LAT1

The Governments of Latvia  1918-1940        

Ulmanis Ulmanis 2 Ulmanis 3 Ulmanis 4
Meirovics Pauluks Meirovics 2 Zamuels
Celmins Ulmanis 5 Alberings Skujenieks
Jurasevskis Celmins 2 Ulmanis 6 Skujenieks 2
Blodnieks Ulmanis 7 Ulmanis 8 Kirchensteins

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CABINET  ULMANIS

18.11.1918 - 13.7.1919

CHANGES 6.12.1918,21.12.1918 & 28.4.1919

Prime Minister

Karlis Ulmanis

18.11.1918

-

16.4.1919

  Prime Minister (acting)

Andrievs Niedra

28.4.1919

-

3.7.1919

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Zigfrids Meierovics

18.11.1918

-

14.7.1919

Minister of Protection

Roberts Dambitis

18.11.1918

-

6.12.1918

  Minister of War

Janis Zalitis

6.12.1918

-

13.7.1919

Minister of Home Affairs

Mikelis Valters

19.11.1918

-

14.7.1919

Minister of Justice

Peteris Jurasevskis

19.11.1918

-

14.3.1919

Minister of Finance

Karlis Purins

19.11.1918

-

14.7.1919

Minister of Education Karlis Kasparsons

19.11.1918

-

14.7.1919

Minister of Transport Teodors Hermanovskis

19.11.1918

-

14.7.1919

Minister of Agriculture Karlis Ulmanis

19.11.1918

-

20.12.1918

  Minister of Agriculture Janis Goldmanis

21.12.1918

-

13.7.1919

CABINET  ULMANIS 2

14.7.1919 - 8.12.1919

CHANGES 1/5.9.1919

Prime Minister

Karlis Ulmanis

14.7.1919

-

9.12.1919

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Zigfrids Meierovics

14.7.1919

-

9.12.1919

Minister of War

Davids Simonsons

14.7.1919

-

10.9.1919

  Minister of War

Karlis Ulmanis

11.9.1919

-

9.12.1919

Minister of Home Affairs

Mikelis Valters

14.7.1919

-

1.9.1919

Minister of Home Affairs

Alfreds Birznieks

1.9.1919

-

9.12.1919

Minister of Justice

Edvins Magnuss

14.7.1919

-

9.12.1919

Minister of Finance

Roberts Erhards

14.7.1919

-

9.12.1919

Minister of Education Karlis Kasparsons

14.7.1919

-

9.12.1919

Minister of Transport Teodors Hermanovskis

14.7.1919

-

9.12.1919

Minister of Agriculture Karlis Ulmanis

14.7.1919

-

4.9.1920

  Minister of Agriculture & Supply Augusts Kalnins

5.9.1919

-

9.12.1919

CABINET  ULMANIS 3

9.12.1919 - 11.7.1920

CHANGES  15.3.1920 & 11/12.6.1920

Prime Minister

Karlis Ulmanis

9.12.1919

-

12.7.1920

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Zigfrids Meierovics

9.12.1919

-

12.7.1920

Minister of War

Karlis Ulmanis

9.12.1919

-

11.6.1920

  Minister of War

Eriks-Martins Feldmanis

12.6.1920

-

12.7.1920

Minister of Home Affairs

Arveds Bergs

9.12.1919

-

12.7.1920

Minister of Justice

Karlis Pauluks

9.12.1919

-

11.6.1920

  Minister of Justice

Rudolf Benuss

11.6.1920

-

12.7.1920

Minister of Finance

Roberts Erhards

9.12.1919

-

15.3.1920

  Minister of Finance

Karlis Puriks

15.3.1920

-

12.7.1920

Minister of Education Karlis Kasparsons

9.12.1919

-

11.6.1920

  Minister of Education Juris Plakis

12.6.1920

-

12.7.1920

Minister of Transport Teodors Hermanovskis

9.12.1919

-

14.6.1920

  Minister of Transport Adolfs Kursinskis

14.6.1920

-

12.7.1920

Minister of National Welfare Fridrihs Ozolins

