-

17.3.1962

Minister of Education & Culture

Vulko Chervenkov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

9.6.1958

  Minister of Education & Culture

Zhivko Zhivkov

bkp

9.6.1958

-

24.12.1959

   Minister of Education & Culture

Nacho Papazov

bkp

24.12.1959

-

17.3.1962

Minister of Transport & Communications

Ivan Mikhailov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

9.6.1958

  Minister of Transport & Communications

Dancho Dimitrov

bkp

9.6.1958

-

17.3.1962

Minister of Construction & Building Materials

Radenko Vidinsky

bkp

15.1.1958

-

14.3.1959

Min.of Communal Economy & Public Works

Stoyan Tonchev

bzns

15.1.1958

-

14.3.1959

Minister of Heavy Industry

Tano Tsolov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

14.3.1959

Minister of Electrification & Water Resources

Kimon Georgiev

-

15.1.1958

-

14.3.1959

Minister of Health & Social Services

Peter Kolarov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

17.3.1962

Minister of Food Industry

Atanas Dimitrov

bkp

15.1.1958

-

14.3.1959

Minister of Light Industry

Stanka Tsekova

bkp

15.1.1958

-

14.3.1959

Chair of Cttee f.Industry & Tech.Progress

Tano Tsolov

bkp

14.3.1959

-

24.12.1959

  Chair of Committee for Industry

Atanas Dimitrov

bkp

24.12.1959

-

17.3.1962

  Chair of Committee for Techical Progress

Stoyan Karadjov

bkp

24.12.1959

-

17.3.1962

Chair of the Cttee f.Construct.& Architecture

Kimon Georgiev

-

14.3.1959

-

24.12.1959

  Chair of the Committee for Construction

Stoyan Gyurov

bkp

24.12.1959

-

17.3.1962

  Chair of the Cttee f.Architect.&Town Plann.

Marin Grashnov

bkp

24.12.1959

-

17.3.1962

Chair of Committee for Labour & Prices

Stoyan Tonchev

bzns

14.3.1959

-

17.3.1962

Chair of State Control Commission

Ninko Stefanov

bkp

14.3.1959

-

17.3.1962

CABINET   YUGOV 3

17.3.1962 - 27.11.1962

BKP+BZNS

CHANGES 27.9.1962

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Anton Yugov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

19.11.1962

1.Deputy Chairman

Raiko Damianov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

1.Deputy Chairman

Georgi Traikov

bzns

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Mikhailov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Tsankov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Deputy Chairman

Stanko Todorov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Deputy Chairman

Zhivko Zhivkov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Stanko Todorov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.9.1962

  Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Zhivko Zhivkov

bkp

27.9.1962

-

27.11.1962

Chair of State Control Commission

Ninko Stefanov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Karlo Lukanov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Minister of Interior

Diko Dikov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Minister of Education & Culture

Nacho Papazov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.9.1962

  Minister of Education & Culture

Gancho Ganchev

bkp

27.9.1962

-

27.11.1962

Minister of Finance

Kiril Lazarov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Minister of Justice

Petar Tanchev

bzns

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Minister of Defence

Dobri Giurov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Minister of Internal Trade

Peko Takov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Minister of Foreign Trade

Lachezar Avramov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Minister of Agriculture & Forestry

Ivan Prumov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Minister of Housing

Marin Grashnov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Minister of Transport & Communications

Dancho Dimitrov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Minister of Health & Social Services

Peter Kolarov

bkp

17.3.1962

-

27.11.1962

Minister of Economic Co-operation

Stanko Todorov

bkp

27.9.1962

-

27.11.1962

Chair of the Cttee f.Science & Techn.Progress

Nacho Papazov

bkp

27.9.1962

-

27.11.1962

CABINET   ZHIVKOV

27.11.1962 - 12.3.1966

BKP+BZNS

CHANGES 22.5.1963,23.4.1964 & 27.5.1965

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Todor Zhivkov

bkp

19.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

1.Deputy Chairman

Zhivko Zhivkov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

1.Deputy Chairman

Georgi Traikov

bzns

27.11.1962

-

23.4.1964

Deputy Chairman

Tano Tsolov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Deputy Chairman

Stanko Todorov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Mikhailov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Deputy Chairman

Pencho Kubadinsky

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Chairman of the Council for Agriculture

Georgi Traikov

bzns

27.11.1962

-

23.4.1964

Chair of the Council for Industry & Construction

Tano Tsolov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister of Transport & Communications

