CABINET

MACMILLAN  13.1.1957 - 14.10.1959

CONS

CHANGES 29.3.1957,17.9.1957 & 6.1.1958

Prime Minister

Harold Macmillan

cons

10.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

Lord President of the Council

Robert Cecil,Marq.of Salisbury

cons

13.1.1957

-

29.3.1957

  Lord President of the Council

Alec Douglas-Home,Earl of Home

cons

29.3.1957

-

17.9.1957

   Lord President of the Council

Quintin Hogg,Viscount Hailsham

cons

17.9.1957

-

14.10.1959

Lord Chancellor

David Maxwell Fyfe,Visc.Kilmuir

cons

14.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

Lord Privy Seal

Richard Butler

cons

13.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Peter Thorneycroft

cons

13.1.1957

-

6.1.1958

  Chancellor of the Exchequer

Derick Heathcoat Amory

cons

6.1.1958

-

14.10.1959

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Selwyn Lloyd

cons

14.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

Home Secretary

Richard Butler

cons

13.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

Minister of Agriculture & Food

Derick Heathcoat Amory

cons

14.1.1957

-

6.1.1958

  Minister of Agriculture & Food

John Hare

cons

6.1.1958

-

14.10.1959

Secretary of State for Colonies

Alan Lennox-Boyd

cons

14.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relation

Alec Douglas-Home,Earl of Home

cons

14.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

Minister of Defence

Duncan Sandys

cons

13.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

Minister of Education

Quintin Hogg,Viscount Hailsham

cons

13.1.1957

-

17.9.1957

  Minister of Education

Geoffrey Lloyd

cons

17.9.1957

-

14.10.1959

Minister of Housing & Local Government

Henry Brooke

cons

13.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

Minister for Welsh Affairs

Henry Brooke

cons

13.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

Minister of Labour & National Service

Ian Macleod

cons

14.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Charles Hill

cons

13.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

Paymaster-General

Reginald Maudling

cons

17.9.1957

-

14.10.1959

Minister of Power

Percy Herbert Mills,Baron Mills

cons

13.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

Secretary of State for Scotland

John Maclay

cons

13.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

President of the Board of Trade

David Eccles ,Sir

cons

13.1.1957

-

14.10.1959

Minister of Transport & Civil Aviation

Harold Watkinson

cons

13.1.1957

-

14.10.1959