18.6.1920

-

12.7.1920

Minister of Agriculture & Supply Augusts Kalnins

9.12.1919

-

11.6.1920

  Minister of Agriculture Hugo Celmins

12.6.1920

-

12.7.1920

CABINET  ULMANIS 4

12.7.1920 - 18.7.1921

CHANGES 16/19.12.1920 &   21.3.1921

Prime Minister

Karlis Ulmanis

12.7.1920

-

18.6.1921

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Zigfrids Meierovics

12.7.1920

-

18.6.1921

Minister of War

Eriks-Martins Feldmanis

12.7.1920

-

15.12.1920

  Minister of War

Janis Goldmanis

16.12.1920

-

18.6.1921

Minister of Home Affairs

Arveds Bergs

12.7.1920

-

18.6.1921

Minister of Justice

Rudolf Benuss

12.7.1920

-

18.6.1921

Minister of Finance

Karlis Puriks

12.7.1920

-

21.3.1921

  Minister of Finance

Ringlods Kalnings

21.3.1921

-

18.6.1921

Minister of Education Juris Plakis

12.7.1920

-

26.4.1921

Minister of Education Longins Ausejs

27.4.1921

-

18.6.1921

Minister of Transport Adolfs Kursinskis

12.7.1920

-

21.6.1921

Minister of National Welfare Fridrihs Ozolins

12.7.1920

-

18.12.1920

  Minister of National Welfare Pauls Mincs

19.12.1920

-

18.6.1921

Minister of Agriculture Hugo Celmins

12.7.1920

-

18.6.1921

CABINET  MEIEROVICS

19.6.1921 - 26.1.1923

CHANGES 22.7.1922 & 9.9.1922

Prime Minister

Zigfrids Meierovics

19.6.1921

-

27.1.1923

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Zigfrids Meierovics

19.6.1921

-

27.1.1923

Minister of War

Gustavs Zemgalis

19.6.1921

-

26.1.1923

Minister of Home Affairs

Alberts Kviesis

19.6.1921

-

27.1.1923

Minister of Justice

Vilis Holtsmanis

19.6.1921

-

27.1.1923

Minister of Finance

Ringlods Kalnings

19.6.1921

-

9.9..1922

  Minister of Finance

Alfreds Riekstiks

9.9..1922

-

27.1.1923

Minister of Education Aleksandrs Dauge

19.6.1921

-

27.1.1923

Minister of Transport Janis Pauluks

21.6.1921

-

27.1.1923

Minister of National Welfare Roberts Dukurs

19.6.1921

-

26.1.1923

Minister of Agriculture Voldemars Zamuels

19.6.1921

-

20.7.1922

  Minister of Agriculture Arvid Kalnins

22.7.1922

-

26.1.1923

CABINET  PAULUKS

27.1.1923 - 27.6.1923

Prime Minister

Janis Pauluks

27.1.1923

-

27.6.1923

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Janis Pauluks

27.1.1923

-

27.6.1923

Minister of War

Janis Ducens

27.1.1923

-

27.6.1923

Minister of Home Affairs

Peteris Bergis

27.1.1923

-

27.6.1923

Minister of Justice

Vilis Holtsmanis

27.1.1923

-

27.6.1923

Minister of Finance

Ansis Busevics

27.1.1923

-

27.6.1923

Minister of Education Pauls Gailitis

27.1.1923

-

27.6.1923

Minister of Transport Janis Pauluks

27.1.1923

-

27.6.1923

Minister of National Welfare Klavs Lorencs

27.1.1923

-

27.6.1923

Minister of Agriculture Ernests Bauers

27.1.1923

-

27.6.1923

CABINET  MEIEROVICS 2

28.6.1923 - 26.1.1924

CHANGE 15.10.1923

Prime Minister

Zigfrids Meierovics

28.6.1923

-

26.1.1924

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Zigfrids Meierovics

28.6.1923

-

24.1.1924

Minister of War

Janis Ducens

28.6.1923

-

26.1.1924

