CAN2
                                           

The Governments of Canada  1867 - 1896

Macdonald Mackenzie Macdonald 2 Abbott
Thompson Bowell Tupper  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MINISTRY  MACDONALD

 

       

1.7.1867 - 5.11.1873

LIB-CONS

CHANGES 1867-1869,1870-1872 & 1873

Prime Minister

John Alexander Macdonald

cons

1.7.1867

-

16.11.1869

Minister of Agriculture

Jean-Charles Chapais

cons

16.11.1869

-

25.10.1871

  Minister of Agriculture

Christopher Dunkin

cons

25.10.1871

-

5.11.1873

   Minister of Agriculture

John Henry Pope

cons

1.7.1867

-

5.11.1873

Minister of Customs

Samuel Leonard Tilley

cons

1.7.1867

-

22.2.1873

  Minister of Customs

Charles Tupper

cons

22.2.1873

-

5.11.1873

Minister of Finance

Alexander Tilloch Galt

cons

1.7.1867

-

7.11.1867

  Minister of Finance

John Rose

cons

18.11.1867

-

30.9.1869

   Minister of Finance

Francis Hichs

cons

9.10.1869

-

22.2.1873

    Minister of Finance

Samuel Leonard Tilley

cons

22.2.1873

-

5.11.1873

Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs

Hector Louis Langevin

cons

22.5.1868

-

8.12.1869

  Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs

Joseph Howe

cons

8.12.1869

-

7.5.1873

   Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (acting)

James Cox Aikins

cons

7.5.1873

-

14.6.1873

    Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs

Thomas Nicholson Gibbs

cons

14.6.1873

-

1.7.1873

     Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs

Alexander Campbell

cons

1.7.1873

-

5.11.1873

Minister of Inland Revenue

William Pearce Howland

cons

1.7.1867

-

15.7.1868

  Minister of Inland Revenue (acting)

Alexander Campbell

cons

15.7.1868

-

16.11.1869

   Minister of Inland Revenue

Alexander Morris

cons

16.11.1869

-

2.7.1872

    Minister of Inland Revenue

Charles Tupper

cons

2.7.1872

-

4.3.1873

     Minister of Inland Revenue

John O'Connor

cons

4.3.1873

-

1.7.1873

      Minister of Inland Revenue

Thomas Nicholson Gibbs

cons

1.7.1873

-

5.11.1873

Minister of the Interior

Alexander Campbell

cons

1.7.1867

-

5.11.1873

Minister of Justice & Attorney General

John Alexander Macdonald

cons

1.7.1867

-

5.11.1873

Minister of Marine and Fisheries

Peter Mitchell

cons

1.7.1867

-

5.11.1873

Minister of Militia and Defence

George Étienne Cartier

cons

1.7.1867

-

21.5.1873

  Minister of Militia and Defence

Hector Louis Langevin

cons

21.5.1873

-

1.7.1873

   Minister of Militia and Defence

Hugh McDonald

cons

1.7.1873

-

4.11.1893

Postmaster-General

Alexander Campbell

cons

1.7.1867

-

1.7.1873

  Postmaster-General

John O'Connor

cons

1.7.1873

-

5.11.1873

President of the Privy Council

Adam Johnston Ferguson Blair

cons

1.7.1867

-

29.12.1867

  President of the Privy Council

Joseph Howe

cons

30.1.1869

-

16.11.1869

   President of the Privy Council

Edward Kenny

cons

16.11.1869

-

21.6.1870

    President of the Privy Council

Charles Tupper

cons

21.6.1870

-

2.7.1872

     President of the Privy Council

John O'Connor

cons

2.7.1872

-

3.3.1873

      President of the Privy Council

Hugh McDonald

cons

14.6.1873

-

5.11.1873

Minister of Public Works

William McDougall

cons

1.7.1867

-

29.9.1869

  Minister of Public Works (acting)

