CABINET

HOLYOAKE   26.9.1957 - 12.12.1957

NP

CHANGE 2.10.1957

Prime Minister

Keith Holyoake

np

20.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Deputy Prime Minister

John R.Marshall

np

20.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of Maori Affairs

Keith Holyoake

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister without Portfolio

Sydney Holland

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of Finance

John Thomas Watts

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of Works & Transport

William S.Goosman

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of External Affairs & Island Territories

Thomas L.MacDonald

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Attorney-General & Minister of Justice

John R.Marshall

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of Social Security

Hilda Ross

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of Welfare of Women & Children

Hilda Ross

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of Internal Affairs & Agriculture

Sydney Walter Smith

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of Education & Broadcasting

Ronald Algie

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of Scientific & Industrial Research

Ronald Agie

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of Defence

Dean J.Eyre

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of Commerce,Industries & Customs

Eric Halstead

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of Health & Immigration

Ralph Hanan

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of Labour,Mines & Railways

John K.McAlpine

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Postmaster-General & Minister of Telegraphs

Thomas P.Shand

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister in charge of Civil Aviation

Thomas P.Shand

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of Land & Forests

Richard G.Gerard

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957

Minister of Housing

John Rae

np

26.9.1957

-

12.12.1957