CABINET

FUKUDA   24.12.1976 - 7.12.1978

LDP

CHANGES 4.10.1977 &  28.11.1977

Prime Minister

Takeo Fukuda

ldp

24.12.1976

-

7.12.1978

Minister of Justice

Hajime Fukuda

ldp

24.12.1976

-

4.10.1977

  Minister of Justice

Mitsuo Setoyama

ldp

4.10.1977

-

7.12.1978

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Ichiro Hatoyama

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Sunao Sonada

ldp

28.11.1977

-

8.12.1978

Minister of Finance

Hideo Bo

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Minister of Finance

Tatsuo Murayama

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Minister of Education

Toshiki Kaifu

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Minister of Education

Shigetami Sunada

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Minister of Health & Welfare

Michio Watanabe

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Minister of Health & Welfare

Tatzuo Ozawa

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Minister of Agriculture & Forestry

Zenko Suzuki

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Minister of Agriculture & Forestry

Ichiro Nakagawa

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Minister of International Trade & Industry

Tatsuo Tanaka

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Minister of International Trade & Industry

Toshio Komoto

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Minister of Transport

Hajime Tamura

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Minister of Transport

Kenjio Fukunaga

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Minister of Post & Telecommunications

Jushiro Komiyama

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Minister of Post & Telecommunications

Yashushi Hattori

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Minister of Labour

Hirohide Ishida

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Minister of Labour

Katsushi Fujii

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Minister of Construction

Shiro Hasegawa

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Minister of Construction

Yoshio Sakurauchi

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Minister of Home Affairs

Heiji Ogawa

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Minister of Home Affairs

Takenori Kato

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Chief Cabinet Secretary

Sunao Sunoda

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Chief Cabinet Secretary

Shintaro Abe

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Director of Economic Planning Agency

Tadashi Kuranari

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Director of Economic Planning Agency

Kiichi Miyazawa

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Director of the Environment Agency

Shintaro Ishihara

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Director of the Environment Agency

Hisanari Yamada

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Director of National Land Agency

Kichiro Tazawa

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Director of National Land Agency

Yoshio Sakurauchi

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Director of Okinawa Development Agency

Masaaki Fujita

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Director of Okinawa Development Agency

Sakonshiro Inamura

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Director of Defence Agency

Asao Mihara

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Director of Defence Agency

Shin Kanemaru

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Director of Hokkaido Development Agency

Heiji Ogawa

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Director of Hokkaido Development Agency

Takenori Kato

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Director of Science & Technology Agency

Sosuke Uno

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Director of Science & Technology Agency

Tasaburo Kumagai

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Director of Administrative Management Agency

Eiichi Nishamura

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Director of Administrative Management Agency

Seijuro Arafune

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Director of the Prime Minister's Office

Masaaki Fujita

ldp

24.12.1976

-

28.11.1977

  Director of the Prime Minister's Office

Sakonshiro Inamura

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978

Director of Legislation Bureau

Hideo Sanada

ldp

24.12.1978

-

8.12.1978

Minister of State without Portfolio

Nobuhiko Ushiba

ldp

28.11.1977

-

7.12.1978