IRL1
                                                          

The Goverments of Ireland  1919 - 1944

Brugha De Valera De Valera 1 Griffith
Cosgrave Cosgrave 1 Cosgrave 2 Cosgrave 3
Cosgrave 4 Cosgrave 5 De Valera 2 De Valera 3
De Valera 4 De Valera 5 De Valera 6  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MINISTRY  BRUGHA

21.1.1919 - 1.4.1919

SF

Priomh Aire (President)

Cathal Brugha

sf

21.1.1919

-

1.4.1919

Minister for Finance

Eoin MacNeill

sf

21.1.1919

-

1.4.1919

Minister for Home Affairs

Michael Collins

sf

21.1.1919

-

1.4.1919

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Georgew Noble c.Plunkett

sf

21.1.1919

-

1.4.1919

Minister for Defence

Richard Mulcahy

sf

21.1.1919

-

1.4.1919

MINISTRY  DE VALERA

1.4.1919 - 26.8.1921

SF
CHANGES 17.6.1919 &  29.6.1920

Priomh Aire (President)

Eamon de Valera

sf

1.4.1919

-

26.8.1921

Minister for Home Affairs

Arthur Griffith

sf

2.4.1919

-

26.8.1921

Minister for Defence

Cathal Brugha

sf

2.4.1919

-

26.8.1921

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Georgew Noble c.Plunkett

sf

2.4.1919

-

26.8.1921

Minister for Labour

Countess Markievicz

sf

2.4.1919

-

26.8.1921

Minister for Industries

Eoin MacNeill

sf

2.4.1919

-

26.8.1921

Minister for Finance

Michael Collins

sf

2.4.1919

-

26.8.1921

Minister for Local Government

William T.Cosgrave

sf

2.4.1919

-

26.8.1921

Minister for Trade & Commerce

Ernest Blythe

sf

17.6.1919

-

26.8.1921

Minister for Irish

Sean O'Ceallaigh

sf

29.6.1920

-

26.8.1921

MINISTRY  DE VALERA 1

26.8.1921 - 9.1.1922

SF

President of the Republic

Eamon de Valera

sf

26.8.1921

-

9.1.1922

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Arthur Griffith

sf

26.8.1921

-

9.1.1922

Secretary of State for Home Affairs

Austin Stack

sf

26.8.1921

-

9.1.1922

Secretary of State for Defence

Cathal Brugha

sf

26.8.1921

-

9.1.1922

Secretary of State for Finance

Michael Collins

sf

26.8.1921

-

9.1.1922

Secretary of State for Local Government

William T.Cosgrave

sf

26.8.1921

-

9.1.1922

Secretary of State for Economic Affairs

Robert Barton

sf

26.8.1921

-

9.1.1922

MINISTRY  GRIFFITH

10.1.1922 - 30.8.1922

SF
CHANGE 21.8.1922

President of Dáil Éireann

Arthur Griffith

sf

10.1.1922

-

12.8.1922

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Arthur Griffith

sf

26.7.1922

-

12.8.1922

Minister for Finance

Michael Collins

sf

10.1.1922

-

22.8.1922

Minister for Foreign Affairs

George Duffy

sf

10.1.1922

-

25.7.1922

  Minister for Foreign Affairs

Michael Hayes

sf

21.8.1922

-

30.8.1922

Minister for Home Affairs

Edmund Duggan

sf

10.1.1922

-

30.8.1922

Minister for Local Government

William T.Cosgrave

sf

10.1.1922

-

30.8.1922

Minister for Economic Affairs

Kevin O'Higgins

sf

10.1.1922

-

30.8.1922

Minister for Defence

Richard Mulcahy

sf

10.1.1922

-

30.8.1922

PROV.GOVERNMENT  COSGRAVE

30.8.1922 - 6.12.1922

Pro-Treaty

Chairman of the Provisional Government