Hector Louis Langevin

cons

29.9.1869

-

8.12.1869

   Minister of Public Works

Hector Louis Langevin

cons

8.12.1869

-

5.11.1873

Reciever General

Edward Kenny

cons

4.7.1867

-

16.11.1869

  Reciever General

Jean-Charles Chapais

cons

16.11.1869

-

30.1.1873

   Reciever General

Theodore Robitaille

cons

30.1.1873

-

5.11.1873

Secretary of State of Canada

Hector Louis Langevin

cons

1.7.1867

-

8.12.1869

  Secretary of State of Canada

James Cox Aikins

cons

8.12.1869

-

5.11.1873

Secretary of State for the Provinces

Adam George Archibald

cons

1.7.1867

-

30.4.1868

  Secretary of State for the Provinces

Joseph Howe

cons

16.11.1869

-

7.5.1873

   Secretary of State for the Provinces (acting)

James Cox Aikins

cons

7.5.1873

-

14.6.1873

    Secretary of State for the Provinces

Thomas Nicholson Gibbs

cons

14.6.1873

-

5.11.1873

MINISTRY  MACKENZIE

 

       

7.11.1873 - 8.10.1878

LIB

CHANGES 1874,1875-1876 & 1877-1878

Prime Minister

Alexander Mackenzie

lib

7.11.1873

-

8.10.1878

Minister of Agriculture

Luc Letellier de St-Just

lib

7.11.1873

-

15.12.1876

  Minister of Agriculture (acting)

Isaac Burpee

lib

15.12.1876

-

26.1.1877

   Minister of Agriculture

Charles Alphonse

lib

26.1.1877

-

8.10.1878

Minister of Customs

Isaac Burpee

lib

7.11.1873

-

8.10.1878

Minister of Finance

Richard John Cartwright

lib

7.11.1873

-

8.10.1878

Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs

David Laird

lib

7.11.1873

-

7.10.1876

  Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (acting)

Richard William Scott

lib

7.10.1876

-

24.10.1876

   Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs

David Mills

lib

24.10.1876

-

8.10.1878

Minister of Inland Revenue

Télesphore Fournier

lib

7.11.1873

-

8.7.1874

  Minister of Inland Revenue

Félix Geoffrion

lib

8.7.1874

-

9.11.1876

   Minister of Inland Revenue

Toussaint Antoine R.Laflamme

lib

9.11.1876

-

8.6.1877

    Minister of Inland Revenue

Joseph Édouard Cauchon

lib

8.6.1877

-

8.10.1877

     Minister of Inland Revenue

Wilfried Laurier

lib

8.10.1877

-

8.10.1878

Minister of the Interior

David Laird

lib

7.11.1873

-

7.10.1876

  Minister of the Interior

Richard William Scott

lib

7.10.1876

-

24.10.1876

   Minister of the Interior

David Mills

lib

24.10.1876

-

8.10.1878

Minister of Justice & Attorney General

Antoine-Aimé Dorion

lib

7.11.1873

-

1.6.1874

  Minister of Justice & Attorney General (acting)

Albert James Smith

lib

1.6.1874

-

8.7.1874

   Minister of Justice & Attorney General

Télesphore Fournier

lib

8.7.1874

-

19.5.1875

    Minister of Justice & Attorney General

Dominick Edward Blake

lib

19.5.1875

-

8.6.1877

     Minister of Justice & Attorney General

Toussaint Antoine R.Laflamme

lib

8.6.1877

-

8.10.1878

Minister of Marine and Fisheries

Albert James Smith

lib

7.11.1873

-

8.10.1878

Minister of Militia and Defence

William Ross

lib

7.11.1873

-

30.9.1874

  Minister of Militia and Defence

William Berrian Vail

lib

30.9.1874

-

21.1.1878

   Minister of Militia and Defence

Alfred Gilpin Jones

lib

21.1.1878

-

8.10.1878

Postmaster-General

Donald Alexander Macdonald

lib

7.11.1873

-

18.5.1875

  Postmaster-General

Télesphore Fournier

lib

19.5.1875

-

7.10.1875

   Postmaster-General

Lucius Seth Huntington

lib

9.10.1875

-

8.10.1878

President of the Privy Council

Lucius Seth Huntington

lib

20.1.1874

-

9.10.1875

  President of the Privy Council

Joseph Édouard Cauchon

lib

7.12.1875

-

8.6.1878

   President of the Privy Council

Dominick Edward Blake

lib

8.6.1878

-

18.1.1878

Minister of Public Works

Alexander Mackenzie

lib

7.11.1873

-

8.10.1878

Reciever General

Thomas Coffin

lib

7.11.1873

-

8.10.1878

Secretary of State of Canada

David Christie

lib

7.11.1873

-

9.1.1874

  Secretary of State of Canada

Richard William Scott

lib

9.1.1874

-

8.10.1878

Minister without Portfolio

Dominick Edward Blake

lib

7.11.1873

-

13.2.1874

Minister without Portfolio

Richard William Scott

lib

7.11.1873

-

9.1.1874

MINISTRY  MACDONALD 2

 

