COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

Inddmk2.gif (1408 bytes)

 
M.SINGH 2  22/28.5.2009 - 26.5.2014 CONG+AITJ+DMK+NCP+JKNC      

CHANGES 14.6.2009,19.1.2011,12/13.7.2011,20.3.2012,31.7.2012 & 17.6.2013

     

 

 

     
Prime Minister Manmohan Singh cong 22.5.2009 -

26.5.2014

Minister of Finance  Pranab Mukherjee cong 22.5.2009 -

26.6.2012

  Minister of Finance  Manmohan Singh cong 26.6.2012 -

31.7.2012

   Minister of Finance  Palaniappan Chidambaram cong 31.7.2012 -

26.5.2014

Minister of Agriculture Sharad Pawar ncp 22.5.2009 -

26.5.2014

Minister of Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution Sharad Pawar ncp 22.5.2009 -

26.5.2014

Minister of Defence A.K. Antony  cong 22.5.2009 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Home Affairs Palaniappan Chidambaram cong 22.5.2009 -

31.7.2012

  Minister of Home Affairs Sushilkumar Shinde cong 31.7.2012 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Railways Mamata Banerjee aitj 22.5.2009 -

19.5.2011

  Minister of Railways Manmohan Singh cong 19.5.2011 -

13.7.2011

   Minister of Railways Dinesh Trivedi aitj 13.7.2011 -

18.3.2012

    Minister of Railways Mukul Roy aitj 20.3.2012 -

 17.6.2013

     Minister of Railways Mallikarjun Kharge aitj 17.6.2013 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of External Affairs S.M.Krishna cong 22.5.2009 -

  26.5.2014

Minister of Steel Virbhadra Singh cong 28.5.2009 - 19.1.2011

  Minister of Steel

Beni Prasad Verma cong 12.7.2011 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Heavy Industry & Public Enterprices Vilasrao Deshmunkh cong 28.5.2009 - 19.1.2011
  Minister of Heavy Industry & Public Enterprices Praful Patel ncp 19.1.2011 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Health & Family Welfare Ghulam Nabi Azad cong 22.5.2009 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Power Sushilkumar Shinde cong 22.5.2009 -

31.7.2012

  Minister of Power Veerappa Moily cong 31.7.2012 -

26.5.2014

Minister of Law & Justice  Veerappa Moily cong 22.5.2009 -

28.5.2011

  Minister of Law & Justice  Salman Khursheed cong 28.5.2009 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of New & Renewable Energy Farooq Abdullah jknc 28.5.2011 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Urban Development  S.Jaipal Reddy cong 22.5.2009 - 19.1.2011
  Minister of Urban Development  Kamal Nath cong 19.1.2011 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Road Transport & Highways Kamal Nath cong 22.5.2009 - 19.1.2011
  Minister of Road Transport & Highways C.P.Joshi cong 19.1.2011 -

  17.6.2013

   Minister of Road Transport & Highways Oscar Fernandes cong 17.6.2013 -

26.5.2014

Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs Vayalar Ravi cong 22.5.2009 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Water Resources Meira Kumar cong 28.5.2009 -

3.6.2009

  Minister of Water Resources Pawan Kumar Bansal cong

14.6.2009

-

19.1.2011

   Minister of Water Resources Salman Khursheed cong

19.1.2011

-

12.7.2011

    Minister of Water Resources Pawan Kumar Bansal cong

12.7.2011

-

 26.5.2014

Minister of Textiles Dayanidhi Maran dmk 22.5.2009 -

7.7.2011

  Minister of Textiles Anand Sharma cong 12.7.2011 -

 17.6.2013

   Minister of Textiles Kavuri Samba Siva Rao cong 17.6.2013 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Communications & Information Technology A.Raja dmk 28.5.2009 - 19.1.2011
  Minister of Communications & Information Technology Kapil Sibal cong 19.1.2011 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Murli Deora cong 22.5.2009 -

19.1.2011

  Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas S.Jaipal Reddy cong 19.1.2011 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Information & Broadcasting Ambika Soni cong 22.5.2009 -

26.5.2014

Minister of Labour & Employment Mallikarjun Kharge cong 28.5.2009 -

  17.6.2013

  Minister of Labour & Employment Sis Ram Ola cong 17.6.2013 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Human Resource Development Kapil Sibal cong 22.5.2009 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Mines K.B.Handique cong

 22.5.2009

-

 19.1.2011

  Minister of Mines Dinsha J.Patel cong

28.10.2012

-

 26.5.2014

Minister of Development of North Eastern Regions K.B.Handique cong 22.5.2009 -

 12.7.2011

Minister of Commerce & Industry Anand Sharma cong 22.5.2009 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj C.P.Joshi cong 22.5.2009 - 19.1.2011
  Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Vilasrao Deshmunkh cong 19.1.2011 -

12.7.2011

   Minister of Rural Development Jairam Ramesh cong 13.7.2011 -

 26.5.2014

   Minister of Panchayati Raj V.Kishore Chandra Deo cong 12.7.2011 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation Kumari Selja cong 28.5.2009 -

 17.6.2013

  Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation Girija Vyas cong 17.6.2013 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Tourism Kumari Selja cong 28.5.2009 - 19.1.2011
  Minister of Tourism Subodh Kant Sahay cong 19.1.2011 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Food Processing industries Suboth Kant Sahay cong 28.5.2009 -

19.1.2011

  Minister of Food Processing industries Sharad Pawar ncp 19.1.2011 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports M.S.Gill cong 28.5.2009 -

19.1.2011

Minister of Shipping G.K.Vasan cong 28.5.2009 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Pawan Kumar Bansal cong 28.5.2009 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Mukul Wasnik cong 28.5.2009 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Tribal Affairs Kantilal Bhuria cong 28.5.2009 -

12.7.2011

  Minister of Tribal Affairs V.Kishore Chandra Deo cong 12.7.2011 -

26.5.2014

Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers M.K.Azhagri dmk 28.5.2009 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Culture Manmohan Singh cong 28.5.2009 - 19.1.2011
  Minister of Culture Kumari Selja cong 19.1.2011 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Coal Sriprakash Jaiswal cong 19.1.2011 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Science & Technology Pawan Kumar Bansal cong 19.1.2011 -

12.7.2011

  Minister of Science & Technology Vilasrao Deshmunkh cong 12.7.2011 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Statistics & Programme Implementation M.S.Gill cong 19.1.2011 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises Virbhadra Singh cong 19.1.2011 -

 26.5.2014

Minister of Corporate Affairs Murli Deora cong 19.1.2011 -

12.7.2011

  Minister of Corporate Affairs Veerappa Moily cong 13.7.2011 -

 26.5.2014