Pencho Kubadinsky

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Chair of the Cttee for Party & State Control

Boris Veltchev

bkp

27.11.1962

-

27.5.1965

  Chair of the Cttee for Party & State Control

Dinko Stefanov

bkp

27.5.1965

-

12.3.1966

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Ivan Bashev

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister of Defence

Dobri Gjurov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister of Finance

Dimitar Popov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister of Interior

Diko Dikov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Apostel Pashev

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Chair of the Cttee f.Science & Techn.Progress

Ivan Popov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister of Internal Trade

Peko Takov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister of Foreign Trade

Ivan Budinov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister of Education & Culture

Gancho Ganchev

bkp

27.11.1962

-

22.5.1963

  Minister of Education

Gancho Ganchev

bkp

22.5.1963

-

12.3.1966

  Chair of the Committe for Cultur & Arts

Petar Vutov

bkp

22.5.1963

-

12.3.1966

Chair of the Cttee f.Chemistry & Metallurgy

Georgi Pavlov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister of Housing

Marin Grashnov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister of Agricultural Production

Marin Vatchkov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister of Justice

Petar Tanchev

bzns

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister of Health & Social Services

Kiril Ignatov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister without Portfolio

Mitko Grigorov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister without Portfolio

Luchezar Avrakmov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister without Portfolio

Stoyan Tonchev

bzns

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister without Portfolio

Lyubomir Hristanov

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister without Portfolio

Titko Chernokolev

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Minister without Portfolio

Evgeni Mateev

bkp

27.11.1962

-

12.3.1966

Chair of the Cttee f.Building & Architecture

Georgi Brankov

bkp

22.5.1963

-

12.3.1966

Chair of the Committe for State Security

Angel Solakov

bkp

27.5.1965

-

12.3.1966

CABINET ZHIVKOV 2

12.3.1966 - 9.7.1971

BKP+BZNS

CHANGES 23.11.1966 & 27.12.1968

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Todor Zhivkov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

8.7.1971

1.Deputy Chairman

Zhivko Zhivkov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Deputy Chairman

Stanko Todorov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

19.11.1966

  Deputy Chairman

Luchezar Avrakmov

bkp

23.11.1966

-

27.12.1968

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Mikhailov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Deputy Chairman

Peko Tanchev

bzns

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Deputy Chairman

Tano Tsolov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Deputy Chairman

Pencho Kubadinsky

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Minister without Portfolio

Luchezar Avrakmov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

23.11.1966

Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Apostel Pashev

bkp

12.3.1966

-

27.12.1968

  Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Tano Tsolov

bkp

27.12.1968

-

9.7.1971

Chair of the Committee for State Control

Dinko Stefanov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Ivan Bashev

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Minister of Interior

Diko Dikov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

27.12.1968

Chair of the Committee for State Security

Angel Solakov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

27.12.1968

  Minister of Interior & State Security

Angel Solakov

bkp

27.12.1968

-

9.7.1971

Minister of Defence

Dobri Dzhurov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Minister of Finance

Dimitar Popov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Chair of the Cttee f.Science & Techn.Progress

Ivan Popov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Minister of Internal Trade

Peko Takov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Minister of Foreign Trade

Ivan Budinov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

27.12.1968

  Minister of Foreign Trade

Luchezar Avrakmov

bkp

27.12.1968

-

9.7.1971

Minister of Education

Gancho Ganchev

bkp

12.3.1966

-

27.12.1968

  Minister of Education

Stefan Vassilev

bkp

27.12.1968

-

9.7.1971

Minister of Justice

Svetla Daskalova

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Chair of the Cttee f.Chemistry & Metallurgy

Georgi Pavlov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Minister of Agriculture

Nikola Palagatchev

bkp

12.3.1966

-

27.12.1968

Chair of the Committee for Food Industry

Atanas Dimitrov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

27.12.1968

  Minister of Agriculture & Food Industry

Vulkan Shopov

bkp

27.12.1968

-

9.7.1971

Minister of Transport

Marin Vatchkov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Minister of Housing

Marin Grashnov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

27.12.1968

Minister of Architecture & Public Works

Vladimir Videnov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

27.12.1968

  Minister of Building & Archtecture

Pencho Kubadinsky

bkp

27.12.1968

-

9.7.1971

Minister of Telecommunications

Stoyan Tonchev

bzns

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Minister of Health & Social Services

