COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

GANDHI 2  13.3.1967 - 18.3.1971

CONG

CHANGES 5.9.1967,27.4.1968,14.2.1969,16.7.1969,17.2.1970 & 26.6.1970

Prime Minister

Indira Gandhi

cong

13.3.1967

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Finance & Deputy PM

Morarji Desai

cong

13.3.1967

-

16.7.1969

  Minister of Finance

Indira Gandhi

cong

16.7.1969

-

26.6.1970

   Minister of Finance

Y.B.Chavan

cong

26.6.1970

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Industrial Development

Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

cong

13.3.1967

-

14.2.1969

  Minister of Industries & Internal Trade

Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

cong

14.2.1969

-

26.6.1970

   Minister of Industries & Internal Trade

Dinesh Singh

cong

26.6.1970

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Home Affairs

Y.B.Chavan

cong

13.3.1967

-

26.6.1970

  Minister of Home Affairs

Indira Gandhi

cong

26.6.1970

-

18.3.1971

Minister of External Affairs

Mohammed Currim Chagla

cong

13.3.1967

-

5.9.1967

  Minister of External Affairs

Indira Gandhi

cong

5.9.1967

-

14.2.1969

   Minister of External Affairs

Dinesh Singh

cong

14.2.1969

-

26.6.1970

    Minister of External Affairs

Sardar Swaran Singh

cong

26.6.1970

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Defence

Sardar Swaran Singh

cong

13.3.1967

-

26.6.1970

  Minister of Defence

Jagjivan Ram

cong

26.6.1970

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Food & Agriculture

Jagjivan Ram

cong

13.3.1967

-

26.6.1970

  Minister of Food & Agriculture

Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

cong

26.6.1970

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Railways

C.M.Poonacha

cong

13.3.1967

-

14.2.1969

  Minister of Railways

Ram Subhag Singh

cong

14.2.1969

-

3.11.1969

   Minister of Railways (acting)

P.Gowinda Menon

cong

3.11.1969

-

17.2.1970

    Minister of Railways

Gulzari Lal Nanda

cong

17.2.1970

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Health & Family Planning

Satya Narayan Singh

cong

5.9.1967

-

14.2.1969

  Minister of Health & Family Planning

K.K.Shah

cong

14.2.1969

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Planning

Asoka Mehta

cong

13.3.1967

-

5.9.1967

  Minister of Planning

Indira Gandhi

cong

5.9.1967

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Petroleum & Chemicals

Asoka Mehta

cong

13.3.1967

-

23.8.1968

  Minister of Petrochemicals,Mines & Metals

Triguna Sen

cong

14.2.1969

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Commerce

Dinesh Singh

cong

13.3.1967

-

14.2.1969

  Minister of Foreign Tade & Supply

Bali Ram Bhagat

cong

14.2.1969

-

26.6.1970

Minister of Law

P.Govinda Menon

cong

13.3.1967

-

26.6.1970

  Minister of Law & Social Welfare

Kengal Hanumanthaiya

cong

26.6.1970

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Ram Subhag Singh

cong

13.3.1967

-

14.2.1969

  Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Kotah Raghuramaiah

cong

26.6.1970

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Communications

Ram Subhag Singh

cong

13.3.1967

-

14.2.1969

  Minister of Communications

Satya Narayan Singh

cong

14.2.1969

-

22.1.1971

Minister of Transport & Shipping

V.K.R.V.Rao

cong

13.3.1967

-

14.2.1969

  Minister of Transport & Shipping

Kotah Raghuramaiah

cong

26.6.1970

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Steel,Mines & Metals

Chenna Reddy

cong

13.3.1967

-

27.4.1968

  Minister of Steel & Heavy Engineering

Sardar Swaran Singh

cong

15.11.1969

-

26.6.1970

   Minister of Steel & Heavy Engineering

C.M.Poonacha

cong

14.2.1969

-

15.11.1969

    Minister of Steel & Heavy Engineering

Bali Ram Bhagat

cong

26.6.1970

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Labour & Rehabilitation

Jaisukhlal Hathi

cong

13.3.1967

-

13.11.1969

  Minister of Labour & Rehabilitation

Jagjivan Ram

cong

15.11.1969

-

17.2.1970

   Minister of Labour & Rehabilitation

Darodarum Sanjivayya

cong

17.2.1970

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Education

Triguna Sen

cong

13.3.1967

-

14.2.1969

  Minister of Education

V.K.R.V.Rao

cong

14.2.1969

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Information & Broadcasting

K.K.Shah

cong

13.3.1967

-

14.2.1969

  Minister of Information & Broadcasting

Satya Narayan Singh

cong

14.2.1969

-

22.1.1971

Minister of Works,Housing & Urban Development

K.K.Shah

cong

14.2.1969

-

18.3.1971

Minister of Tourism & Civil Aviation

Karan Singh

cong

13.3.1967

-

18.3.1971

Minister without Portfolio

Satya Narayan Singh

cong

13.3.1967

-

5.9.1967