       

17.10.1878 - 6.6.1891

CONS

CHANGES 1879-1882,1883-1885 & 1887-1889

Prime Minister

John Alexander Macdonald

cons

17.10.1878

-

6.6.1891

Minister of Agriculture

John Henry Pope

cons

17.10.1878

-

25.9.1885

  Minister of Agriculture

John Carling

cons

25.9.1885

-

6.6.1891

Minister of Customs

Mackenzie Bowell

cons

17.10.1878

-

6.6.1891

Minister of Finance

Samuel Leonard Tilley

cons

17.10.1878

-

20.5.1879

  Minister of Finance & Reciever General

Samuel Leonard Tilley

cons

20.5.1879

-

11.11.1885

   Minister of Finance & Reciever General

Archibald Woodbury McLelan

cons

10.12.1885

-

27.1.1887

    Minister of Finance & Reciever General

Charles Tupper

cons

27.1.1887

-

23.5.1888

     Minister of Finance & Reciever General

George Eulas Foster

cons

29.5.1888

-

6.6.1891

Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs

John Alexander Macdonald

cons

17.10.1878

-

3.10.1887

  Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs

Thomas White

cons

3.10.1887

-

22.4.1888

   Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (acting)

John Alexander Macdonald

cons

8.5.1888

-

25.9.1888

    Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs

Edgar Dewdney

cons

25.9.1888

-

6.6.1891

Minister of Inland Revenue

Louis Francois Georges Baby

cons

26.10.1878

-

29.10.1880

  Minister of Inland Revenue

James Cox Aikins

cons

8.11.1880

-

23.5.1882

   Minister of Inland Revenue

John Costigan

cons

23.5.1882

-

6.6.1891

Minister of the Interior

John Alexander Macdonald

cons

17.10.1878

-

17.10.1883

  Minister of the Interior

David Lewis Macpherson

cons

17.10.1883

-

5.8.1885

   Minister of the Interior

Thomas White

cons

5.8.1885

-

22.4.1888

    Minister of the Interior (acting)

John Alexander Macdonald

cons

8.5.1888

-

25.9.1888

     Minister of the Interior

Edgar Dewdney

cons

25.9.1888

-

6.6.1891

Minister of Justice & Attorney General

James Macdonald

cons

17.10.1878

-

20.5.1881

  Minister of Justice & Attorney General

Alexander Campbell

cons

20.5.1881

-

25.9.1885

   Minister of Justice & Attorney General

John Sparrow David Thompson

cons

26.9.1885

-

6.6.1891

Minister of Marine and Fisheries

James Colledge Pope

cons

19.10.1878

-

10.7.1882

  Minister of Marine and Fisheries

Archibald Woodbury McLelan

cons

10.7.1882

-

6.6.1891

   Minister of Marine and Fisheries

George Eulas Foster

cons

10.12.1885

-

29.5.1888

    Minister of Marine and Fisheries

Charles Hibbert Tupper

cons

1.6.1888

-

6.6.1891

Minister of Militia and Defence

Louis Francois R.Masson

cons

19.10.1878

-

16.1.1880

  Minister of Militia and Defence

Alexander Campbell

cons

16.1.1880

-

8.11.1880

   Minister of Militia and Defence

Joseph Philippe Réné A.Caron

cons

8.11.1880

-

6.6.1891

Postmaster-General

Hector Louis Langevin

cons

19.10.1878

-

20.5.1879

  Postmaster-General

Alexander Campbell

cons

20.5.1879

-

16.1.1880

   Postmaster-General

John O'Connor

cons

16.1.1880

-

8.11.1880

    Postmaster-General

Alexander Campbell

cons

8.11.1880

-

20.5.1881

     Postmaster-General

John O'Connor

cons

20.5.1881

-

23.5.1882

      Postmaster-General

John Carling

cons

23.5.1882

-

25.9.1885

       Postmaster-General

Alexander Campbell

cons

25.9.1885

-

27.1.1887

        Postmaster-General

Archibald Woodbury McLelan

cons

27.1.1887

-

10.7.1888

         Postmaster-General (acting)

