GOVERNMENT

grend.gif (1175 bytes)

MITSOTAKIS   11.4.1990 - 13.10.1993

ND

CHANGES  10.1.1991,8.8.1991,31.10.1991,17.2.1992,7.8.1992,3.12.1992 & 11.5.1993

Prime Minister

Konstantinos Mitsotakis

nd

11.4.1990

-

13.10.1993

Deputy Prime Minister

Tzannis Tzannetakis

nd

11.4.1990

-

13.10.1993

Deputy Prime Minister

Athanasios Kanellopoulos

nd

11.4.1990

-

21.2.1992

Minister to the Prime Minister

Miltiades Evert

nd

11.4.1990

-

31.10.1991

  Minister to the Prime Minister

Sotirios Kouvelas

nd

31.10.1991

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Antonis Samaras

nd

11.4.1990

-

14.4.1992

  Minister of Foreign Affairs

Konstantinos Mitsotakis

nd

14.4.1992

-

7.8.1992

   Minister of Foreign Affairs

Michalis Papakonstandinou

nd

7.8.1992

-

13.10.1993

Minister of National Defence

Ioannis Varvitsiotis

nd

11.4.1990

-

13.10.1993

Minister of the Interior

Sotiris Kouvelas

nd

11.4.1990

-

8.8.1991

  Minister of the Interior

Nikolaos Kleitos

nd

8.8.1991

-

3.12.1992

   Minister of the Interior

Ioannis Kefalogiannis

nd

3.12.1992

-

14.9.1993

    Minister of the Interior (acting)

Ioannis Georgakis

nd

14.9.1993

-

13.10.1993

Minister of National Economy

Georgios Souflias

nd

11.4.1990

-

1.10.1990

  Minister of National Economy

Konstantinos Mitsotakis

nd

1.10.1990

-

8.8.1991

   Minister of National Economy

Efthymios Christodoulou

nd

8.8.1991

-

17.2.1992

    Minister of National Economy

Stefanos Manos

nd

17.2.1992

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Finance

Ioannis Palaiokrassas

nd

11.4.1990

-

7.8.1992

  Minister of Finance

Stefanos Manos

nd

7.8.1992

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Agriculture

Michalis Papakonstandinou

nd

11.4.1990

-

8.8.1991

  Minister of Agriculture

Sotirios Kouvelas

nd

8.8.1991

-

31.10.1991

   Minister of Agriculture

Sotirios Chatzigakis

nd

31.10.1991

-

27.11.1992

    Minister of Agriculture

Christos Koskinas

nd

27.11.1992

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Labour

Aristidis Kalatzakos

nd

11.4.1990

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Health,Welfare & Social Security

Marietta Giannakou-Koutsikou

nd

11.4.1990

-

8.8.1991

  Minister of Health,Welfare & Social Security

Georgios Sourlas

nd

8.8.1991

-

3.12.1992

   Minister of Health,Welfare & Social Security

Dimitris Sioufas

nd

3.12.1992

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Justice

Athanasios Kanellopoulos

nd

11.4.1990

-

8.8.1991

  Minister of Justice

Michalis Papakonstandinou

nd

8.8.1991

-

7.8.1992

   Minister of Justice

Ioannis Varvitsiotis

nd

7.8.1992

-

3.12.1992

    Minister of Justice

Anna Psarouda-Benaki

nd

3.12.1992

-

14.9.1993

     Minister of Justice

Georgios Plagianakos

nd

14.9.1993

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Education & Religion

Vasilios Kontogiannopoulos

nd

11.4.1990

-

10.1.1991

  Minister of Education & Religion

Georgios Souflias

nd

10.1.1991

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Culture

Tzannis Tzannetakis

nd

11.4.1990

-

8.8.1991

  Minister of Culture

Anna Psarouda-Benaki

nd

8.8.1991

-

3.12.1992

   Minister of Culture

Dora Bakoyanni

nd

7.12.1992

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Merchant Marine

Konstantinos Mitsotakis

nd

11.4.1990

-

1.10.1990

  Minister of Merchant Marine

Aristotelis Pavlidis

nd

1.10.1990

-

3.12.1992

   Minister of Merchant Marine

Alexandros Papadongonas

nd

3.12.1992

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Public Order

Ioannis Vasiliadis

nd

11.4.1990

-

8.8.1991

  Minister of Public Order

Theodoros Anagnostopoulos

nd

8.8.1991

-

3.12.1992

   Minister of Public Order

Nikolaos Gkelestathis

nd

3.12.1992

-

14.9.1993

    Minister of Public Order (acting)

Dimitrios Manikas

-

14.9.1993

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Macedonia & Trace

Georgios Tzitzikostas

nd

11.4.1990

-

8.8.1991

  Minister of Macedonia & Trace

Panagiotis Chatzinikolaou

nd

8.8.1991

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Aegean

Georgios Misailidis

nd

11.4.1990

-

8.8.1992

  Minister of Aegean

Konstantinos Mitsotakis

nd

8.8.1991

-

13.10.1993

Min.of Environment,Town Planning & Public Works

Stefanos Manos

nd

11.4.1990

-

8.8.1991

  Min.of Environment,Town Planning & Public Works

Achilleas Karamanlis

nd

8.8.1991

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Commerce

Athanasios Xarchas

nd

11.4.1990

-

8.8.1991

Minister of Industry,Energy & Technology

Stavros Dimas

nd

11.4.1990

-

29.7.1991

  Min.of Industry,Energy,Technology & Commerce

Andreas Andrianopoulos

nd

8.8.1991

-

7.8.1992

   Min.of Industry,Energy,Technology & Commerce

Ioannis Palaiokrassas

nd

7.8.1992

-

3.12.1992

    Min.of Industry,Energy,Technology & Commerce

Vasilios Kontogiannopoulos

nd

3.12.1992

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Transport & Communications

Nikolaos Gelestathis

nd

11.4.1990

-

3.12.1992

  Minister of Transport & Communications

Theodoros Anagnostopoulos

nd

3.12.1992

-

13.10.1993

Minister of Tourism

Georgios Souflias

nd

11.4.1990

-

24.5.1990

  Minister of Tourism

Ioannis Kefalogiannis

nd

24.5.1990

-

4.9.1991

Minister without Portfolio

Mikis Theodorakis

nd

11.4.1990

-

1.4.1992

Alternative Minister of National Economy

Efthymios Christodoulou

nd

1.10.1990

-

8.8.1991

Minister of State,Government Spokesman

Andreas Andrianopoulos

nd

7.8.1992

-

11.5.1993