Kiril Ignatov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Chair of the Committee for Cultur & Arts

Pavel Mateev

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Chair of the Committee for Labour & Wages

Misha Mishev

bkp

12.3.1966

-

27.12.1968

  Ministry of Labour & Wages

Misha Mishev

bkp

27.12.1968

-

9.7.1971

Chair of the Committee for Macine Building

Marin Ivanov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Chair of the Committee for Fuel & Power

Konstantin Popov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Chair of the Committee for Light Industry

Dora Belcheva

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Chair of the Cttee f.Forestry & Forest Industry

Mako Dakov

bkp

12.3.1966

-

9.7.1971

Chair of the Economic Co-ordianation Cttee.

Zhivko Zhivkov

bkp

27.12.1968

-

9.7.1971

Ministry of Supply and State Reserves

Apostel Pashev

bkp

27.12.1968

-

9.7.1971

CABINET   TODOROV

T9.7.1971 - 15.6.1976

BKP+BZNS

CHANGES 16.12.1971,18.2.1972,19.1.-24.10.1973,3.7.1974,15.4.1975 & 2.7.1975

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Stanko Todorov

bkp

8.7.1971

-

15.6.1976

1.Deputy Chairman

Tano Tsolov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

16.6.1976

1.Deputy Chairman

Peko Tanchev

bkp

9.7.1971

-

31.10.1974

Deputy Chairman

Pencho Kubadinsky

bkp

9.7.1971

-

21.11.1974

Deputy Chairman

Zhivko Zhivkov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

16.6.1976

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Popov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

31.10.1974

  Deputy Chairman

Ognyan Doinov

bkp

31.10.1974

-

24.4.1976

Deputy Chairman

Sava Dulbokov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

19.1.1973

  Deputy Chairman

Ivan Iliev

bkp

19.1.1973

-

15.4.1975

   Deputy Chairman

Kiril Zarev

bkp

15.4.1975

-

16.6.1976

Deputy Chairman

Mako Dakov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

16.6.1976

Deputy Chairman

Venelin Kotsev

bkp

4.7.1972

-

3.7.1974

Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Sava Dulbokov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

19.1.1973

  Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Ivan Iliev

bkp

19.1.1973

-

15.4.1975

   Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Kiril Zarev

bkp

15.4.1975

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Finance

Dimiter Popov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Interior

Angel Tsanev

bkp

9.7.1971

-

7.4.1973

  Minister of Interior

Dimiter Stoyanov

bkp

7.4.1973

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Defence

Dobri Dzhurov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Ivan Bashev

bkp

9.7.1971

-

13.12.1971

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Peter Mladenov

bkp

17.12.1971

-

16.6.1976

Ministry of Labour & Social Welfare

Misha Mishev

bkp

9.7.1971

-

8.7.1974

  Ministry of Labour & Social Welfare

Kiril Zarev

bkp

8.7.1974

-

15.4.1975

   Ministry of Labour & Social Welfare

Angel Petrov Chaushev

bkp

15.6.1975

-

17.4.1976

Chair of the Cmtte f.Science & Techn.Progress

Nacho Papazov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

16.6.1976

Ministry of Supply and State Reserves

Nikolai Zhisher

bkp

9.7.1971

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Heavy Engineering

Hristo Panayotov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

14.7.1973

  Minist.of Chemical Industry & Power Gener.

Hristo Panayotov

bkp

14.7.1973

-

24.10.1973

  Minister of Chemical Industry

Hristo Panayotov

bkp

24.10.1973

-

3.7.1974

   Minister of Chemical Industry

Georgi Pankov

bkp

3.7.1974

-

16.6.1976

  Minister of Power Supply

Peter Danilov

bkp

24.10.1973

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Light Industry

Dora Belcheva

bkp

9.7.1971

-

18.2.1972

  Minister of Light Industry

Sotyan Zhoulev

bkp

18.2.1972

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Agriculture & Food Industry

Vulkan Shopov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

3.7.1974

  Minister of Agriculture & Food Industry

Gancho Krustov

bkp

3.7.1974

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Building & Building Materials