William T.Cosgrave

pt

25.8.1922

-

6.12.1922

Minister for Finance

William T.Cosgrave

pt

26.8.1922

-

6.12.1922

Minister for Home Affairs

Kevin O'Higgins

pt

30.8.1922

-

6.12.1922

Minister for Industry & Commerce

Joseph McGrath

pt

30.8.1922

-

6.12.1922

Minister for Agriculture

Patrick Hogan

pt

30.8.1922

-

6.12.1922

Minister for Education

Eoin MacNeil

pt

30.8.1922

-

6.12.1922

Minister for Local Government

Ernst Blythe

pt

30.8.1922

-

6.12.1922

Minister for External Affairs

Desmond Fitzgerald

pt

30.8.1922

-

6.12.1922

Minister for Defence

Richard Mulcahy

pt

30.8.1922

-

6.12.1922

Postmaster general

James J.Walsh

pt

30.8.1922

-

6.12.1922

Minister without Portfolio

Edmund Duggan

pt

30.8.1922

-

6.12.1922

Minister without Portfolio

Finian Lynch

pt

30.8.1922

-

6.12.1922

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL  COSGRAVE 1

6.12.1922 - 20.9.1923

Pro-Treaty

President of the Excutive Council

William T.Cosgrave

pt

6.12.1922

-

20.9.1923

Minister for Finance

William T.Cosgrave

pt

6.12.1922

-

20.9.1923

Vice-President & Minister for Home Affairs

Kevin O'Higgins

pt

6.12.1922

-

21.9.1923

Minister for Education

Eoin MacNeil

pt

6.12.1922

-

21.9.1923

Minister for Industry & Commerce

Joseph McGrath

pt

6.12.1922

-

21.9.1923

Minister for Local Government

Ernst Blythe

pt

6.12.1922

-

15.10.1923

Minister for Defence

Richard Mulcahy

pt

6.12.1922

-

21.9.1923

Minister for External Affairs

Desmond Fitzgerald

pt

6.12.1922

-

21.9.1923

Minister for Agriculture

Patrick Hogan

pt

14.12.1922

-

15.10.1923

Minister for Fisheries

Finian Lynch

pt

14.12.1922

-

15.10.1923

Postmaster general

James J.Walsh

pt

14.12.1922

-

15.10.1923

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL  COSGRAVE 2

21.9.1923 - 23.6.1927

CnaG

CHANGES 4.4.1924,21.11.1924 & .28.1.1926

President of the Excutive Council

William T.Cosgrave

cg

20.9.1923

-

23.6.1927

Vice-President & Minister for Justice

Kevin O'Higgins

cg

21.9.1923

-

23.6.1927

Minister for Finance

Ernst Blythe

cg

21.9.1923

-

23.6.1927

Minister for Education

Eoin MacNeil

cg

3.10.1923

-

24.11.1925

  Minister for Education

J.Marcus O'Sullivan

cg

28.1.1926

-

23.6.1927

Minister for Industry & Commerce

Joseph McGrath

cg

21.9.1923

-

7.3.1924

  Minister for Industry & Commerce

Patrick MacGilligan

cg

4.4.1924

-

23.6.1927

Minister for Defence

Richard Mulcahy

cg

21.9.1923

-

19.2.1924

  Minister for Defence

Peter Hughes

cg

21.11.1924

-

23.6.1927

Minister for External Affairs

Desmond Fitzgerald

cg

21.9.1923

-

23.6.1927

minister for Lands & Agriculture

Patrick Hogan

cg

15.10.1923

-

23.6.1927

minister for Fisheries

Finian Lynch

cg

15.10.1923

-

23.6.1927

minister for Local Government & Public Health

James Burke

cg

15.10.1923

-

23.6.1927

minister for Post & Telegraphs

James J.Walsh

cg

15.10.1923

-

23.6.1927

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL  COSGRAVE 3