John Carling

cons

11.7.1888

-

6.8.1888

          Postmaster-General

John Graham Haggart

cons

6.8.1888

-

6.6.1891

President of the Privy Council

John O'Connor

cons

17.10.1878

-

16.1.1880

  President of the Privy Council

Louis Francois R.Masson

cons

16.1.1880

-

1.8.1880

   President of the Privy Council

Joseph-Alfred Mousseau

cons

8.11.1880

-

20.5.1881

    President of the Privy Council

Archibald Woodbury McLelan

cons

20.5.1881

-

10.7.1883

     President of the Privy Council

John Alexander Macdonald

cons

17.10.1883

-

6.6.1891

      President of the Privy Council

Charles Carrol Colby

cons

28.11.1889

-

1.5.1891

Minister of Public Works

Charles Tupper

cons

17.10.1878

-

20.5.1879

  Minister of Public Works

Hector Louis Langevin

cons

20.5.1879

-

6.6.1891

Minister of Railways & Canals

Charles Tupper

cons

20.5.1879

-

29.5.1884

  Minister of Railways & Canals (acting)

John Henry Pope

cons

29.5.1884

-

25.9.1885

   Minister of Railways & Canals

John Henry Pope

cons

25.9.1885

-

2.4.1889

    Minister of Railways & Canals (acting)