Stamen Stamenov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

4.7.1972

  Minister of Building & Building Materials

Georgi Belichki

bkp

4.7.1972

-

24.7.1973

Minister of Architecture & Public Works

Georgi Stoilov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

24.7.1973

  Minister of Building & Architecture

Grigor Stoichkov

bkp

24.7.1973

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Transport

Grigor Stoichkov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

24.7.1973

  Minister of Transport

Vasil Tsanov

bkp

24.7.1973

-

16.6.1976

Min.of Home Trade & Community Services

Peko Takov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Foreign Trade

Ivan Nedev

bkp

9.7.1971

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Forestry & Nature Conservation

Yanko Markov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Information & Communications

Haralambi Traikov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

2.6.1973

Minister of Health

Angel Todorov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Education

Stefan Vassilev

bkp

9.7.1971

-

19.1.1973

  Minister of Education

Nencho Stanev

bkp

19.1.1973

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Justice

Svetla Daskalova

bkp

9.7.1971

-

16.6.1976

Chair of the Committee for Cultur & Arts

Pavel Mateev

bkp

9.7.1971

-

16.6.1976

Chair of the Cttee f. Recreation & Tourism

Ivan Vrachev

bkp

7.4.1973

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Machine Building

Ivan Popov

bkp

9.7.1971

-

14.7.1973

  Minister of Engineering & Metallurgy

Toncho Chakurov

bkp

14.7.1973

-

16.6.1976

  Minister of Electronics & Electr.Engineering

Yordan Mladenov

bkp

14.7.1973

-

16.6.1976

Minister of Mineral Resources

Stamen Stamenov

bkp

1.3.1974

-

16.6.1976

Minister without Portfolio

Vesselin Nikiforov

bkp

2.7.1975

-

16.6.1976

CABINET   TODOROV 2

17.6.1976 - 18.6.1981

BKP+BZNS

CHANGES 4.2.1977,12.5.1977,16.11.1977,27.4.1979,28.12.1979 & 27.2.1980

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Stanko Todorov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

16.6.1981

1.Deputy Chairman

Tano Tsolov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

28.9.1979

  1.Deputy Chairman

Todor Bozhinov

bkp

28.9.1979

-

17.6.1981

Deputy Chairman

Krustyu Trichkov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Deputy Chairman

Kiril Zarev

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Deputy Chairman

Mako Dakov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

28.4.1978

Deputy Chairman

Andrei Lukanov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Deputy Chairman

Sava Dulbokov

bkp

29.9.1976

-

28.4.1978

Deputy Chairman

Grigor Stoichkov

bkp

12.5.1977

-

17.6.1981

Deputy Chairman

Todor Bozhinov

bkp

27.4.1979

-

28.9.1979

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Yordanov

bkp

27.4.1979

-

17.6.1981

Deputy Chairman

Drazha Vulcheva

bkp

28.12.1979

-

17.6.1981

Deputy Chairman

Stamen Stamenov

bkp

27.2.1980

-

17.6.1981

Chair of Cttee f.State & People's Control

Krustyu Trichkov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Kiril Zarev

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Finance

Belcho Belchev

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Chair of the Cmtte f.Science & Techn.Progress

Nacho Papazov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Chair of the Committee for Cultur & Arts

Lyudmila Zhivkova

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Interior

Dimiter Stoyanov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Defence

Dobri Dzhurov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Peter Mladenov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Education

Nencho Stanev

bkp

17.6.1976

-

16.11.1977

  Minister of Education

Drazha Vulcheva

bkp

16.11.1977

-

28.12.1979

   Minister of Education

Alexandur Fol

bkp

28.12.1979

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Mineral Resources

Stamen Stamenov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

16.11.1977

  Minister of Metallurgy & Mineral Resources

Stamen Stamenov

bkp

16.11.1977

-

17.6.1981

Ministry of Supply and State Reserves

Nikolai Zhisher

bkp

17.6.1976

-

29.9.1976

  Ministry of Supply and State Reserves

Sava Dulbokov

bkp

29.9.1976

-

28.4.1978

   Ministry of Supply and State Reserves

Yordan Mladenov

bkp

28.4.1978

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Power Supply

Nikola Todoriev

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Minist.of Chemical Industry

Georgi Pankov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Engineering & Metallurgy

Nikola Kalchev

bkp

17.6.1976

-

20.7.1977

  Minister of Engineering & Metallurgy

Toncho Chakurov

bkp

20.7.1977

-

16.11.1977

   Minister of Engineering

Toncho Chakurov

bkp

16.11.1977

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Electronics & Electr.Engineering