23.6.1927 - 11.10.1927

CnaG

CHANGES 14.7.1927

President of the Excutive Council

William T.Cosgrave

cg

23.6.1927

-

11.10.1927

Vice-President

Kevin O'Higgins

cg

23.6.1927

-

10.7.1927

  Vice-President

Ernst Blythe

cg

14.7.1927

-

12.10.1927

Minister for Justice & External Affairs

Kevin O'Higgins

cg

23.6.1927

-

10.7.1927

  Minister for Justice & External Affairs

William T.Cosgrave

cg

14.7.1927

-

12.10.1927

Minister for Finance

Ernst Blythe

cg

23.6.1927

-

12.10.1927

Minister for Education

J.Marcus O'Sullivan

cg

23.6.1927

-

12.10.1927

Minister for Defence

Desmond Fitzgerald

cg

23.6.1927

-

12.10.1927

Minister for Industry & Commerce

Patrick MacGilligan

cg

23.6.1927

-

12.10.1927

Minister for Lands & Agriculture

Patrick Hogan

cg

23.6.1927

-

12.10.1927

Minister for Fisheries

Finian Lynch

cg

23.6.1927

-

12.10.1927

Minister for Post & Telegraphs

James J.Walsh

cg

23.6.1927

-

12.10.1927

Minister for Local Government & Public Health

Richard Mulcahy

cg

23.6.1927

-

12.10.1927

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL  COSGRAVE 4

12.10.1927 - 3.4.1930

CnaG

President of the Excutive Council

William T.Cosgrave

cg

11.10.1927

-

3.4.1930

Vice-president & Minister for Finance

Ernst Blythe

cg

12.10.1927

-

3.4.1930

Minister for Post & Telegraphs

Ernst Blythe

cg

12.10.1927

-

3.4.1930

Minister for Defence

Desmond Fitzgerald

cg

12.10.1927

-

3.4.1930

Minister for Education

J.Marcus O'Sullivan

cg

12.10.1927

-

3.4.1930

Minister for Industry & Commerce

Patrick MacGilligan

cg

12.10.1927

-

3.4.1930

Minister for External Affairs

Patrick MacGilligan

cg

12.10.1927

-

3.4.1930

Minister for Lands & Agriculture

Patrick Hogan

cg

12.10.1927

-

3.4.1930

Minister for Fisheries

Finian Lynch

cg

12.10.1927

-

3.4.1930

Minister for Local Government & Public Health

Richard Mulcahy

cg

12.10.1927

-

3.4.1930

Minister for Justice

James FitzGerald-Kennedy

cg

12.10.1927

-

3.4.1930

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL COSGRAVE 5

3.4.1930 - 9.3.1932

CnaG

President of the Excutive Council

William T.Cosgrave

cg

3.4.1930

-

9.3.1932

Vice-president & Minister for Finance

Ernst Blythe

cg

3.4.1930

-

9.3.1932

Minister for Post & Telegraphs

Ernst Blythe

cg

3.4.1930

-

9.3.1932

Minister for Defence

Desmond Fitzgerald

cg

3.4.1930

-

9.3.1932

Minister for Agriculture

Patrick Hogan

cg

3.4.1930

-

9.3.1932

Minister for Land & Fisheries

Finian Lynch

cg

3.4.1930

-

9.3.1932

Minister for Local Government & Public Health

Richard Mulcahy

cg

3.4.1930

-

9.3.1932

Minister for Industry & Commerce

Patrick MacGilligan

cg

3.4.1930

-

9.3.1932

Minister for External Affairs

Patrick MacGilligan

cg

3.4.1930

-

9.3.1932

Minister for Education

J.Marcus O'Sullivan

cg

3.4.1930

-

9.3.1932

Minister for Justice

James FitzGerald-Kennedy

cg

3.4.1930

-

9.3.1932

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL  DE VALERA 2

9.3.1932 - 8.2.1944