Minister of Home Affairs

Alfreds Birznieks

28.6.1923

-

26.1.1924

Minister of Justice

Vilis Holtsmanis

28.6.1923

-

26.1.1924

Minister of Finance

Hermanis Punga

28.6.1923

-

26.1.1924

Minister of Education Pauls Gailitis

28.6.1923

-

19.7.1923

  Minister of Education Stanislavs Jaudzems

20.7.1923

-

14.10.1923

   Minister of Education Hugo Celmins

15.10.1923

-

26.1.1924

Minister of Transport Janis Pauluks

28.6.1923

-

26.1.1924

Minister of National Welfare Gustavs Klaustins

28.6.1923

-

26.1.1924

Minister of Agriculture Ernests Bauers

28.6.1923

-

26.1.1924

CABINET  ZAMUELS

 27.1.1924 - 18.12.1924

CHANGE 25.5.1924,24.7.1924 & 4.9.1924

Prime Minister

Voldemaris Zamuels

27.1.1924

-

18.12.1924

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Karlis Sehja

27.1.1924

-

18.12.1924

Minister of War

Fricis Birkensteins

27.1.1924

-

23.7.1924

  Minister of War

Julijs Arajs

24.7.1924

-

18.12.1924

Minister of Home Affairs

Alfreds Birznieks

27.1.1924

-

8.5.1924

  Minister of Home Affairs

Peteris Jurasevskis

25.5.1924

-

8.12.1924

Minister of Justice

Voldemars Zamuels

27.1.1924

-

9.4.1924

  Minister of Justice

Julijs Arajs

4.9.1924

-

18.12.1924

Minister of Finance

Ringlods Kalnings

27.1.1924

-

18.12.1924

Minister of Education Karlis Strandbergs

27.1.1924

-

18.12.1924

Minister of Transport Janis Pauluks

27.1.1924

-

18.12.1924

Minister of National Welfare Adams Krievins

27.1.1924

-

18.12.1924

Minister of Agriculture Ernests Bauers

27.1.1924

-

18.12.1924

CABINET  CELMINS

19.12.1924 - 23.12.1925

CHANGES  22.8.1924,5.3.1925 & 1.4.1925

Prime Minister

Hugo Celmins

19.12.1924

-

23.12.1925

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Zigfrids Meierovics

19.12.1924

-

22.8.1925

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Hugo Celmins

22.8.1925

-

23.12.1925

Minister of War

Rudolfs Bankerskis

19.12.1924

-

23.12.1925

Minister of Home Affairs

Eduards-Karlis Laimins

18.12.1924

-

23.12.1925

Minister of Justice

Juris Paberzs

19.12.1924

-

23.12.1925

Minister of Finance

Janis Blumbergs

19.12.1924

-

23.12.1925

Minister of Education Ernests Felsbergs

19.12.1924

-

4.3.1925

  Minister of Education Arvids Kalnins

5.3.1925

-

23.12.1925

Minister of Transport Janis Pauluks

19.12.1924

-

23.12.1925

Minister of National Welfare Adams Krievins

19.12.1924

-

31.3.1925

  Minister of National Welfare Voldemars Salnais

1.4.1925

-

23.12.1925

Minister of Agriculture Hugo Celmins

19.12.1924

-

5.3.1925

  Minister of Agriculture Markus Gailitis

6.3.1925

-

23.12.1925

CABINET  ULMANIS 5

24.12.1925 - 6.5.1926

CHANGE 25.1.1926

Prime Minister

Karlis Ulmanis

24.12.1925

-

6.5.1926

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Hermanis Albats

24.12.1925

-

6.5.1926

Minister of War

Janis Goldmanis

24.12.1925

-

6.5.1926

Minister of Home Affairs

Eduards-Karlis Laimins

24.12.1925

-

6.5.1926

Minister of Justice

Peteris Jurasevskis

24.12.1925

-

25.1.1926

  Minister of Justice

Ansis Petrevics