Yordan Mladenov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

28.4.1978

  Minister of Electronics & Electr.Engineering

Vasil Khubchev

bkp

28.4.1978

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Light Industry

Sotyan Zhoulev

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Agriculture & Food Industry

Gancho Krustov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

28.4.1978

  Minister of Agriculture & Food Industry

Grigor Stoichkov

bkp

28.4.1978

-

27.4.1979

Chair of Exec.Cttee of Nation.Agro-Indust.Union

Vasil Tsanov

bkp

30.3.1979

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Building & Architecture

Grigor Stoichkov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

12.5.1977

  Minister of Building & Building Materials

Ivan Sakarev

bkp

12.5.1977

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Transport

Vasil Tsanov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Home Trade & Community Services

Georgi Karamanev

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Foreign Trade

Ivan Nedev

bkp

17.6.1976

-

4.2.1977

  Minister of Foreign Trade

Khristo I.Khristov

bkp

4.2.1977

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Forests & Forest Industries

Yanko Markov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Communications

Pando Vanchev

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Health

Angel Todorov

bkp

16.6.1976

-

20.7.1977

  Minister of Health

Radoy Popivanov

bkp

20.7.1977

-

17.6.1981

Minister of Justice

Svetla Daskalova

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

Minister without Portfolio

Vesselin Nikiforov

bkp

17.6.1976

-

17.6.1981

CABINET   FILIPOV

18.6.1981 - 24.3.1986

BKP+BZNS

CHANGES 2.2.1982,20.7.1982,3.1.1984,19.10.1985 & 27.1.1986

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Grisha Filipov

bkp

16.6.1981

-

21.3.1986

1.Deputy Chairman

Todor Bozhinov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

3.1.1984

  1.Deputy Chairman

Chudomir Alexandrov

bkp

3.1.1984

-

27.1.1986

   1.Deputy Chairman

Stoyan Markov

bkp

27.1.1986

-

24.3.1986

Deputy Chairman

Andrei Lukanov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

24.3.1986

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Yordanov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

27.1.1986

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Yordanov

bkp

25.2.1986

-

24.3.1986

Deputy Chairman

Grigor Stoichkov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

24.3.1986

Deputy Chairman

Stanish Bonev

bkp

17.6.1981

-

19.10.1985

  Deputy Chairman

Ivan Iliev

bkp

19.10.1985

-

24.3.1986

Deputy Chairman

Kiril Zarev

bkp

17.6.1981

-

3.1.1984

Deputy Chairman

Stamen Stamenov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

26.8.1981

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Karamanev

bkp

20.7.1982

-

27.1.1986

  Deputy Chairman

Georgi Karamanev

bkp

25.2.1986

-

24.3.1986

Deputy Chairman

Todor Bozhinov

bkp

3.1.1984

-

27.1.1986

Deputy Chairman

Ognyan Doinov

bkp

25.2.1986

-

24.3.1986

Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Kiril Zarev

bkp

17.6.1981

-

20.7.1982

  Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Stanish Bonev

bkp

20.7.1982

-

19.10.1985

   Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Ivan Iliev

bkp

19.10.1985

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Finance

Belcho Belchev

bkp

17.6.1981

-

24.3.1986

Chair of the Cttee f.Science & Techn.Progress

Nacho Papazov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

3.1.1984

  Chair of the Cttee f.Science & Techn.Progress

Nikola Todoriev

bkp

3.1.1984

-

17.5.1985

  Chair of the Cttee f.Science & Techn.Progress

Stoyan Markov

bkp

19.10.1985

-

24.3.1986

Chair of the Committee for Cultur & Arts

Lyudmila Zhivkova

bkp

17.6.1981

-

21.7.1981

  Chair of the Committee for Cultur & Arts

Georgi Yordanov

bkp

2.2.1982

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Interior

Dimiter Stoyanov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Defence

Dobri Dzhurov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Peter Mladenov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Education

Alexandur Fol

bkp

17.6.1981

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Metallurgy & Mineral Resources

Stamen Stamenov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

26.8.1981

  Minister of Metallurgy & Mineral Resources

Todor Bozhinov

bkp

2.2.1982

-

3.1.1984

Minister of Power Supply

Nikola Todoriev

bkp

17.6.1981

-

3.1.1984

  Minist.of Energy & Raw Material Resources

Todor Bozhinov

bkp

3.1.1984

-

17.5.1985

   Minister of Energy

Nikola Todoriev

bkp

17.5.1985

-

24.3.1986

  Minister of Supply

Todor Bozhinov

bkp

17.5.1985

-

27.1.1986

Minister of Metallurgy

Toncho Chakurov

bkp

17.5.1985

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Chemical Industry

Georgi Pankov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Engineering & Electronics

