CABINET

MINTOFF 5  20.12.1981 - 22.12.1984

MLP

CHANGES 10.10.1982 & .3.9.1983

Prime Minister

Dom Mintoff

mlp

18.12.1981

-

22.12.1984

Minister of Justice & Parliamentary Affairs

Joseph Cassar

mlp

20.12.1981

-

22.12.1984

Minister of Economic Development

Wistin Abela

mlp

20.12.1981

-

3.9.1983

  Minister of Economic Planning & Trade

Lino Spiteri

mlp

3.9.1983

-

22.12.1984

Minister of the Interior

Lorry Sant

mlp

20.12.1981

-

3.9.1983

  Minister of the Interior

Dom Mintoff

mlp

3.9.1983

-

22.12.1984

Minister of Parastatal & People's Industries

Patrick Holland

mlp

20.12.1981

-

3.9.1983

  Minister of Parastatal & People's Industries

Philip Muscat

mlp

3.9.1983

-

22.12.1984

Minister of Agriculture & Fisheries

Freddie Micallef

mlp

20.12.1981

-

3.9.1983

  Minister of Agriculture & Fisheries

Joseph Debona Crech

mlp

3.9.1983

-

22.12.1984

Minister of Health & Environment

Vincent Moran

mlp

20.12.1981

-

22.12.1984

Minister of Labour & Social Welfare

Danny Cremona

mlp

20.12.1981

-

7.7.1982

   Minister of Labour & Social Welfare

Carmenu Mifsud Bonnici

mlp

10.10.1982

-

3.9.1983

    Minister of Labour & Social Welfare

Freddie Micallef

mlp

3.9.1983

-

22.12.1984

Minister of Education

Philip Muscat

mlp

20.12.1981

-

3.9.1983

  Minister of Education

Carmenu Mifsud Bonnici

mlp

3.9.1983

-

22.12.1984

Minister of Tourism

Reno Calleja

mlp

20.12.1981

-

3.9.1983

  Minister of Tourism

Joseph Grima

mlp

3.9.1983

-

22.12.1984

Minister of Industry

Joseph Grima

mlp

20.12.1981

-

3.9.1983

  Minister of Industry

Karmenu Vella

mlp

3.9.1983

-

22.12.1984

Minister of Works & Sport

Karmenu Vella

mlp

20.12.1981

-

3.9.1983

  Minister of Works & Housing

Lorry Sant

mlp

3.9.1983

-

22.12.1984

Minister of Foreign Affairs & Culture

Alex Sceberras Trigona

mlp

20.12.1981

-

22.12.1984

Minister of Finance & Customs

Lino Spiteri

mlp

20.12.1981

-

3.9.1983

  Minister of Finance & Customs

Wistin Abela

mlp

3.9.1983

-

22.12.1984