CABINET

HOLYOAKE 3  20.12.1963 - 22.12.1969

NP

CHANGES 12.12.1966,11.2.1967 & 13.7.1969

Prime Minister

Keith Holyoake

np

20.12.1963

-

22.12.1969

Minister of External Affairs

Keith Holyoake

np

20.12.1963

-

22.12.1969

Deputy PM & Minister of Overseas Trade

John R.Marshall

np

20.12.1963

-

22.12.1969

Minister Industries & Commerce

John R.Marshall

np

20.12.1963

-

22.12.1969

Attorney-General & Minister of Justice

Ralph Hanan

np

20.12.1963

-

13..7.1969

  Attorney-General & Minister of Justice

John R.Marshall

np

13.7.1969

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Maori Affairs & Island Territories

Ralph Hanan

np

20.12.1963

-

13.7.1969

  Minister of Maori Affairs

Duncan MacIntyre

np

13.7.1969

-

22.12.1969

  Minister of Island Territories

Brian E.Talboys

np

13.7.1969

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Transport,Railways & Civil .Aviation

John K.McAlpine

np

20.12.1963

-

12.12.1966

  Minister of Transport,Railways & Civil .Aviation

John B.Gordon

np

12.12.1966

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Labour,Immigration & Mines

Thomas P.Shand

np

20.12.1963

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Finance

Harry R.Lake

np

20.12.1963

-

21.2.1967

  Minister of Finance

Robert D.Muldoon

np

3.3.1967

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Defence

Dean J.Eyre

np

20.12.1963

-

12.12.1966

  Minister of Defence

David S.Thomson

np

12.12.1966

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Customs

Norman L.Shelton

np

20.12.1963

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Land & Forests

Richard G.Gerard

np

20.12.1963

-

12.12.1966

  Minister of Land & Forests

Duncan MacIntyre

np

12.12.1966

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Agriculture & Science

Brian E.Talboys

np

20.12.1963

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Housing

John Rae

np

20.12.1963

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Education

Arthue E.Kinsella

np

20.12.1963

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Health & Social Security

Donald N.McKay

np

20.12.1963

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Welfare of Women & Children

Donald N.McKay

np

20.12.1963

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Internal Affairs & Civil Defence

David C.Seath

np

20.12.1963

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Works & Police

Percy B.Allen

np

20.12.1963

-

22.12.1969

Postmaster-General & Marine

William J.Scott

np

20.12.1963

-

22.12.1969

Minister of Broadcasting

William J.Scott

np

20.12.1963

-

11.2.1967

  Minister of Broadcasting

Lance Adam-Schneider

np

11.2.1967

-

22.12.1969

Minister in charge of Tourism

David S.Thomson

np

12.12.1966

-

11.2.1967

  Minister in charge of Tourism

Robert D.Muldoon

np

11.2.1967

-

3.3.1967

   Minister in charge of Tourism

David S.Thomson

np

3.3.1967

-

22.12.1969