John Alexander Macdonald

cons

10.4.1889

-

28.11.1889

     Minister of Railways & Canals

John Alexander Macdonald

cons

28.11.1889

-

6.6.1891

Reciever General

Alexander Campbell

cons

8.11.1878

-

20.5.1879

Secretary of State of Canada

James Cox Aikins

cons

19.10.1878

-

8.11.1880

  Secretary of State of Canada

John O'Connor

cons

8.11.1880

-

20.5.1881

   Secretary of State of Canada

Joseph-Alfred Mousseau

cons

20.5.1881

-

29.7.1882

    Secretary of State of Canada

Joseph Adolphe Chapleau

cons

29.7.1882

-

6.6.1891

Minister without Portfolio

Robert Duncan Wilmont

cons

8.11.1878

-

11.2.1880

  Minister without Portfolio

David Lewis Macpherson

cons

11.2.1880

-

16.10.1883

Minister without Portfolio

Frank Smith

cons

2.8.1882

-

6.6.1891

Minister without Portfolio

John Joseph Caldwell Abbott

cons

13.5.1887

-

6.6.1891

MINISTRY ABBOTT

16.6.1891 - 24.11.1892

CONS

CHANGES 14.8.1891,25.1.1892 & 17.10.1892

Prime Minister

John Joseph Caldwell Abbott

cons

16.6.1891

-

24.11.1892

Minister of Agriculture

John Carling

cons

16.6.1891

-

24.11.1892

Minister of Customs

Mackenzie Bowell

cons

16.6.1891

-

25.1.1892

  Minister of Customs

Joseph Adolphe Chapleau

cons

25.1.1892

-

24.11.1892

Minister of Finance & Reciever General

George Eulas Foster

cons

16.6.1891

-

24.11.1892

Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs

Edgar Dewdney

cons

16.6.1891

-

17.10.1892

  Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs

Thomas Mayne Daly

cons

17.10.1892

-

24.11.1892

Minister of Inland Revenue

John Costigan

cons

16.6.1891

-

24.11.1892

Minister of the Interior

Edgar Dewdney

cons

16.6.1891

-

17.10.1892

  Minister of the Interior

Thomas Mayne Daly

cons

17.10.1892

-

24.11.1892

Minister of Justice & Attorney General

John Sparrow David Thompson

cons

16.6.1891

-

24.11.1892

Minister of Marine and Fisheries

Charles Hibbert Tupper

cons

16.6.1891

-

24.11.1892

Minister of Militia and Defence

Joseph Philippe Réné A.Caron

cons

16.6.1891

-

25.1.1892

  Minister of Militia and Defence

Mackenzie Bowell

cons

25.1.1892

-

24.11.1892

Postmaster-General

John Graham Haggart

cons

16.6.1891

-

11.1.1892

  Postmaster-General

Joseph Philippe Réné A.Caron

cons

25.1.1892

-

24.11.1892

President of the Privy Council

Joseph Philippe Réné A.Caron

cons

16.6.1891

-

24.11.1892

Minister of Public Works

Hector Louis Langevin

cons

16.6.1891

-

12.8.1891

  Minister of Public Works

Frank Smith

cons

14.8.1891

-

11.1.1892

   Minister of Public Works

Joseph Aldéric Quimet

cons

11.1.1892

-

24.11.1892

Minister of Railways & Canals (acting)

Mackenzie Bowell

cons

17.6.1891

-

11.1.1892

  Minister of Railways & Canals

John Graham Haggart

cons

11.1.1892

-

24.11.1892

Secretary of State of Canada

Joseph Adolphe Chapleau

cons

16.6.1891

-

25.1.1892

  Secretary of State of Canada

James Colebrooke Patterson

cons

25.1.1892

-

24.11.1892

Minister without Portfolio

Frank Smith

cons

16.6.1891

-

14.8.1891

Minister without Portfolio

Frank Smith

cons

11.1.1892

-

24.11.1892

MINISTRY  THOMPSON

5.12.1892 - 12.12.1894

CONS

Prime Minister

John Sparrow David Thompson

cons

5.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

Minister of Agriculture

Auguste Réal Angers

cons

7.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

Minister of Finance & Reciever General

George Eulas Foster

cons

5.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs

Thomas Mayne Daly

cons

5.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

Minister of the Interior

Thomas Mayne Daly

cons

5.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

Minister of Justice & Attorney General

John Sparrow David Thompson

cons

5.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

Minister of Marine and Fisheries

Charles Hibbert Tupper

cons

5.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

Minister of Militia and Defence

James Colebrooke Patterson

cons

5.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

Postmaster-General

Joseph Philippe Réné A.Caron

cons

5.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

President of the Privy Council

William Bullock Ives

cons

7.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

Minister of Public Works

Joseph Aldéric Quimet

cons

5.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

Minister of Railways & Canals

John Graham Haggart

cons

5.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

Secretary of State of Canada

John Costigan

cons

5.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

Minister of Trade & Commerce

Mackenzie Bowell

cons

5.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

Minister without Portfolio

John Carling

cons

5.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

Minister without Portfolio

Frank Smith

cons

5.12.1892

-

12.12.1894

MINISTRY  BOWELL

21.12.1894 - 27.4.1896

CONS

CHANGES 26.3.1895,13.7.1895,21.12.1895,6.1.1896 & 15.1.1896

Prime Minister

Mackenzie Bowell

cons

21.12.1894

-

27.4.1896

Minister of Agriculture

Auguste Réal Angers

cons

21.12.1894

-

13.7.1895

  Minister of Agriculture

Joseph Aldéric Quimet

cons

13.7.1895

-

21.12.1895

   Minister of Agriculture

Walter Humphries Montague

cons

21.12.1895

-

6.1.1896

    Minister of Agriculture (acting)

Donald Ferguson

cons

6.1.1896

-

15.1.1896

     Minister of Agriculture

Walter Humphries Montague

cons

15.1.1896

-

27.4.1896

Controller of Customs

John Fischer Wood

cons

24.12.1895

-

6.1.1896

  Controller of Customs (acting)

Frank Smith

cons

6.1.1896

-

15.1.1896

   Controller of Customs

John Fischer Wood

cons

15.1.1896

-

27.4.1896

Minister of Finance & Reciever General

George Eulas Foster

cons

21.12.1894

-

6.1.1896

  Minister of Finance & Reciever General (acting)