FF

President of the Excutive Council

Eamon de Valera

ff

9.3.1932

-

8.2.1933

Minister for External Affairs

Eamon de Valera

ff

9.3.1932

-

8.2.1933

Vice-President

Sean T.O'Kelly

ff

9.3.1932

-

8.2.1933

Minister for Local Government & Public Health

Sean T.O'Kelly

ff

9.3.1932

-

8.2.1933

Minister for Land & Fisheries

Patrick Ruttledge

ff

9.3.1932

-

8.2.1933

Minister for Industry & Commerce

Sean F.Lemass

ff

9.3.1932

-

8.2.1933

Minister for Finance

Sean MacEntee

ff

9.3.1932

-

8.2.1933

Minister for Agriculture

James Ryan

ff

9.3.1932

-

8.2.1933

Minister for Defence

Frank Aiken

ff

9.3.1932

-

8.2.1933

Minister for Education

Thomas Derrig

ff

9.3.1932

-

8.2.1933

Minister for Justice

James Geoghegan

ff

9.3.1932

-

8.2.1933

Minister for Post & Telegraphs

Joseph Connolly

ff

9.3.1932

-

8.2.1933

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL  DE VALERA 3

 8.2.1933 - 29.12.1937

FF

CHANGES11.11.1936

President of the Excutive Council

Eamon de Valera

ff

8.2.1933

-

29.12.1937

Minister for External Affairs

Eamon de Valera

ff

8.2.1933

-

29.12.1937

Vice-President

Sean T.O'Kelly

ff

8.2.1933

-

29.12.1937

Minister for Local Government & Public Health

Sean T.O'Kelly

ff

8.2.1933

-

29.12.1937

Minister for Justice

Patrick Ruttledge

ff

8.2.1933

-

29.12.1937

Minister for Industry & Commerce

Sean F.Lemass

ff

8.2.1933

-

29.12.1937

Minister for Finance

Sean MacEntee

ff

8.2.1933

-

29.12.1937

Minister for Agriculture

James Ryan

ff

8.2.1933

-

29.12.1937

Minister for Defence

Frank Aiken

ff

8.2.1933

-

29.12.1937

Minister for Education

Thomas Derrig

ff

8.2.1933

-

29.12.1937

Minister for Land & Fisheries

Joseph Connolly

ff

8.2.1933

-

29.5.1936

  Minister for Land & Fisheries

Gerals Boland

ff

11.11.1936

-

29.12.1937

Minister for Post & Telegraphs

Gerals Boland

ff

8.2.1933

-

11.11.1936

  Minister for Post & Telegraphs

Oscar Traynor

ff

11.11.1936

-

29.12.1937

GOVERNMENT  DE VALERA 4

29.12.1937 - 30.6.1938

FF

Taoiseach

Eamon de Valera

ff

29.12.1937

-

30.6.1938

Minister for External Affairs

Eamon de Valera

ff

29.12.1937

-

30.6.1938

Tánaiste

Sean T.O'Kelly

ff

29.12.1937

-

30.6.1938

Minister for Local Government & Public Health

Sean T.O'Kelly

ff

29.12.1937

-

30.6.1938

Minister for Justice

Patrick Ruttledge

ff

29.12.1937

-

30.6.1938

Minister for Industry & Commerce

Sean F.Lemass

ff

29.12.1937

-

30.6.1938

Minister for Finance

Sean MacEntee

ff

29.12.1937

-

30.6.1938

Minister for Agriculture

James Ryan

ff

29.12.1937

-

30.6.1938

Minister for Defence

Frank Aiken

ff

29.12.1937

-

30.6.1938

Minister for Education

Thomas Derrig

ff

29.12.1937

-

30.6.1938

Minister for Land

Gerals Boland

ff

29.12.1937

-

30.6.1938

Minister for Post & Telegraphs

Oscar Traynor

ff

29.12.1937

-

30.6.1938

GOVERNMENT  DE VALERA 5

30.6.1938 - 1.7.1943

FF

CHANGES 8.9.1939,16.8.1940 & 18.8.1941

Taoiseach

Eamon de Valera

ff