25.1.1926

-

18.12.1926

Minister of Finance

Janis Blumbergs

24.12.1925

-

6.5.1926

Minister of Education Edmunds Ziemelis

24.12.1925

-

6.5.1926

Minister of Transport Peteris Aronietis

24.12.1925

-

6.5.1926

Minister of National Welfare Vladislavs Rubuls

24.12.1925

-

6.5.1926

Minister of Agriculture Markus Gailitis

24.12.1925

-

6.5.1926

CABINET  ALBERGINS

7.5.1926 - 18.12.1926

CHANGE 10.9.1926

Prime Minister

Arthur Albergins

7.5.1926

-

18.12.1926

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Karlis Ulmanis

7.5.1926

-

18.12.1926

Minister of War

Eduards Kalnins

19.5.1926

-

18.12.1926

Minister of Home Affairs

Eduards-Karlis Laimins

7.5.1926

-

18.12.1926

Minister of Justice

Erasts Bite

12.5.1926

-

18.12.1926

Minister of Finance

Janis Blumbergs

7.5.1926

-

10.9.1926

  Minister of Finance

Arturs Alberings

10.9.1926

-

18.12.1926

Minister of Education Edmunds Ziemelis

7.5.1926

-

18.12.1926

Minister of Transport Peteris Aronietis

7.5.1926

-

18.12.1926

Minister of National Welfare Vladislavs Rubuls

7.5.1926

-

18.12.1926

Minister of Agriculture Markus Gailitis

7.5.1926

-

18.12.1926

CABINET  SKUJENIEKS

19.12.1926 - 23.1.1928

CHANGE 26.10.1928

Prime Minister

Margers Skujenieks

19.12.1926

-

24.1.1928

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Feliks Cielens

19.12.1926

-

24.1.1928

Minister of War

Rudolfs Bankerskis

19.12.1926

-

23.1.1928

Minister of Home Affairs

Margers Skujenieks

19.12.1926

-

24.1.1928

Minister of Justice

Erasts  Bite

19.12.1926

-

26.10.1927

  Minister of Justice

Juris Paberzs

26.10.1927

-

24.1.1928

Minister of Finance

Valdemars Bastjanis

19.12.1926

-

24.1.1928

Minister of Education Janis Rainis

19.12.1926

-

22.1.1928

Minister of Transport Karlis Krievs

19.12.1926

-

23.1.1928

Minister of National Welfare Ansis Rudevics

19.12.1926

-

23.1.1928

Minister of Agriculture Arnolds Mitulis

19.12.1926

-

23.1.1928

CABINET  JURASEVSKIS

24.1.1928 - 30.11.1928

CHANGE 8.3.1928

Prime Minister

Peteris Jurasevskis

24.1.1928

-

30.11.1928

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Janis Balodis

24.1.1928

-

30.11.1928

Minister of War

Eduards Kalnins

24.1.1928

-

30.11.1928

Minister of Home Affairs

Eduards-Karlis Laimins

24.1.1928

-

30.11.1928

Minister of Justice

Edvins Magnuss

24.1.1928

-

30.11.1928

Minister of Finance

Peteris Jurasevskis

24.1.1928

-

8.3..1928

  Minister of Finance

Roberts Liepins

8.3..1928

-

30.11.1928

Minister of Education Augusts Tentelis

24.1.1928

-

30.11.1928

Minister of Transport Fridrihs Ozolins

24.1.1928

-

30.11.1928

Minister of National Welfare Vladislavs Rubuls

24.1.1928

-

30.11.1928

Minister of Agriculture Vilis Gulbis

24.1.1928

-

30.11.1928

CABINET  CELMINS 2

1.12.1928 - 26.3.1931

CHANGES 23.1.1929,10.12.1929,19/20.12.1929,4.2.1930 & 23.12.1930

Prime Minister

Hugo Celmins

1.12.1928

-

24.3.1931

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Janis Balodis

1.12.1928

-

4.2.1930

