CABINET

MACMILLAN 2 14.10.1959 - 20.10.1963

CONS

CHANGES 27.7.1960,9.10.1961 & 13.7.1962

Prime Minister

Harold Macmillan

cons

14.10.1959

-

13.10.1963

First Secretary of State

Richard Butler

cons

13.7.1962

-

18.10.1963

Lord President of the Council

Alec Douglas-Home, Earl of Home

cons

14.10.1959

-

27.7.1960

  Lord President of the Council

Quintin Hogg, Viscount Hailsham

cons

27.7.1960

-

20.10.1963

Lord Chancellor

David Maxwell Fyfe, Visc.Kilmuir

cons

14.10.1959

-

13.7.1962

  Lord Chancellor

Lord Dilhorn

cons

13.7.1962

-

20.10.1963

Lord Privy Seal

Quintin Hogg, Viscount Hailsham

cons

14.10.1959

-

27.7.1960

  Lord Privy Seal

Edward Heath

cons

27.7.1960

-

20.10.1963

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Derick Heathcoat Amory

cons

14.10.1959

-

27.7.1960

  Chancellor of the Exchequer

Selwyn Lloyd

cons

27.7.1960

-

13.7.1962

   Chancellor of the Exchequer

Reginald Maudling

cons

13.7.1962

-

20.10.1963

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Selwyn Lloyd

cons

14.10.1959

-

27.7.1960

  Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Alec Douglas-Home, Earl of Home

cons

27.7.1960

-

20.10.1963

Home Secretary

Richard Butler

cons

14.10.1959

-

13.7.1962

  Home Secretary

Henry Brooke

cons

13.7.1962

-

20.10.1963

Minister of Agriculture & Food

John Hare

cons

14.10.1959

-

27.7.1960

  Minister of Agriculture & Food

Christopher Soames

cons

27.7.1960

-

20.10.1963

Minister of Aviation

Duncan Sandys

cons

14.10.1959

-

27.7.1960

  Minister of Aviation

Peter Thorneycroft

cons

27.7.1960

-

13.7.1962

Secretary of State for Colonies

Ian Macleoad

cons

14.10.1959

-

9.10.1961

  Secretary of State for Colonies

Reginald Maudling

cons

9.10.1961

-

13.7.1962

   Secretary of State for Colonies

Duncan Sandys

cons

13.7.1962

-

20.10.1963

Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relation

Alec Douglas-Home, Earl of Home

cons

14.10.1959

-

27.7.1960

  Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relation

Duncan Sandys

cons

27.7.1960

-

20.10.1963

Minister of Defence

Harold Watkinson

cons

14.10.1959

-

13.7.1962

  Minister of Defence

Peter Thorneycroft

cons

13.7.1962

-

20.10.1963

Minister of Education

David Eccles, Sir

cons

14.10.1959

-

13.7.1962

  Minister of Education

Edward Boyle, Sir

cons

13.7.1962

-

20.10.1963

Minister of Health

Enoch Powell

cons

13.7.1962

-

20.10.1963

Minister of Housing & Local Government

Henry Brooke

cons

14.10.1959

-

9.10.1961

Minister for Welsh Affairs

Henry Brooke

cons

14.10.1959

-

9.10.1961

  Minister for Welsh Affairs

Charles Hill

cons

9.10.1961

-

13.7.1962

   Minister for Welsh Affairs

Keith Joseph, Sir

cons

13.7.1962

-

20.10.1963

Minister of Housing & Local Government

Charles Hill

cons

9.10.1961

-

13.7.1962

  Minister of Housing & Local Government

Keith Joseph, Sir

cons

13.7.1962

-

20.10.1963

Minister of Labour & National Service

Edward Heath

cons

14.10.1959

-

12.11.1959

  Minister of Labour

Edward Heath

cons

12.11.1959

-

27.7.1960

   Minister of Labour

John Hare

cons

27.7.1960

-

20.10.1963

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Charles Hill

cons

14.10.1959

-

9.10.1961

  Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Ian Macleod

cons

9.10.1961

-

20.10.1963

Paymaster-General

Percy Herbert Mills, Baron Mills

cons

14.10.1959

-

9.10.1961

  Paymaster-General

Henry Brooke

cons

9.10.1961

-

13.7.1962

   Paymaster-General

John Boyd-Carpenter

cons

13.7.1962

-

20.10.1963

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Henry Brooke

cons

9.10.1961

-

13.7.1962

  Chief Secretary to the Treasury

John Boyd-Carpenter

cons

13.7.1962

-

20.10.1963

Minister without Portfolio

Percy Herbert Mills, Baron Mills

cons

9.10.1961

-

13.7.1962

Minister without Portfolio

William Deedes

cons

13.7.1962

-

20.10.1963

Minister of Science

Quintin Hogg, Viscount Hailsham

cons

14.10.1959

-

20.10.1963

Secretary of State for Scotland

James Maclay

cons

14.10.1959

-

13.7.1962

  Secretary of State for Scotland

Michael Noble

cons

13.7.1962

-

20.10.1963

President of the Board of Trade

Reginald Maudling

cons

14.10.1959

-

9.10.1961

  President of the Board of Trade

Frederick Erroll

cons

9.10.1961

-

20.10.1963

Minister of Transport

Ernest Marples

cons

14.10.1959

-

20.10.1963