CABINET

CHURCHILL 3  28.10.1951 - 6.4.1955

CONS

CHANGES 1.3.1952,12.3.1952,7.5.1952,24.11.1952,3.9.1953,28.7.1954 & 18.10.1954

Prime Minister

Winston Churchill

cons

26.10.1951

-

5.4.1955

Lord President of the Council

Frederick James, Baron Woolton

cons

28.10.1951

-

24.11.1952

  Lord President of the Council

Robert Cecil,Marquess of Salisbury

cons

24.11.1952

-

6.4.1955

Lord Privy Seal

Robert Cecil,Marquess of Salisbury

cons

28.10.1951

-

7.5.1952

  Lord Privy Seal

Henry Crookshank

cons

7.5.1952

-

6.4.1955

Lord Chancellor

Gavin Simonds, Baron Simonds

cons

30.10.1951

-

18.10.1954

  Lord Chancellor

David Maxwell Fyfe, Visc.Kilmuir

cons

18.10.1954

-

6.4.1955

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Richard Butler

cons

28.10.1951

-

6.4.1955

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Anthony Eden, Sir

cons

28.10.1951

-

7.4.1955

Home Secretary

David Maxwell Fyfe

cons

28.10.1951

-

18.10.1954

  Home Secretary

Gwilyn Lloyd-George

cons

18.10.1954

-

6.4.1955

Minister for Welsh Affairs

David Maxwell Fyfe

cons

28.10.1951

-

18.10.1954

  Minister for Welsh Affairs

Gwilyn Lloyd-George

cons

18.10.1954

-

6.4.1955

Minister of Agriculture & Fisheries

Thomas Dugdale, Sir

cons

3.9.1953

-

28.7.1954

  Minister of Agriculture & Fisheries

Derick Heathcoat-Amory

cons

28.7.1954

-

18.10.1954

   Minister of Agriculture & Food

Derick Heathcoat-Amory

cons

18.10.1954

-

18.10.1954

Secretary of State for Colonies

Oliver Lyttelton

cons

28.10.1951

-

28.7.1954

  Secretary of State for Colonies

Alan Lennox-Boyd

cons

28.7.1954

-

6.4.1955

Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relation

Hastings Ismay, Baron Ismay

cons

28.10.1951

-

12.3.1952

  Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relation

Robert Cecil,Marquess of Salisbury

cons

12.3.1952

-

24.11.1952

   Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relation

Philip Cuncliffe-Lister,Visc.Swinton

cons

24.11.1952

-

7.5.1955

Secretary of State for Co-ordination of Transport

Frederick Leathers, Baron Leathers

cons

30.10.1951

-

3.9.1953

Minister of Defence

Winston Churchill

cons

28.10.1951

-

1.3.1952

  Minister of Defence

Earl Alexander of Tunis

cons

1.3.1952

-

18.10.1954

   Minister of Defence

Harold Macmillan

cons

18.10.1954

-

7.4.1955

Minister of Education

Florence Horsbrugh

cons

3.9.1953

-

18.10.1954

  Minister of Education

David Eccles, Sir

cons

18.1.1954

-

6.4.1955

Minister of Food

Gwilyn Lloyd-George

cons

3.9.1953

-

18.10.1954

Minister of Health

Henry Crookshank

cons

30.10.1951

-

7.5.1952

Minister of Housing & Local Government

Harold Macmillan

cons

30.10.1951

-

18.10.1955

  Minister of Housing & Local Government

Duncan Sandys

cons

18.10.1954

-

6.4.1955

Minister of Labour & National Service

Walter Monckton, Sir

cons

28.10.1951

-

6.4.1955

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Frederick James, Baron Woolton

cons

24.11.1952

-

6.4.1955

Minister of Materials

Frederick James, Baron Woolton

cons

3.9.1953

-

15.7.1954

Paymaster-General

Lord Cherwell

cons

30.10.1951

-

11.11.1953

Minister of Pensions & National Insurance

Osbert Peake

cons

18.10.1954

-

6.4.1955

Secretary of State for Scotland

James Stuart

cons

30.10.1951

-

6.4.1955

President of the Board of Trade

Peter Thorneycroft

cons

30.10.1951

-

6.4.1955