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Hugo Celmins

4.2.1930

-

24.3.1931

Minister of War

Antons Ozols

1.12.1928

-

9.12.1929

  Minister of War

Eduards-Karlis Laimins

10.12.1929

-

19.12.1929

   Minister of War

Martins Vacietis

20.12.1929

-

26.3.1931

Minister of Home Affairs

Eduards-Karlis Laimins

1.12.1928

-

26.3.1931

Minister of Justice

Baldvins Disterlo

1.12.1928

-

23.1.1929

  Minister of Justice

Bernhards Berents

23.1.1929

-

27.11.1929

   Minister of Justice

Juris Paberzs

19.12.1929

-

26.3.1931

Minister of Finance

Ansis Petrevics

1.12.1928

-

26.3.1931

Minister of Education Edmunds Ziemelis

1.12.1928

-

26.3.1931

Minister of Transport Fridrihs Ozolins

1.12.1928

-

23.12.1930

  Minister of Transport Edmunds Ziemelis

23.12.1930

-

25.3.1931

Minister of National Welfare Vladislavs Rubuls

1.12.1928

-

26.3.1931

Minister of Agriculture Arturs Alberings

1.12.1928

-

5.3.1930

  Minister of Agriculture Vilis Gulbis

6.3.1930

-

26.3.1931

CABINET  ULMANIS 6

27.3.1931 - 5.12.1931

Prime Minister

Karlis Ulmanis

27.3.1931

-

5.12.1931

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Karlis Ulmanis

27.3.1931

-

5.12.1931

Minister of War

Eduards Laimins

27.3.1931

-

5.12.1931

Minister of Home Affairs

Ansis Petrevics

27.3.1931

-

5.12.1931

Minister of Justice

Juris Paberzs

27.3.1931

-

5.12.1931

Minister of Finance

Janis Annus

27.3.1931

-

5.12.1931

Minister of Education Edmunds Ziemelis

27.3.1931

-

5.12.1931

Minister of Transport Antons Rancans

27.3.1931

-

5.12.1931

Minister of National Welfare Vladislavs Rubuls

27.3.1931

-

5.12.1931

Minister of Agriculture Arturs Alberings

27.3.1931

-

5.12.1931

CABINET  SKUJENIEKS 2

6.12.1931 - 23.3.1933

CHANGE  21.2.1932

Prime Minister

Margers Skujenieks

6.12.1931

-

23.3.1933

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Reinhold Karlis Zarins

6.12.1931

-

23.3.1933

Minister of War

Janis Balodis

6.12.1931

-

23.3.1933

Minister of Home Affairs

Janis Kaulins

6.12.1931

-

23.3.1933

Minister of Justice

Atis Kenins

6.12.1931

-

23.3.1933

Minister of Finance

Gustavs Zemgala

6.12.1931

-

21.2.1932

  Minister of Finance

Margers Skujenieks

21.2.1932

-

23.3.1933

Minister of Education Atis Kenins

8.12.1931

-

23.3.1933

Minister of Transport Antons Kursitis

6.12.1931

-

23.3.1933

Minister of National Welfare Vladislavs Rubuls

6.12.1931

-

23.3.1933

Minister of Agriculture Vilis Gulbis

8.12.1931

-

23.3.1933

CABINET  BLODNIEKS

24.3.1933 - 16.3.1934

CHANGE 16.6.1933

Prime Minister

Adolfs Blodnieks

24.3.1933

-

16.3.1934

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Voldemaras Salnais

24.3.1933

-

16.3.1934

Minister of War

Janis Balodis

24.3.1933

-

16.3.1934

Minister of Home Affairs

Gotfrieds Milbergs

24.3.1933

-

16.3.1934

Minister of Justice

Antons Ozols

24.3.1933

-

16.3.1934

Minister of Finance

Janis Annus

24.3.1933

-

16.3.1934

Minister of Education Atis Kenins

24.3.1933

-

15.6.1933

  Minister of Education Vilis Gulbis

