CABINET

HOLLAND 2  26.11.1954- 20.9.1957

NP

CHANGES 20.3.1956 & 8.2.1957

Prime Minister

Sydney Holland

np

26.11.1954

-

20.9.1957

Deputy PM & Minister of Agriculture

Keith Holyoake

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Education & Broadcasting

Ronald Algie

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Scientific & Industrial Research

Ronald Algie

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Lands & Maori Affairs

Ernest Corbett

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Works & Transport

William S.Goosman

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Defence

Thomas L.MacDonald

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957

Minister of External Affairs & Island Territories

Thomas L.MacDonald

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Finance

John Thomas Watts

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957

Attorney-General & Minister of Justice

John R.Marshall

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Welfare of Women & Children

Hilda Ross

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Internal Affairs & Forests

Sydney Walter Smith

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Commerce,Industries & Customs

Dean J.Eyre

np

26.11.1954

-

20.3.1956

  Minister of Commerce,Industries & Customs

Eric Halstead

np

20.3.1956

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Police

Sydney Holland

np

26.11.1954

-

8.2.1957

  Minister of Police

Dean J.Eyre

np

8.2.1957

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Labour,Mines & Housing

William Sullivan

np

26.11.1954

-

29.1.1957

  Minister of Labour  & Mines

John K.McAlpine

np

8.2.1957

-

26.9.1957

   Minister of Housing

Dean J.Eyre

np

8.2.1957

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Railways

John K.McAlpine

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Marine

John K.McAlpine

np

26.11.1954

-

8.2.1957

  Minister of Marine Richard G.Gerard np

8.2.1957

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Social Security & Tourism

Eric Halstead

np

26.11.1954

-

20.3.1956

  Minister of Social Security & Tourism

Dean J.Eyre

np

20.3.1956

-

8.2.1957

   Minister of Social Security

Richard G.Gerard

np

8.2.1957

-

26.9.1957

   Minister of  Tourism

Dean J.Eyre

np

8.2.1957

-

26.9.1957

Minister of Health & Immigration

Ralph Hanan

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957

Postmaster-General & Minister of Telegraphs

Thomas P.Shand

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957

Minister in charge of Civil Aviation

Thomas P.Shand

np

26.11.1954

-

26.9.1957