Toncho Chakurov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

3.1.1984

  Minister of Engineering & Electronics

Ognyan Doinov

bkp

3.1.1984

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Light Industry

Rumen Serbezov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

3.1.1984

Chair of Exec.Cttee of Nation.Agro-Indust.Union

Aleksandur Petkov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Construction & Architecture

Ivan Sakarev

bkp

17.6.1981

-

3.1.1984

  Minister of Construction & Architecture

Grigor Stoichkov

bkp

3.1.1984

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Transport

Vasil Tsanov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Home Trade & Community Services

Georgi Karamanev

bkp

17.6.1981

-

3.1.1984

  M.of Production & Trade in Consumer Goods

Georgi Karamanev

bkp

3.1.1984

-

27.1.1986

Minister of Foreign Trade

Khristo I.Khristov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

27.1.1986

  Minister of Trade

Khristo I.Khristov

bkp

27.1.1986

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Forests & Forest Industries

Yanko Markov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Communications

Pando Vanchev

bkp

17.6.1981

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Health

Radoy Popivanov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

24.3.1986

Minister of Justice

Svetla Daskalova

bkp

17.6.1981

-

24.3.1986

Minister without Portfolio

Vesselin Nikiforov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

3.1.1984

Chair of Environment Conservation Cttee

Georgi Pavlov

bkp

17.6.1981

-

3.1.1984

Minister without Portfolio

Toncho Chakurov

bkp

3.1.1984

-

17.5.1985

Chair of the Economic Council

Ognyan Doinov

bkp

27.1.1986

-

24.3.1986

Chair of the Social Council

Georgi Karamanev

bkp

27.1.1986

-

24.3.1986

Chair of the Council for Intellectual Develop.

Georgi Yordanov

bkp

27.1.1986

-

24.3.1986

Chair of the Cttee f.State & People's Control

Stojan Karadshov

bkp

27.1.1986

-

24.3.1986

CABINET   ATANASOV

24.3.1986 - 19.6.1986

BKP+BZNS

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Georgi Atanasov

bkp

21.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

1.Deputy Chairman

Stoyan Markov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Iliev

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Deputy Chairman

Ognyan Doinov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Yordanov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Karamanev

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Deputy Chairman

Andrei Lukanov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Deputy Chairman

Grigor Stoichkov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Chair of the Cttee f.Science & Techn.Progress

Stoyan Markov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Ivan Iliev

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Chair of the Economic Council

Ognyan Doinov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Chair of the Council for Intellectual Develop.

Georgi Yordanov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Chair of the Social Council

Georgi Karamanev

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Minister of Agriculture & Forestry

Aleksi Ivanov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Minister of Finance

Belcho Belchev

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Minister of Foreign Avairs

Peter Mladenov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Minister of Interior

Dimiter Stoyanov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Minister of Justice

Svetla Daskalova

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Minister of Defence

Dobri Dzhurov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Minister of Education

Ilcho Dimitrov

bkp

21.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Minister of Health

Radoy Popivanov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Minister of Trade

Khristo I.Khristov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Minister of Transport

Vasil Tsanov

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Ambassador to the Soviet Uinion

Dimitur Zhulev

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

Chair of the Cttee f.State & People's Control

Georgi Georgiev

bkp

24.3.1986

-

19.6.1986

CABINET   ATANASOV 2

19.6.1986 - 3.2.1990

BKP+BZNS

CHANGES 3.11/25.12.1986,8.8.1987,15.12.1988,4.7.1987 & 17.11.1989

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Georgi Atanasov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

3.2.1990

1.Deputy Chairman

Stoyan Markov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

1.Deputy Chairman

Andrei Lukanov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

Deputy Chairman

Ivan Iliev

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

Deputy Chairman

Ognyan Doinov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Yordanov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Karamanev