16.6.1933

-

16.3.1934

Minister of Transport Stanislav Ivbulis

24.3.1933

-

16.3.1934

Minister of National Welfare Vladislavs Rubuls

24.3.1933

-

16.3.1934

Minister of Agriculture Vilis Gulbis

24.3.1933

-

16.3.1934

CABINET  ULMANIS 7

17.3.1934 - 15.5.1934

Prime Minister

Karlis Ulmanis

17.3.1934

-

15.5.1934

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Karlis Ulmanis

17.3.1934

-

15.5.1934

Minister of War

Janis Balodis

17.3.1934

-

15.5.1934

Minister of Home Affairs

Vilis Gulbis

17.3.1934

-

15.5.1934

Minister of Justice

17.3.1934

-

15.5.1934

Minister of Finance

Evalds Rimbenieks

17.3.1934

-

15.5.1934

Minister of Education Karlis Beldavs

17.3.1934

-

15.5.1934

Minister of Transport Stanislav Ivbulis

17.3.1934

-

15.5.1934

Minister of National Welfare Juris Paberzs

17.3.1934

-

15.5.1934

Minister of Agriculture Aloizijs Budze

19.3.1934

-

15.5.1934

CABINET  ULMANIS 8

15.5.1934 - 17.6.1940

CHANGES 11.7.1935,16.7.1936,16.6.1938,18.1.1939,22.8.1939,26.10.1939 & 6.4.1940

Prime Minister

Karlis Ulmanis

15.5.1934

-

19.6.1940

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Karlis Ulmanis

15.5.1934

-

16.7.1936

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Vilhelms Muntars

16.7.1936

-

19.6.1940

Minister of War

Janis Balodis

17.3.1934

-

5.4.1940

  Minister of War

Krisjanis Berkis

6.4.1940

-

20.6.1940

Minister of Home Affairs

Vilis Gulbis

15.5.1934

-

18.1.1939

  Minister of Home Affairs

Kornelijs Veitmanis

18.1.1939

-

17.6.1940

Minister of Justice

Hermanis Apsitis

18.5.1934

-

19.6.1940

Minister of Finance

Lutvigs Ctis

17.3.1934

-

16.6.1938

  Minister of Finance

Alfreds Valdmanis

16.6.1938

-

26.10.1939

   Minister of Finance

Janis Kaminskis

26.10.1939

-

19.6.1940

Minister of Education Ludvigs Adamovics

19.5.1934

-

10.7.1935

  Minister of Education Augusts Tentelis

11.7.1935

-

21.8.1938

   Minister of Education Julijs Auskaps

22.8.1939

-

19.6.1940

Minister of Transport Bernhards Einbergs

16.5.1934

-

30.4.1940

  Minister of Transport Arturs Kaposts

1.5.1940

-

19.6.1940

Minister of National Welfare Vladislavs Rubuls

17.5.1934

-

26.6.1937

  Minister of National Welfare Hermanis Apsitis

27.6.1937

-

21.12.1937

   Minister of National Welfare Janis Volonts

1.1.1938

-

19.6.1940

Minister of Agriculture Janis Kaulins

18.5.1934

-

19.6.1940

CABINET   KIRCHENSTEINS

SOVJET OCCUPATION

20.6.1940 - 4.8.1940

Prime Minister

Augusts Kirchensteins

20.6.1940

-

4.8.1940

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Augusts Kirchensteins

20.6.1940

-

4.8.1940

Minister of War

Roberts Dambītīs

20.6.1940

-

4.8.1940

Minister of Home Affairs

Vilis Lācis

20.6.1940

-

4.8.1940

Minister of Justice

Jurijs Raberzs

20.6.1940

-

4.8.1940

Minister of Finance

Kārlis Karlsons

20.6.1940

-

4.8.1940

Minister of National Welfare

J.Lacis

20.6.1940

-

4.8.1940

Minister of Transport

J.Jagars

20.6.1940

-

4.8.1940

Minister of Community Affairs

P.Blaus

20.6.1940

-

4.8.1940