Mackenzie Bowell

cons

6.1.1896

-

15.1.1896

   Minister of Finance & Reciever General

George Eulas Foster

cons

15.1.1896

-

27.4.1896

Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs

Thomas Mayne Daly

cons

21.12.1894

-

27.4.1896

Controller of Inland Revenue

Edward Gawler Prior

cons

21.12.1894

-

27.4.1896

Minister of the Interior

Thomas Mayne Daly

cons

21.12.1894

-

27.4.1896

Minister of Justice & Attorney General

Charles Hibbert Tupper

cons

21.12.1894

-

6.1.1896

  Minister of Justice & Attorney General (acting)

Thomas Mayne Daly

cons

6.1.1896

-

15.1.1896

   Minister of Justice & Attorney General

Charles Hibbert Tupper

cons

15.1.1896

-

27.4.1896

Minister of Marine and Fisheries

John Costigan

cons

21.12.1894

-

27.4.1896

Minister of Militia and Defence

James Colebrooke Patterson

cons

21.12.1894

-

26.3.1895

  Minister of Militia and Defence

Arthur Rupert Dickey

cons

26.3.1895

-

6.1.1896

   Minister of Militia and Defence (acting)

Mackenzie Bowell

cons

6.1.1896

-

15.1.1896

    Minister of Militia and Defence

Alphonse Desjardins

cons

15.1.1896

-

27.4.1896

Postmaster-General

Joseph Philippe Réné A.Caron

cons

21.12.1894

-

27.4.1896

President of the Privy Council

Mackenzie Bowell

cons

21.12.1894

-

27.4.1896

Minister of Public Works

Joseph Aldéric Quimet

cons

21.12.1894

-

27.4.1896

Minister of Railways & Canals

John Graham Haggart

cons

21.12.1894

-

6.1.1896

  Minister of Railways & Canals (acting)

Joseph Aldéric Quimet

cons

6.1.1896

-

15.1.1896

   Minister of Railways & Canals

John Graham Haggart

cons

15.1.1896

-

27.4.1896

Secretary of State of Canada

Arthur Rupert Dickey

cons

21.12.1894

-

21.12.1895

  Secretary of State of Canada

Walter Humphries Montague

cons

21.12.1895

-

26.12.1895

   Secretary of State of Canada (acting)

Joseph Aldéric Quimet

cons

27.12.1895

-

6.1.1896

    Secretary of State of Canada (acting)

Thomas Mayne Daly

cons

6.1.1896

-

15.1.1896

     Secretary of State of Canada

Charles Tupper

cons

15.1.1896

-

27.4.1896

Minister of Trade & Commerce

William Bullock Ives

cons

5.12.1892

-

6.1.1896

  Minister of Trade & Commerce (acting)

John Costigan

cons

6.1.1896

-

15.1.1896

   Minister of Trade & Commerce

William Bullock Ives

cons

15.1.1896

-

12.12.1894

Minister without Portfolio

Walter Humphries Montague

cons

21.12.1894

-

26.12.1895

Minister without Portfolio

Frank Smith

cons

21.12.1894

-

27.4.1896

Minister without Portfolio

Donald Ferguson

cons

2.1.1895

-

27.4.1896

Minister without Portfolio

James Colebrooke Patterson

cons

26.3.1895

-

1.9.1895

MINISTRY  TUPPER

1.5.1896 - 8.7.1896

CONS

Prime Minister

Charles Tupper

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Minister of Agriculture

Walter Humphries Montague

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Controller of Customs

John Fischer Wood

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Minister of Finance & Reciever General

George Eulas Foster

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs

Hugh John Macdonald

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Controller of Inland Revenue

Edward Gawler Prior

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Minister of the Interior

Hugh John Macdonald

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Minister of Justice & Attorney General

Charles Hibbert Tupper

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Minister of Marine and Fisheries

John Costigan

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Minister of Militia and Defence

David Tisdale

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Postmaster-General

Louis-Olivier Taillon

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

President of the Privy Council

Auguste Réal Angers

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Minister of Public Works

Alphonse Desjardins

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Minister of Railways & Canals

John Graham Haggart

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Secretary of State of Canada

Charles Tupper

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Minister of Trade & Commerce

William Bullock Ives

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Minister without Portfolio

Donald Ferguson

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Minister without Portfolio

John Jones Ross

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896

Minister without Portfolio

Frank Smith

cons

1.5.1896

-

8.7.1896