COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

GANDHI    24.1.1966 - 13.3.1967

CONG

CHANGES 13.11.1966

Prime Minister

Indira Gandhi

cong

24.1.1966

-

13.3.1967

Minister of Home Affairs

Gulzari Lal Nanda

cong

24.1.1966

-

8.11.1966

  Minister of Home Affairs

Y.B.Chavan

cong

13.11.1966

-

13.3.1967

Minister of External Affairs

Sardar Swaran Singh

cong

24.1.1966

-

13.11.1966

  Minister of External Affairs

Mohammed Currim Chagla

cong

13.11.1966

-

13.3.1967

Minister of Defence

Y.B.Chavan

cong

24.1.1966

-

13.11.1966

  Minister of Defence

Sardar Swaran Singh

cong

13.11.1966

-

13.3.1967

Minister of Railways

S.K.Patil

cong

24.1.1966

-

12.3.1967

Minister of Food & Agriculture

C.Subramanian

cong

24.1.1966

-

12.3.1967

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Satya Narayan Sinha

cong

24.1.1966

-

12.3.1967

Minister of Communications

Satya Narayan Sinha

cong

24.1.1966

-

12.3.1967

Minister of Education

Mohammed Currim Chagla

cong

24.1.1966

-

13.11.1966

  Minister of Education

Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

cong

13.11.1966

-

12.3.1967

Minister of Industry

Damodaram Sanjivayya

cong

24.1.1966

-

12.3.1967

Minister of Transport,Shipping & Aviation

Neelam Sanjiva Reddy

cong

24.1.1966

-

12.3.1967

Minister of Finance

Sachindra Chaudhury

cong

24.1.1966

-

12.3.1967

Min.of Labour,Employment & Rehabilit

Jagjivan Ram

cong

24.1.1966

-

12.3.1967

Minister of Planning

Asoka Mehta

cong

24.1.1966

-

13.3.1967

Minister of Law

Gopal Swarup Pathak

cong

24.1.1966

-

12.3.1967

Minister of Irrigation & Power

Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

cong

24.1.1966

-

13.11.1966

Minister of Commerce

Manubhai Shah

cong

24.1.1966

-

12.3.1967