CABINET

LING    15.1 1997 - 14.3.2000

CHANGES 19.2.1997,9.9.1997,11.9.1997,5.2.1998,16.3.1998,11.11.1998 & 2.12.1998

Prime Minister (acting)

Sergei Ling

15.1.1997

-

19.2.1997

  Prime Minister

Sergei Ling

19.2.1997

-

18.2.2000

    Prime Minister (acting)

Vladimir Yermoshin

18.2.2000

-

14.3.2000

1.Deputy Prime Minister

Pyotr Prokopovich

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

1.Deputy Prime Minister

Vasily Dolgolyov

2.12.1998

-

13.3.2000

Deputy Prime Minister

Vladimir Garkun

15.1.1997

-

15.1.1999

Deputy Prime Minister

Vladimir Rusakevich

15.1.1997

-

15.7.1997

  Deputy Prime Minister

Vladimir Zametalin

15.7.1997

-

14.3.2000

Deputy Prime Minister

Valery Kokorev

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Deputy Prime Minister

Ural Latipov

1.1.1999

-

14.3.2000

Deputy Prime Minister

Leonid Kozik

5.2.1998

-

14.3.2000

Deputy Prime Minister

Aleksandr Popkov

10.11.1998

-

14.3.2000

Chair of State Security Committee

Vladimir Matskevitch

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Agriculture

Vasily Leonov

15.1.1997

-

11.11.1997

  Minister of Agriculture

Ivan Shakola

20.11.1997

-

2.12.1998

   Minister of Agriculture

Yury Moroz

2.12.1998

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Architecture & Construction

Gennady Novitsky

15.1.1997

-

.3.1997

  Minister of Architecture & Construction

Viktor Vetrov

.3.1997

-

16.4.1999

   Minister of Architecture & Construction

Gennady Kurochkin

16.4.1999

-

14.3.2000

Minister of CIS Affairs

Ivan Bambiza

15.1.1997

-

2.5.1997

  Minister of CIS Affairs

Valentin Velichko

11.9.1997

-

4.12.1998

Minister of Communications & Info.Techn.

Vladimir Goncharenko

15.1.1997

-

16.12.1999

  Minister of Communications & Info.Techn.

Nikolay Krukowsky

12.1.2000

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Culture

Aleksandr Sosnovsky

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Defence

Aleksandr Chumakov

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Economy

Vladimir Shimov

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Education

Vasily Strashev

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Emergency Situations

Ivan Kenik

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Entrepreneurship& Investments

Aleksandr Sazonov

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Finance (acting)

Nikolay Rumas

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

  Minister of Finance

Nikolay Korbut

23.7.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Ivan Antanovich

15.1.1997

-

2.12.1998

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Ural Latipov

2.12.1998

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Foreign Economic Relations

Mikhail Marinich

15.1.1997

-

4.12.1998

Minister of Forestry

Valentin Zorin

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Fuel & Energy

Valentin Gerasimov

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Health

Igor Zelenkevich

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Housing

Barys Batura

15.1.1997

-

20.8.1999

  Minister of Housing

Aleksandr Milkota

20.8.1999

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Industry & Interindust.Production

Anatoly Kharlap

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Justice

Gennady Varantsov

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Labour

Ivan Lyakh

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Natural Resources

Mikhail Rusy

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Privatization

Vasily Novak

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Social Security

Olga Dargel

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Sport & Tourism

Vladimir Makeychyk

15.1.1997

-

16.3.1998

  Minister of Sport & Tourism

Nikolay Anayew

16.3.1998

-

16.4.1999

   Minister of Sport & Tourism

Yevgeny Vorsin

16.4.1999

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Statistics & Analysis

Vladimir Nichyparovich

15.1.1997

-

2.12.1998

  Minister of Statistics & Analysis

Vladimir Zinowski

2.12.1998

-

14.3.2000

Minister of the Interior

Valentin Agolets

15.1.1997

-

8.2.1999

  Minister of the Interior

Yury Sivakov

8.2.1999

-

21.4.2000

Minister of Trade

Pyotr Kozlov

15.1.1997

-

14.3.2000

Minister of Transport

Aleksandr Lukashov

9.9.1997

-

14.3.2000