CABINET

HEATH    20.6.1970 - 4.3.1974

CONS

CHANGES 25.7.1970,15.10.1970,25.3.1972,7.4.1972,18.7.1973,5.11.1973,5.6.1973,2.12.1973 & 8.1.1974

Prime Minister

Edward Heath

cons

19.6.1970

-

4.3.1974

Lord President of the Council

William Whitelaw

cons

20.6.1970

-

7.4.1972

  Lord President of the Council

Robert Carr

cons

7.4.1972

-

5.11.1952

   Lord President of the Council

James Prior

cons

5.11.1972

-

4.3.1974

Lord Chancellor

Quintin Hogg, Viscount Hailsham 2nd

cons

20.6.1970

-

4.3.1974

Lord Privy Seal

George Jellicoe, Earl Jellicoe

cons

20.6.1970

-

5.6.1973

  Lord Privy Seal

David Hennessy, Baron Windlesham

cons

5.6.1973

-

4.3.1974

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Ian Macleod

cons

20.6.1970

-

20.7.1970

  Chancellor of the Exchequer

Anthony Barber

cons

25.7.1970

-

4.3.1974

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Alec Douglas-Home, Sir

cons

20.6.1970

-

4.3.1974

Home Secretary

Reginald Maudling

cons

20.6.1970

-

18.7.1972

  Home Secretary

Robert Carr

cons

18.7.1972

-

4.3.1974

Minister of Agriculture & Food

James Prior

cons

20.6.1970

-

5.11.1972

  Minister of Agriculture & Food

Joseph Godber

cons

5.11.1972

-

4.3.1974

Secretary of State for Defence

Peter Carrington, Baron Carrington 6th

cons

20.6.1970

-

8.1.1974

  Secretary of State for Defence

Ian Gilmour

cons

8.1.1974

-

4.3.1974

Secretary of State for Education & Science

Margaret Thatcher

cons

20.6.1970

-

4.3.1974

Secr.of State for Employment & Productivity

Robert Carr

cons

20.6.1970

-

12.11.1970

  Secretary of State for Employment

Robert Carr

cons

12.11.1970

-

7.4.1972

   Secretary of State for Employment

Maurice Macmillan

cons

7.4.1972

-

2.12.1973

    Secretary of State for Employment

William Whitelaw

cons

2.12.1973

-

4.3.1974

Secretary of State for Energy

Peter Carrington, Baron Carrington 6th

cons

8.1.1974

-

4.3.1974

Secretary of State for Environment

Peter Walker

cons

15.10.1970

-

5.11.1972

  Secretary of State for Environment

Geoffrey Rippon

cons

5.11.1972

-

4.3.1974

Minister of Housing & Local Government

Peter Walker

cons

20.6.1970

-

15.10.1970

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Anthony Barber

cons

20.6.1970

-

28.7.1970

  Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Geoffrey Rippon

cons

28.7.1970

-

5.11.1972

   Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

John Davies

cons

5.11.1972

-

4.3.1974

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

William Whitelaw

cons

24.3.1972

-

2.12.1973

  Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Francis Pym

cons

2.12.1973

-

4.3.1974

Paymaster-General

Maurice Macmillan

cons

2.12.1973

-

4.3.1974

Secretary of State for Scotland

Gordon Campbell

cons

20.6.1970

-

4.3.1974

Secretary of State for Social Services

Keith Joseph, Sir

cons

20.6.1970

-

4.3.1974

Minister of Technology

Geoffrey Rippon

cons

20.6.1970

-

28.7.1970

  Minister of Technology

James Davies

cons

28.7.1970

-

15.10.1970

President of the Board of Trade

Michael Noble

cons

20.6.1970

-

15.10.1970

  Secretary of State for Trade & Industry

John Davies

cons

15.10.1970

-

5.11.1972

   Secretary of State for Trade & Industry

Peter Walker

cons

5.11.1972

-

4.3.1974

   Minister of Trade & Consumer Affairs

Geoffrey Howe, Sir

cons

5.11.1972

-

4.3.1974

Secretary of State for Wales

Peter Thomas

cons

20.6.1970

-

4.3.1974