CABINET

KIRK     8.12.1972 - 10.9.1974 LAB
CHANGE  26.7.1974

Prime Minister

Norman E.Kirk

lab

8.12.1972

-

31.8.1974

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Norman E.Kirk

lab

8.12.1972

-

31.8.1974

Deputy PM & Minister of Labour

Hugh Watt

lab

8.12.1972

-

6.9.1974

Minister of Works & Develpment

Hugh Watt

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of Trade,Industry & Energy

Warren W.Freer

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of Finance

William E.Rowling

lab

8.12.1972

-

6.9.1974

Attorney-General & Minister of Justice

A.Martin Finley

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of Maori Affairs & Lands

Matiu Rata

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of Police & Customs

Michael A.Connelly

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of Defence

Arthur J.Faulkner

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of Social Welfare

Norman J.King

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of State Services & Health

Robert J.Tizard

lab

8.12.1972

-

6.9.1974

Minister of Agriculture,Fisheries & Forests

Colin J.Moyle

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of Science

Colin J.Moyle

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of Housing

William A.Frazer

lab

8.12.1972

-

6.9.1974

Minister of Local Government & Internal Affairs

Henry L.J.May

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of Transport

Basil Arthur

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of Education & Island Affairs

Philip A.Amos

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of Tourism

T.W.Tirikatene-Sullivan

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of Overseas Trade & Environment

Joseph A.Walding

lab

8.12.1972

-

6.9.1974

Minister of Recreation & Sport

Joseph A.Walding

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of Immigration & Mines

Fraser M.Colman

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974

Minister of Railwys & Electricity

Thomas M.McGuigan

lab

8.12.1972

-

26.7.1974

  Minister of Railwys & Electricity

Ronald Bailey

lab

26.7.1974

-

10.9.1974

Postmaster-General & Minister of Broadcasting

Roger Douglas

lab

8.12.1972

-

10.9.1974