CABINET

HOLLAND    13.12.1949 - 26.11.1954

NP

CHANGES 8.12.1950 & 30.9.1951

Prime Minister

Sydney Holland

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Finance

Sydney Holland

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Agriculture & Marketing

Keith Holyoake

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Labour & Employment

William Sullivan

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Mines & Immigration

William Sullivan

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954

Attorney-General & Minister of Justice

Thomas Clifton Webb

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Scientific & Industrial Research

Keith Holyoake

np

13.12.1949

-

8.12.1950

  Minister of Scientific & Industrial Research

Ronald Algie

np

30.9.1951

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Education

Ronald Algie

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954

  Minister in charge of Broadcating

Ronald Algie

np

30.9.1951

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Internal Affairs

William Bodkin

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Customs & Stamp Duties

Charles Bowden

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Commerce & Industries

Charles Bowden

np

13.12.1949

-

8.12.1950

  Minister of Commerce & Industries

Jack Thomas Watt

np

8.12.1950

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Supply

Charles Bowden

np

13.12.1949

-

30.9.1951

  Minister of Supply

Jack Thomas Watt

np

30.9.1951

-

26.11.1954

Postmaster-General & Minister of Telegraphs

Walter Broadfoot

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Land,Forests & Maori Affairs

Ernest Corbett

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954

Minister of External Affairs & Island Territories

Frederick Doidge

np

13.12.1949

-

31.8.1951

  Minister of External Affairs & Island Territories

Thomas Clifton Webb

np

19.9.1951

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Works & Transport

William S.Goosman

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Railways & Marine

William S.Goosman

np

13.12.1949

-

7.2.1954

  Minister of Railways & Marine John K.McAlpine np

7.2.1954

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Defence & Rehabilitation

Thomas L.MacDonald

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Health

Jack Thomas Watt

np

13.12.1949

-

19.9.1951

  Minister of Health

John R.Marshall

np

19.9.1951

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Social Security

Jack Thomas Watt

np

13.12.1949

-

8.12.1950

  Minister of Social Security

William Bodkin

np

8.12.1950

-

26.11.1954

Minister in charge of Civil Aviation

William S.Goosman

np

13.12.1949

-

8.12.1950

  Minister in charge of Civil Aviation

Thomas L.Macdonald

np

8.12.1950

-

26.11.1954

Minister in charge of Housing

William S.Goosman

np

13.12.1949

-

..1951

  Minister of Housing

William Sullivan

np

..1951

-

26.11.1954

Minister without Portfolio

Hilda Ross

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954

Minister without Portfolio

John R.Marshall

np

13.12.1949

-

30.9.1951

Minister without Portfolio

Wilfred Fortune

np

13.12.1949

-

26.11.1954