30.6.1938

-

1.7.1943

Minister for External Affairs

Eamon de Valera

ff

30.6.1938

-

2.7.1943

Tánaiste

Sean T.O'Kelly

ff

30.6.1938

-

2.7.1943

Minister for Local Government & Public Health

Sean T.O'Kelly

ff

30.6.1938

-

8.9.1939

  Minister for Local Government & Public Health

Patrick Ruttledge

ff

8.9.1939

-

14.8.1941

   Minister for Local Government & Public Health

Eamon de Valera

ff

15.8.1941

-

18.8.1941

   Minister for Local Government & Public Health

Sean MacEntee

ff

18.8.1941

-

2.7.1943

Minister for Justice

Patrick Ruttledge

ff

30.6.1938

-

8.9.1939

  Minister for Justice

Gerals Boland

ff

8.9.1939

-

2.7.1943

Minister for Industry & Commerce

Sean F.Lemass

ff

30.6.1938

-

16.9.1939

  Minister for Industry & Commerce

Sean MacEntee

ff

16.9.1939

-

18.8.1941

   Minister for Industry & Commerce

Sean F.Lemass

ff

18.8.1941

-

2.7.1943

Minister for Supplies

Sean F.Lemass

ff

8.9.1939

-

2.7.1943

Minister for Finance

Sean MacEntee

ff

30.6.1938

-

16.9.1939

  Minister for Finance

Sean T.O'Kelly

ff

16.9.1939

-

2.7.1943

Minister for Agriculture

James Ryan

ff

30.6.1938

-

2.7.1943

Minister for Defence

Frank Aiken

ff

30.6.1938

-

8.9.1939

  Minister for Defence

Oscar Traynor

ff

8.9.1939

-

2.7.1943

  Minister for Co-ordination of Defence Measures

Frank Aiken

ff

8.9.1939

-

2.7.1943

Minister for Education

Thomas Derrig

ff

30.6.1938

-

8.9.1939

  Minister for Education

Sean T.O'Kelly

ff

8.9.1939

-

27.9.1939

   Minister for Education

Eamon de Valera

ff

27.9.1939

-

18.6.1940

    Minister for Education

Thomas Derrig

ff

18.6.1940

-

2.7.1943

Minister for Land

Gerals Boland

ff

30.6.1938

-

8.9.1939

  Minister for Land

Thomas Derrig

ff

8.9.1939

-

2.7.1943

Minister for Post & Telegraphs

Oscar Traynor

ff

30.6.1938

-

8.9.1939

  Minister for Post & Telegraphs

Thomas Derrig

ff

8.9.1939

-

27.9.1939

   Minister for Post & Telegraphs

Patrick J.Little

ff

27.9.1939

-

2.7.1943

GOVERNMENT  DE VALERA 6

2.7.1943 - 9.6.1944

FF

Taoiseach

Eamon de Valera

ff

1.7.1943

-

9.6.1944

Minister for External Affairs

Eamon de Valera

ff

2.7.1943

-

9.6.1944

Tánaiste

Seán T.Ó Ceallaigh

ff

2.7.1943

-

9.6.1944

Minister for Finance

Seán T.Ó Ceallaigh

ff

2.7.1943

-

9.6.1944

Minister for Industry & Commerce

Sean F.Lemass

ff

2.7.1943

-

9.6.1944

Minister for Supplies

Sean F.Lemass

ff

2.7.1943

-

9.6.1944

Minister for Local Government & Public Health

Sean MacEntee

ff

2.7.1943

-

9.6.1944

Minister for Agriculture

James Ryan

ff

2.7.1943

-

9.6.1944

Minister for Education

Thomas Derrig

ff

2.7.1943

-

9.6.1944

Minister for Justice

Gerald Boland

ff

2.7.1943

-

9.6.1944

Minister for Defence

Oscar Traynor

ff

2.7.1943

-

9.6.1944

Minister for Post & Telegraphs

Patrick J.Little

ff

2.7.1943

-

9.6.1944

Minister for Land

Seán Moylan

ff

2.7.1943

-

9.6.1944

Minister for Co-ordination of Defence Measures

Frank Aiken

ff

2.7.1943

-

9.6.1944