CABINET

EDEN   7.4.1955 - 13.1.1957

CONS

CHANGES 20.12.1955 & 18.11.1956

Prime Minister

Anthony Eden, Sir

cons

6.4.1955

-

9.1.1957

Lord President of the Council

Robert Cecil,Marquess of Salisbury

cons

7.4.1955

-

13.1.1957

Lord Chancellor

David Maxwell Fyfe, Visc.Kilmuir

cons

7.4.1955

-

13.1.1957

Lord Privy Seal

Henry Crookshank

cons

7.4.1955

-

20.12.1955

  Lord Privy Seal

Richard Butler

cons

20.12.1955

-

13.1.1957

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Richard Butler

cons

7.4.1955

-

20.12.1955

  Chancellor of the Exchequer

Harold Macmillan

cons

20.12.1955

-

13.1.1957

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Harold Macmillan

cons

7.4.1955

-

20.12.1955

  Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Selwyn Lloyd

cons

20.12.1955

-

13.1.1957

Home Secretary

Gwilym Lloyd-George

cons

7.4.1955

-

13.1.1957

Minister for Welsh Affairs

Gwilym Lloyd-George

cons

7.4.1955

-

13.1.1957

Minister of Agriculture & Food

Derick Heathcoat Amory

cons

7.4.1955

-

13.1.1957

Secretary of State for Colonies

Alan Lennox-Boyd

cons

7.4.1955

-

13.1.1957

Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relation

Alec Douglas-Home,Earl of Home

cons

7.4.1955

-

13.1.1957

Minister of Defence

Selwyn Lloyd

cons

7.4.1955

-

20.12.1955

  Minister of Defence

Walter Monckton, Sir

cons

20.12.1955

-

18.11.1956

   Minister of Defence

Anthony Head

cons

18.11.1956

-

13.1.1957

Minister of Education

David Eccles, Sir

cons

7.4.1955

-

13.1.1957

Minister of Housing & Local Government

Duncan Sandys

cons

7.4.1955

-

13.1.1957

Minister of Labour & National Service

Walter Monckton, Sir

cons

7.4.1955

-

20.12.1955

  Minister of Labour & National Service

Ian Macleod

cons

20.12.1955

-

13.1.1957

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Frederick James, Visc. Woolton

cons

7.4.1955

-

20.12.1955

  Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

George Douglas-Hamilton,E.of Selkirk

cons

20.12.1955

-

13.1.1957

Paymaster-General

Walter Monckton, Sir

cons

18.11.1956

-

13.1.1957

Minister of Pensions & National Insurance

Osbert Peake

cons

7.4.1955

-

20.12.1955

Secretary of State for Scotland

James Stuart

cons

7.4.1955

-

13.1.1957

President of the Board of Trade

Peter Thorneycroft

cons

7.4.1955

-

13.1.1957

Minister of Works

Patrick Buchan-Hepburn

cons

20.12.1955

-

13.1.1957