CABINET

YELTSIN     6.11.1991-23.12.1992

CHANGES 17.1.1992,24.2.1992,16.3.1992,23.4.1992,15.5.1992,4.6.1992,15.6.1992 & 5.11.1992

Prime Minister

Boris Yeltsin

6.11.1991

-

15.6.1992

  Prime Minister (acting)

Jegor Gaidar

15.6.1992

-

14.12.1992

1.Deputy Prime Minister

Gennadi Burbulis

6.11.1991

-

3.4.1992

  1.Deputy Prime Minister

Vladimir Shumeiko

15.5.1992

-

23.12.1992

Deputy Prime Minister (press & information)

Mikhail Poltoranin

24.2.1992

-

26.11.1992

Deputy Prime Minister (fuel & energy

Viktor Tshernomyrdin

30.5.1992

-

14.12.1992

Deputy Prime Minister (economic policy)

Jegor Gaidar

6.11.1991

-

15.6.1992

Deputy Prime Minister (ext.econ.relations)

Alexandr Shokhin

30.5.1992

-

23.12.1992

Deputy Prime Minister (industry)

Georgi Khiza

30.5.1992

-

23.12.1992

Deputy Prime Minister (legal policy)

Sergei Shakhrai

6.11.1991

-

7.5.1992

Deputy Prime Minister (nationalities)

Sergei Shakhrai

4.11.1992

-

23.12.1992

Deputy Prime Minister (privatization)

Anatoli Chubais

30.5.1992

-

23.12.1992

Deputy Prime Minister (science& tech.pol.)

Boris Saltykov

4.6.1992

-

23.12.1992

Deputy Prime Minister (social policy)

Alexandr Shokhin

8.11.1991

-

14.6.1992

Minister of Agriculture & Food Production

Viktor Khlystun

6.11.1991

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Atomic Energy

Viktor Mikhailov

1.3.1992

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Communications

Vladimir Bulgak

6.11.1991

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Culture

Jevgeni Sidorov

24.2.1992

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Defence

Boris Yeltsin

16.3.1992

-

18.5.1992

  Minister of Defence

Pavel Gratchev

18.5.1992

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Ecology & Natural Resources

Viktor Danilov- Daniljan

6.11.1991

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Economy & Finance

Jegor Gaidar

6.11.1991

-

24.2.1992

  Minister of Economy

Andrei Nechajev

24.2.1992

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Education

Eduard Dneprov

6.11.1991

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Finance

Jegor Gaidar

24.2.1992

-

2.4.1992

  Minister of Finance

Vasily Barchuk

2.4.1992

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Andrei Kozyrev

6.11.1991

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Foreign Economic Relations

Petr Aven

24.2.1992

-

21.12.1992

Minister of Fuel & Power Engineering

Vladimir Lopukhin

6.11.1991

-

30.5.1992

  Minister of Fuel & Energy (Deputy PM)

Viktor Tshernomyrdin

30.5.1992

-

14.12.1992

Minister of Health

Andrei Vorobjov

6.11.1991

-

23.10.1992

Minister of Industry

Alexandr Titkin

6.11.1991

-

30.5.1992

  Minister of Industry (Deputy PM)

Georgi Khiza

30.5.1992

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Internal Affairs

Viktor Jerin

17.1.1992

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Justice

Nikolai Fedorov

6.11.1991

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Labour & Employment

Alexandr Shokhin

6.11.1991

-

14.6.1992

  Minister of Labour

Gennadi Melikkian

15.6.1992

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Press & Mass Media

Mikhail Poltoranin

6.11.1991

-

26.11.1992

Minister of Railways

Gennady Fadeev

24.1.1992

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Science & Technical Policy

Boris Saltykov

6.11.1991

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Security

Viktor Barannikov

24.1.1992

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Social Protection

Ella Panfilova

6.11.1991

-

23.12.1992

Minister of Trade & Material Resources

Stanislav Anisimov

6.11.1991

-

1.10.1992

Minister of Transport

Vitalij Jefimov

6.11.1991

-

23.12.1992

Chair of State Property Committee

Antoly Chubais

6.11.1991

-

23.12.1992