CABINET

CALLAGHAN   8.4.1976 - 4.5.1979

LAB

CHANGES 10.9.1976,21.2.1977 & 11.11.1978

Prime Minister

James Callaghan

lab

5.4.1976

-

4.5.1979

Lord President of the Council

Michael Foot

lab

8.4.1976

-

4.5.1979

Lord Chancellor

Baron Elwyn-Jones

lab

8.4.1976

-

4.5.1979

Lord Privy Seal

Malcolm Shephard, Baron Shepherd

lab

8.4.1976

-

10.9.1976

  Lord Privy Seal

Frederick Peart, Baron Peart

lab

10.9.1976

-

4.5.1979

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Denis Healey

lab

8.4.1976

-

4.5.1979

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Joel Barnett

lab

21.2.1977

-

4.5.1979

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Anthony Crosland

lab

8.4.1976

-

19.2.1977

  Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

David Owen

lab

21.2.1977

-

4.5.1979

Home Secretary

Roy Jenkins

lab

8.4.1976

-

10.9.1976

  Home Secretary

Merlyn Rees

lab

10.9.1976

-

4.5.1979

Minister of Agriculture & Food

Frederick Peart

lab

8.4.1976

-

10.9.1976

  Minister of Agriculture & Food

John Silkin

lab

10.9.1976

-

4.5.1979

Secretary of State for Defence

Roy Mason

lab

8.4.1976

-

10.9.1976

  Secretary of State for Defence

Fred Mulley

lab

10.9.1976

-

4.5.1979

Secretary of State for Education

Fred Mulley

lab

8.4.1976

-

10.9.1976

  Secretary of State for Education

Shirley Williams

lab

10.9.1976

-

4.5.1979

Secretary of State for Employment

Albert Booth

lab

8.4.1976

-

4.5.1979

Secretary of State for Energy

Anthony Benn

lab

8.4.1976

-

4.5.1979

Secretary of State for Environment

Peter Shore

lab

8.4.1976

-

4.5.1979

Minister of Planning & Local Government

John Silkin

lab

8.4.1976

-

10.9.1976

Secretary of State for Industry

Eric Varley

lab

8.4.1976

-

4.5.1979

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Harold Lever

lab

8.4.1976

-

4.5.1979

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Merlyn Rees

lab

8.4.1976

-

10.9.1976

  Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Roy Mason

lab

10.9.1976

-

4.5.1979

Minister of Overseas Development

Reginald Prentice

lab

8.4.1976

-

21.12.1976

Secretary of State for Prices & Consumer

Shirley Williams

lab

8.4.1976

-

10.9.1976

  Secretary of State for Prices & Consumer

Roy Hattersley

lab

10.9.1976

-

4.5.1979

Secretary of State for Scotland

Bruce Millan

lab

8.4.1976

-

4.5.1979

Secretary of State for Social Services

David Ennals

lab

8.4.1976

-

4.5.1979

Minister of Social Security

Stanley Orme

lab

8.4.1976

-

4.5.1979

Secretary of State for Trade

Edmund Dell

lab

8.4.1976

-

11.11.1978

  Secretary of State for Trade

John Smith

lab

11.11.1978

-

4.5.1979

Secretary of State for Transport

William Rodgers

lab

10.9.1976

-

4.5.1979

Secretary of State for Wales

John Morris

lab

8.4.1976

-

4.5.1979