COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

GANDHI 3   18.3.1971 - 24.3.1977

CONG

CHANGES 22.7.1972,5.2.1973,23.7.1973,10.10.1974,1.2.1975,21.12.1975,7.6.1976 & 23.12.1976

Prime Minister

Indira Gandhi

cong

18.3.1971

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Information & Broadcasting

Indira Gandhi

cong

18.3.1971

-

8.11.1973

Minister of Space

Indira Gandhi

cong

2.6.1972

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Food & Agriculture

Fakruddin Ali Ahmed

cong

18.3.1971

-

2.5.1971

  Minister of Agriculture

Fakruddin Ali Ahmed

cong

2.5.1971

-

3.7.1974

   Minister of Agriculture

C.Subramanian

cong

3.7.1974

-

10.10.1974

    Minister of Agriculture & Irrigation

Jagjivan Ram

cong

10.10.1974

-

2.2.1977

     Minister of Agriculture & Irrigation

K.Brahmananda Reddy

cong

3.2.1977

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Finance

Y.B.Chavan

cong

18.3.1971

-

10.10.1974

  Minister of Finance

C.Subramanian

cong

10.10.1974

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Defence

Jagjivan Ram

cong

18.3.1971

-

10.10.1974

  Minister of Defence

Sardar Swaran Singh

cong

10.10.1974

-

1.12.1975

   Minister of Defence (acting)

Indira Gandhi

cong

1.12.1975

-

21.12.1975

    Minister of Defence

Bansli Lal

cong

21.12.1975

-

24.3.1977

Minister of External Affairs

Sardar Swaran Singh

cong

18.3.1971

-

10.10.1974

  Minister of External Affairs

Y.B.Chavan

cong

10.10.1974

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Railways

K.Hanumanthaiya

cong

18.3.1971

-

22.7.1972

  Minister of Railways

Tonse Ananth Pai

cong

23.7.1972

-

5.2.1973

   Minister of Railways

L.N.Mishra

cong

5.2.1973

-

3.1.1975

    Minister of Railways

Kamlapati Tripathi

cong

10.2.1975

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Tourism & Civil Aviation

Karan Singh

cong

18.3.1971

-

9.11.1973

  Minister of Tourism & Civil Aviation

Raj Bahadur

cong

9.11.1973

-

22.12.1976

   Minister of Tourism & Civil Aviation

Kotha Raghuramaiah

cong

23.12.1976

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Raj Bahadur

cong

18.3.1971

-

5.2.1973

  Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Kotha Raghuramaiah

cong

5.2.1973

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Transport & Shipping

Raj Bahadur

cong

18.3.1971

-

8.11.1973

  Minister of Transport & Shipping

Kamlapati Tripathi

cong

8.11.1974

-

10.2.1975

   Minister of Transport & Shipping

Uma Shankar Dikshit

cong

10.2.1975

-

1.12.1975

    Minister of Transport & Shipping

G.S.Dhillon

cong

1.12.1975

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Industrial Development

Moinul Haque Choudhury

cong

18.3.1971

-

22.7.1972

  Minister of Industrial Development

C.Subramanian

cong

22.7.1972

-

10.10.1974

   Minister of Industry

Tonse Ananth Pai

cong

10.10.1974

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Supply (acting)

Moinul Haque Choudhury

cong

18.3.1971

-

2.5.1971

Minister of Education & Social Welfare

S.Sankar Ray

cong

18.3.1971

-

20.3.1972

Minister of Law & Justice

H.R.Gokhale

cong

18.3.1971

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Petroleum & Chemicals

H.R.Gokhale

cong

29.1.1972

-

5.2.1973

  Minister of Petroleum & Chemicals

Dev Kant Barooah

cong

5.2.1973

-

10.10.1974

   Minister of Petroleum & Chemicals

K.D.Malaviya

cong

10.10.1974

-

21.12.1975

    Minister of Petroleum

K.D.Malaviya

cong

21.12.1975

-

24.3.1977

    Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers

Prakash Chand Sethi

cong

25.12.1975

-

22.12.1976

     Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers(act.)

K.D.Malaviya

cong

22.9.1976

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Steel & Heavy Engineering

S.Mohan Kumaramangalam

cong

18.3.1971

-

2.5.1971

  Minister of Steel & Mines

S.Mohan Kumaramangalam

cong

2.5.1971

-

31.5.1973

   Minister of Steel & Mines (acting)

Indira Gandhi

cong

6.6.1973

-

23.7.1973

    Minister of Steel & Mines (acting)

Tonse Ananth Pai

cong

23.7.1973

-

11.1.1974

    Minister of Steel & Mines

K.D.Malaviya

cong

11.1.1974

-

10.10.1974

Minister of Health & Family Planning

K.K.Shah

cong

18.3.1971

-

19.5.1971

  Minister of Health & Family Planning

Uma Shankar Dikshit

cong

19.5.1971

-

5.2.1973

   Minister of Health & Family Planning

Karan Singh

cong

9.11.1973

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Planning (acting)

Indira Gandhi

cong

18.3.1971

-

24.4.1971

  Minister of Planning

C.Subramanian

cong

24.4.1971

-

22.7.1972

   Minister of Planning

Durga Prasad Dhar

cong

23.7.1972

-

31.12.1974

    Minister of Planning (acting)

Indira Gandhi

cong

2.1.1975

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Science & Technology

C.Subramanian

cong

2.5.1971

-

10.10.1974

  Minister of Science & Technology (acting)

Tonse Ananth Pai

cong

10.10.1974

-

2.1.1975

   Minister of Science & Technology

Indira Gandhi

cong

2.1.1975

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Works & Housing

Uma Shankar Dikshit

cong

2.5.1971

-

5.2.1973

  Minister of Works & Housing

Bhola Paswan Shastri

cong

5.2.1973

-

10.10.1974

   Minister of Works & Housing

Kotha Raghuramaiah

cong

10.10.1974

-

23.12.1976

    Minister of Works & Housing

Hitendra Desai

cong

23.12.1976

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Home Affairs

Indira Gandhi

cong

18.3.1971

-

5.3.1973

  Minister of Home Affairs

Uma Shankar Dikshit

cong

5.2.1973

-

10.10.1974

   Minister of Home Affairs

K.Brahmananda Reddy

cong

10.10.1974

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Heavy Industry

Tonse Ananth Pai

cong

5.2.1973

-

10.10.1974

Minister of Communications

Raj Bahadur

cong

8.11.1973

-

11.1.1974

  Minister of Communications

K.Brahmananda Reddy

cong

11.1.1974

-

10.10.1974

   Minister of Communications

Shankar Dayal Sharma

cong

10.10.1974

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Irrigation & Power

K.C.Pant

cong

8.11.1973

-

10.10.1974

Minister of Civil Supply

Tonse Ananth Pai

cong

10.10.1974

-

8.8.1976

  Minister of Civil Supply & Co-operation

Syed Mir Qasim

cong

9.8.1976

-

24.3.1977

Minister of Supply & Rehabilitation(act.)

Kotha Raghuramaiah

cong

1.12.1975

-

21.12.1975

Minister of Commerce

D.P.Chattopadhyaya

cong

23.12.1976

-

24.3.1977

Minister Without Portfolio

Uma Shankar Dikshit

cong

10.10.1974

-

10.2.1975

Minister Without Portfolio

Bansli Lal

cong

1.12.1975

-

21.12.1975

Minister Without Portfolio

Syed Mir Qasim

cong

7.6.1976

-

9.8.1976

Minister Without Portfolio

Prakash Chand Sethi

cong

23.12.1976

-

24.3.1977