COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

Inddmk2.gif (1408 bytes)

M.SINGH  22.5.2004 - 22.5.2009

CONG+DMK+NCP+RJD

CHANGES 25.5.2004,27.11.2004,25.5.2005,10.8.2005,1.11.2005,7.11.2005,7.12.2005,18.12.2005,18.5.2007&30.11.2008

Prime Minister

Manmohan Singh

cong

22.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Defence

Pranab Mukherjee

cong

23.5.2004

-

24.10.2006

  Minister of Defence

A.K.Anthony

cong

24.10.2006

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Human Resource Development

Arjun Singh

cong

23.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Agriculture

Sharad Pawar

ncp

23.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution

Sharad Pawar

ncp

23.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Railways

Lalu Pradad Yadav

rjd

23.5.2004

-

18.5.2009

Minister of Home Affairs

Shivraj V.Patil

cong

23.5.2004

-

30.11.2008

  Minister of Home Affairs

P.Chidambaram

cong

30.11.2008

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Chemical & Fertilisers

Ram Vilas Paswan

lpj

23.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Steel

Ram Vilas Paswan

lpj

23.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Ghulam Nabi Azad

cong

23.5.2004

-

1.11.2005

  Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Priyaranjan Dasmunsi

cong

1.11.2005

-

8.4.2008

   Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Vayalar Ravi

cong

8.4.2008

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Urban Development

Ghulam Nabi Azad

cong

23.5.2004

-

1.11.2005

  Minister of Urban Development

Manmohan Singh

cong

1.11.2005

-

7.12.2005

   Minister of Urban Development

S.Jaipal Reddy

cong

7.12.2005

-

29.1.2006

Minister of Culture

Ambika Soni

cong

29.1.2006

-

22.5.2009

  Minister of Tourism & Culture

S.Jaipal Reddy

cong

23.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Information & Broadcasting

S.Jaipal Reddy

cong

23.5.2004

-

7.12.2005

  Minister of Information & Broadcasting

Priyaranjan Dasmunsi

cong

7.12.2005

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Labour & Employment

Sis Ram Ola

cong

23.5.2004

-

27.11.2004

  Minister of Labour & Employment

Chandra Shekhar Rao

trs

27.11.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Finance

P.Chidambaram

cong

23.5.2004

-

30.11.2008

  Minister of Finance

Manmohan Singh

cong

30.11.2008

-

24.1.2009

   Minister of Finance

Pranab Mukherjee

cong

24.1.2009

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Small Scale Industries

Mahavir Prasad

cong

23.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Agro & Rural Industries

Mahavir Prasad

cong

23.5.2004

-

18.5.2007

Minister of Tribal Affairs

P.R.Kyndiah

cong

23.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Development of North Eastern Regions

P.R.Kyndiah

cong

23.5.2004

-

24.10.2006

  Minister of Development of North Eastern Regions

Mani Shankar Aiyar

cong

24.10.2006

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Road Transport & Highways

T.R.Baalu

dmk

23.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Textiles

Shankarsinh Vaghela

cong

23.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of External Affairs

K.Natwar Sinha

cong

23.5.2004

-

7.11.2005

  Minister of External Affairs

Manmohan Singh

cong

7.11.2005

-

24.10.2006

   Minister of External Affairs

Pranab Mukherjee

cong

24.10.2006

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Commerce & Industry

Kamal Nath

cong

23.5.2004

-

23.5.2009

Minister of Law & Justice

H.R.Bhardwaj

cong

23.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Power

P.M.Sayeed

cong

23.5.2004

-

18.12.2005

  Minister of Power

Manmohan Singh

cong

18.12.2005

-

29.1.2006

   Minister of Power

Shuhilkumar Shinde

cong

29.1.2006

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Rural Development

Raghubansh Prasad Singh

rjd

23.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Water Resources

Priyaranjan Dasmunsi

cong

23.5.2004

-

7.12.2005

  Minister of Water Resources

Saif-ud-din Soz

cong

29.1.2006

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas

Mani Shankar Aiyar

cong

23.5.2004

-

29.1.2006

  Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas

Murli Deora

cong

29.1.2006

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Panchayati Raj

Mani Shankar Aiyar

cong

23.5.2004

-

23.5.2009

Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports

Sunil Dutt

cong

23.5.2004

-

25.5.2004

  Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports

Manmohan Singh

cong

25.5.2004

-

29.1.2006

   Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports

Mani Shankar Aiyar

cong

29.1.2006

-

6.4.2008

Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment

Meira Kumar

cong

23.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Shipping

Chandra Shekhar Rao

trs

23.5.2004

-

25.5.2004

  Minister of Shipping

T.R.Baalu

dmk

25.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Coal & Mines

Shibu Soren

jmm

23.5.2004

-

24.7.2004

  Minister of Coal

Shibu Soren

jmm

27.11.2004

-

25.5.2005

   Minister of Coal

Manmohan Singh

cong

25.5.2005

-

29.1.2006

    Minister of Coal

Shibu Soren

cong

29.1.2006

-

27.11.2006

     Minister of Coal

Manmohan Singh

cong

27.11.2006

-

22.5.2009

  Minister of Mines

Sis Ram Ola

cong

27.11.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Environment & Forests

A.Raja

dmk

23.5.2004

-

18.5.2007

  Minister of Environment & Forests

Manmohan Singh

cong

18.5.2007

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Communications & Information Technology

Dayanidhi Maran

dmk

23.5.2004

-

13.5.2007

 Minister of Communications & Information Technology

A.Raja

dmk

18.5.2007

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Health & Family Welfare

Anbumani Ramdoss

pmk

23.5.2004

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs

Manmohan Singh

cong

10.8.2005

-

7.12.2005

  Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs

Vayalar Ravi

cong

29.1.2006

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Heavy Industry & Public Enterprises

Sontosh Mohan Dev

cong

29.1.2006

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Minority Affairs

A.R.Antulay

cong

29.1.2006

-

22.5.2009

Minister of Corporate Affairs

Prem Chand Guptai

cong

29.1.2006

-

22.5.2009

Minister without Portfolio

Chandra Shekhar Rao

trs

25.5.2004

-

27.11.2004

Minister without Portfolio

K.Natwar Sinha

cong

7.11.2005

-

7.12.2005