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

Deputy Chairman

Grigor Stoichkov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

14.12.1989

Deputy Chairman

Kiril Zarev

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

Deputy Chairman

Aleksi Ivanov

bkp

25.12.1986

-

18.8.1987

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Yordanov

bkp

4.7.1989

-

14.12.1989

Deputy Chairman

Ilcho Dimitrov

bkp

4.7.1989

-

8.2.1990

Deputy Chairman

Kiril Zarev

bkp

17.11.1989

-

8.2.1990

Deputy Chairman

Mincho Yovchev

bkp

17.11.1989

-

8.2.1990

Deputy Chairman

Georgi Pirinski

bkp

17.11.1989

-

8.2.1990

Deputy Chairman

Stoyan Mikhailov

bkp

17.11.1989

-

8.2.1990

Deputy Chairman

Nadya Asparukhova

bkp

14.12.1989

-

8.2.1990

Chair of the Cttee f.Science & Techn.Progress

Stoyan Markov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Ivan Iliev

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

Chair of the Economic Council

Ognyan Doinov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

Chair of the Council for Intellectual Develop.

Georgi Yordanov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

Chair of the Social Council

Georgi Karamanev

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

Minister of Agriculture & Forestry

Aleksi Ivanov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

25.12.1986

  Chair of the Council f.Agriculture & Forestry

Aleksi Ivanov

bkp

25.12.1986

-

18.8.1987

   Minister of Agriculture & Forestry

Aleksi Ivanov

bkp

18.8.1987

-

15.12.1988

    Minister of Agriculture & Forestry

Georgi Menov

bzns

15.12.1988

-

8.2.1990

Minister of Finance

Belcho Belchev

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

  Minister of Finance

Belcho Belchev

bkp

17.11.1989

-

8.2.1990

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Peter Mladenov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

17.11.1989

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Boyko Dimitrov

bkp

17.11.1989

-

8.2.1990

Minister of Interior

Dimiter Stoyanov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

15.12.1988

  Minister of Interior

Georgi Tanev

bkp

15.12.1988

-

27.12.1989

   Minister of Interior

Atanas Semerdzhiev

bkp

27.12.1989

-

8.2.1990

Minister of Justice

Svetla Daskalova

bzns

19.6.1986

-

8.2.1990

Minister of Defence

Dobri Dzhurov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

8.2.1990

Minister of Education

Ilcho Dimitrov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

  Minister of Culture,Science & Education

Georgi Yordanov

bkp

18.8.1987

-

4.7.1989

   Minister of Culture,Science & Education

Asen Khadzhiolov

bkp

4.7.1989

-

8.2.1990

Minister of Health

Radoy Popivanov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

  Minister of Public Health & Social Welfare

Radoy Popivanov

bkp

18.8.1987

-

15.12.1988

   Minister of Public Health & Social Welfare

Mincho Peychev

bzns

15.12.1988

-

8.2.1990

Minister of Trade

Khristo I.Khristov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

18.8.1987

  Minister of Foreign Economic Relations

Andrei Lukanov

bkp

18.8.1987

-

17.11.1989

   Minister of Foreign Economic Relations

Khristo I.Khristov

bkp

17.11.1989

-

8.2.1990

Minister of Transport

Vasil Tsanov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

22.9.1988

  Minister of Transport

Georgi Tanev

bkp

22.9.1988

-

15.12.1988

   Minister of Transport

Trifon Pashov

bkp

15.12.1988

-

8.2.1990

Ambassador to the Soviet Uinion

Dimitur Zhulev

bkp

19.6.1986

-

3.11.1986

  Ambassador to the Soviet Uinion

Georgi Pankov

bkp

3.11.1986

-

8.2.1990

Chair of the Cttee f.State & People's Control

Georgi Georgiev

bkp

19.6.1986

-

8.2.1990

Minister witout Portfolio

Georgi Pankov

bkp

19.6.1986

-

3.11.1986

Minister of Economics & Planning

Stoyan Ovcharov

bkp

18.8.1987

-

17.11.1989

  Minister of Economics & Planning

Kiril Zarev

bkp

17.11.1989

-

8.2.1990

Deputy Minister of Economics & Planning

Petur Balevski

bkp

17.11.1989

-

8.2.1990

M.of Construc.,Architecture & Public Works

Petur Petrov

bkp

17.11.1989

-

8.2.1990

Minister of Domestic Trade

Ivan Shpatov

bkp

17.11.1989

-

8.2.1990

Minister of Industry & Technology

Mincho Yovchev

bkp

17.11.1989

-

8.2.1990

Chair of the Cttee f.Protec.of the Environment

Nikolai Dyulgerov

bkp

17.11.1989

-

8.2.1990