CABINET

ukcp.gif (1152 bytes)

MAJOR 2 11.4.1992 - 2.5.1997

CONS

CHANGES 25.9.1992,.27.5.1993,20.7.1994 and 5.7.1995

Prime Minister

John Major

cons

10.4.1992

-

2.5.1997

First Secretary of State,Deputy PM

Michael Heseltine

cons

5.7.1995

-

2.5.1997

Lord Chancellor

Baron Mackay of Clashfern

cons

10.4.1992

-

2.5.1997

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Douglas Hurd

cons

10.4.1992

-

5.7.1995

  Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Malcolm Rifkind

cons

5.7.1995

-

2.5.1997

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Norman Lamont

cons

10.4.1992

-

27.5.1993

  Chancellor of the Exchequer

Kenneth Clarke

cons

27.5.1993

-

2.5.1997

Home Secretary

Kenneth Clarke

cons

10.4.1992

-

27.5.1993

  Home Secretary

Michael Howard

cons

27.5.1993

-

2.5.1997

Secretary of State for Trade & Industry

Michael Heseltine

cons

10.4.1992

-

5.7.1995

  President of the Board of Trade

Ian Lang

cons

5.7.1995

-

2.5.1997

Secretary of State for Transport

John MacGregor

cons

10.4.1992

-

20.7.1994

  Secretary of State for Transport

Brian Mawhinney

cons

20.7.1994

-

5.7.1995

   Secretary of State for Transport

George Young, Sir

cons

5.7.1995

-

2.5.1997

Secretary of State for Defence

Malcolm Rifkind

cons

10.4.1992

-

5.7.1995

  Secretary of State for Defence

Michael Portillo

cons

5.7.1995

-

2.6.1997

Lord Privy Seal

Baron Wakeham

cons

10.4.1992

-

20.7.1994

  Lord Privy Seal

Viscount Cranborne

cons

20.7.1994

-

2.5.1997

Lord President of the Council

Anthony Newton

cons

10.4.1992

-

2.5.1997

Minister of Agriculture & Food

John Gummer

cons

10.4.1992

-

27.5.1993

  Minister of Agriculture & Food

Gillian Shephard

cons

27.5.1993

-

20.7.1994

   Minister of Agriculture & Food

William Waldegrave

cons

20.7.1994

-

5.7.1995

    Minister of Agriculture & Food

Douglas Hogg

cons

5.7.1995

-

2.5.1997

Secretary of State for Environment

Michael Howard

cons

11.4.1992

-

27.5.1993

  Secretary of State for Environment

John Gummer

cons

27.5.1993

-

2.5.1997

Secretary of State for Wales

David Hunt

cons

10.4.1992

-

27.5.1993

  Secretary of State for Wales

John Redwood

cons

27.5.1993

-

26.6.1995

   Secretary of State for Wales

William Hague

cons

5.7.1995

-

2.5.1997

Secretary of State for Social Security

Peter Lilley

cons

10.4.1992

-

2.5.1997

Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

William Waldegrave

cons

10.4.1992

-

20.7.1994

  Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

David Hunt

cons

20.7.1994

-

5.7.1995

   Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster

Roger Freeman

cons

5.7.1995

-

2.5.1997

Secretary of State for Scotland

Ian Lang

cons

10.4.1992

-

5.7.1995

  Secretary of State for Scotland

Michael Forsyth

cons

5.7.1995

-

2.5.1997

Secretary of State for National Heritage

David Mellor

cons

11.4.1992

-

24.9.1992

  Secretary of State for National Heritage

Peter Brooke

cons

25.9.1992

-

20.7.1994

   Secretary of State for National Heritage

Stephen Dorrell

cons

20.7.1994

-

5.7.1995

    Secretary of State for National Heritage

Virginia Bottomley

cons

5.7.1995

-

2.5.1997

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Patrick Mayhew

cons

10.4.1992

-

2.5.1997

Secretary of State for Education & Science

John Patten

cons

10.4.1992

-

20.7.1994

  Secretary of State for Education & Science

Gillian Shephard

cons

20.7.1994

-

5.7.1995

   Secr.of State for Education & Employment

Gillan Shephard

cons

5.7.1995

-

2.5.1997

Secretary of State for Health

Virginia Bottomley

cons

10.4.1992

-

5.7.1995

  Secretary of State for Health

Stephen Dorrell

cons

5.7.1995

-

2.5.1997

Secretary of State for Employment

Gillian Shephard

cons

11.4.1992

-

27.5.1993

  Secretary of State for Employment

David Hunt

cons

27.5.1993

-

20.7.1994

   Secretary of State for Employment

Michael Portillo

cons

20.7.1994

-

5.7.1995

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Michael Portillo

cons

10.4.1992

-

20.7.1994

  Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Jonathan Aitken

cons

20.7.1994

-

5.7.1995

   Chief Secretary to the Treasury

William Waldegrave

cons

5.7.1995

-

2.5.1997

Minister without Portfolio

Jeremy Hanley

cons

20.7.1994

-

5.7.1995

  Minister without Portfolio

Brian Mawhinney

cons

5.7.1995

-

2.5.1997