CABINET

HOLYOAKE 2  12.12.1960 - 20.12.1963

NP

CHANGES 1.5.1961 & 24.1.1962

Prime Minister

Keith Holyoake

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister of External Affairs

Keith Holyoake

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Deputy PM & Minister of Overseas Trade

John R.Marshall

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister Industries & Commerce

John R.Marshall

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Customs

John R.Marshall

np

12.12.1960

-

24.1.1962

  Minister of Customs

Norman L.Shelton

np

24.1.1962

-

20.12.1963

Attorney-General & Minister of Justice

Ralph Hanan

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Maori Affairs

 Ralph Hanan

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Transport,Railways & Civil .Aviation

John K.McAlpine

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Marine

John K.McAlpine

np

12.12.1960

-

1.5.1961

  Minister of Marine

Richard G.Gerard

np

1.5.1961

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Labour,Immigration & Mines

Thomas P.Shand

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister in charge of Tourism

Thomas P.Shand

np

12.12.1960

-

1.5.1961

  Minister in charge of Tourism

Dean J.Eyre

np

1.5.1961

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Works & Electricity

William S.Goosman

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Finance

Harry R.Lake

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Defence & Police

Dean J.Eyre

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Agriculture

William H.Gillespie

np

12.12.1960

-

23.4.1961

  Minister of Agriculture

Thomas L.Hayman

np

1.5.1961

-

2.1.1962

   Minister of Agriculture

Brian E.Talboys

np

24.1.1961

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Land & Forests

Richard G.Gerard

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Internal Affairs

Frank L.A.Gotz

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Island Territories & Civil Defence

Frank L.A.Gotz

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Housing

John Rae

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Education

William B.Tennent

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Scientific & Industrial Research

William B.Tennent

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Postmaster-General

Thomas L.Hayman

np

12.12.1960

-

1.5.1961

  Postmaster-General

Arthur E.Kinsella

np

1.5.1961

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Health & Social Security

Norman L.Shelton

np

12.12.1960

-

24.1.1962

  Minister of Health & Social Security

Donald N.McKay

np

24.1.1961

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Welfare of Women & Children

Norman L.Shelton

np

12.12.1960

-

24.1.1962

  Minister of Welfare of Women & Children

Donald N.McKay

np

24.1.1961

-

20.12.1963

Minister of Broadcasting

Arthur E.Kinsella

np

12.12.1960

-

20.12.1963

Minister without Portfolio

David C.Seath

np

24.1.1961

-

20.12.1963