MINISTRY

canpc.gif (1597 bytes)

MULRONEY 2   7.12.1988 - 25.6.1993

PCP

CHANGES 30.1.1989,23.2.1990,21.4.1991 & 4.1.1993

Prime Minister

Brian Mulroney

pcp

7.12.1988

-

25.6.1993

Secretary of State for External Affairs

Joseph Clark

pcp

7.12.1988

-

21.4.1991

  Secretary of State for External Affairs

Barbara McDougall

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister of International Trade

John Crosbie

pcp

7.12.1988

-

21.4.1991

  Minister of International Trade

Michael H.Wilson

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Deputy Prime Minister

Donald F.Mazankowski

pcp

7.12.1988

-

25.6.1993

Minister responsible for Privatization

Donald F.Mazankowski

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

President of the Privy Council

Donals F.Mazankowksi

pcp

7.12.1988

-

21.4.1991

  President of the Privy Council

Joseph Clark

pcp

22.4.1991

-

1.5.1993

Presid.of the Treasury Board (acting)

Douglas Lewis

pcp

8.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  President of the Treasury Board

Robert R.de Cotret

pcp

30.1.1989

-

20.9.1990

   President of the Treasury Board

Gilles Loiselle

pcp

20.9.1990

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Agriculture (acting)

Donald F.Mazankowski

pcp

8.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of Agriculture

Donald F.Mazankowski

pcp

30.1.1989

-

21.4.1991

   Minister of Agriculture

William H.McKnight

pcp

21.4.1991

-

4.1.1993

    Minister of Agriculture

Charles J.Mayer

pcp

4.1.1993

-

25.6.1993

Minister of National Revenue

Elmer M.MacKay

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of National Revenue

Otto Jelinek

pcp

30.1.1989

-

25.6.1993

Minister of National Health & Welfare

Arthur Jake Epp

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of National Health & Welfare

Perrin Beatty

pcp

30.1.1989

-

21.4.1991

   Minister of National Health & Welfare

Benoit Bouchard

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion

Robert R.de Cotret

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion

Harvie Andre

pcp

30.1.1989

-

22.2.1990

Minister of National Defence

Perrin Beatty

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of National Defence

William H.McKnight

pcp

30.1.1989

-

21.4.1991

   Minister of National Defence

Marcel Masse

pcp

21.4.1991

-

4.1.1993

    Minister of National Defence

Kim Campbell

pcp

4.1.1993

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Consumer & Corporate Affairs

Harvie Andre

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of Consumer & Corporate Affairs

Bernard Valcourt

pcp

30.1.1989

-

2.8.1989

   Minister of Consumer & Corporate Affairs

Pierre Blais

pcp

23.2.1990

-

4.1.1993

    Minister of Consumer & Corporate Affairs

Pierre H.Vincent

pcp

4.1.1993

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Supply & Service

Otto Jelinek

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of Supply & Service

Paul Wyatt Dick

pcp

30.1.1989

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Indian & Northern Development

William McKnight

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of Indian & Northern Development

Pierre H.Cadieux

pcp

30.1.1989

-

23.2.1990

   Minister of Indian & Northern Development

Thomas Siddon

pcp

23.2.1990

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Energy,Mines & Resources

Marcel Masse

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of Energy,Mines & Resources

Arthur Jake Epp

pcp

30.1.1989

-

4.1.1993

   Minister of Energy,Mines & Resources

William McKnight

pcp

4.1.1993

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Public Works (acting)

Otto Jelinek

pcp

8.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of Public Works

Elmer M.MacKay

pcp

30.1.1989

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Finance

Michael H.Wilson

pcp

7.12.1988

-

21.4.1991

  Minister of Finance

Donald F.Mazankowski

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State for Science & Technology

Robert R. de Cotret

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of State for Science & Technology

Harvie Andre

pcp

30.1.1989

-

22.2.1990

Minister of State (Science & Technology)

Frank Oberle

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of State (Science & Technology)

William C.Winegard

pcp

30.1.1989

-

22.2.1990

   Minister for Science

William C.Winegard

pcp

23.2.1990

-

3.1.1993

    Minister for Science

Tom Hockin

pcp

4.1.1993

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (House Leader)

Harvie Andre

pcp

23.2.1990

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Fisheries & Oceans

Thomas Siddon

pcp

7.12.1988

-

23.2.1990

  Minister of Fisheries & Oceans

Bernard Valcourt

pcp

23.2.1990

-

21.4.1991

   Minister of Fisheries & Oceans

John C.Crosbie

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Western Economic Diversification

William McKnight

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of Western Economic Diversification

Charles J.Mayer

pcp

30.1.1989

-

4.1.1993

   Minister of Western Economic Diversification

Mary Collins

pcp

4.1.1993

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (Grains & Oilseeds)

Charles J.Mayer

pcp

7.12.1988

-

4.1.1993

Minister of Transport

Benoit Bouchard

pcp

7.12.1988

-

23.2.1990

  Minister of Transport

Douglas Lewis

pcp

23.2.1990

-

21.4.1991

   Minister of Transport

Jean Corbeil

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Industry,Science,Technology

Benoit Bouchard

pcp

23.2.1990

-

21.4.1991

  Minister of Industry,Science,Technology

Michael H.Wilson

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Communications (acting)

Lowell Murray

pcp

8.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of Communications

Marcel Masse

pcp

30.1.1989

-

21.4.1991

   Minister of Communications

Perrin Beatty

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Employment & Immigration

Barbara McDougall

pcp

7.12.1988

-

21.4.1991

  Minister of Employment & Immigration

Bernard Valcourt

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister responsible for Status of Women

Barbara McDougall

pcp

7.12.1988

-

23.2.1990

  Minister responsible for Status of Women

Mary Collins

pcp

23.2.1990

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Veterans' Affairs

Gerald S.Merrithew

pcp

7.12.1988

-

4.1.1993

  Minister of Veterans' Affairs

Kim Campbell

pcp

4.1.1993

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (Employment & Immigration)

Monique Vezina

pcp

7.12.1988

-

4.1.1993

  Minister of State (Employment & Immigration)

Pauline Browes

pcp

4.1.1993

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State(Senior Citizens)

Monique Vezina

pcp

7.12.1988

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (Forestry) (acting)

Frank Oberle

pcp

8.12.1988

-

7.12.1988

  Minister of State (Forestry)

Frank Oberle

pcp

30.1.1989

-

23.2.1990

   Minister of Forestry

Frank Oberle

pcp

23.2.1990

-

25.6.1993

Leader of the Government in the Senate

Lowell Murray

pcp

7.12.1988

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (Federal-Provinsial Relations)

Lowell Murray

pcp

7.12.1988

-

20.4.1991

Solicitor General (acting)

Perrin Beatty

pcp

8.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Solicitor General

Pierre Blais

pcp

30.1.1989

-

23.2.1990

   Solicitor General

Pierre H.Cadieux

pcp

23.2.1990

-

21.4.1991

    Solicitor General

Douglas Lewis

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (Youth,Fitness & Sport)

Jean J.Charest

pcp

7.12.1988

-

23.2.1990

  Minister of State (Youth,Fitness & Sport)

Marcel Danis

pcp

23.2.1990

-

21.4.1991

   Minister of State (Youth,Fitness & Sport)

Pierre H.Cadieux

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (Small Business & Tourism)

Bernard Valcourt

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of State (Small Business & Tourism)

Thomas Hockin

pcp

30.1.1989

-

25.6.1993

Minister of External Relations

Monique Landry

pcp

7.12.1988

-

4.1.1993

  Minister of External Relations

Monique Vezina

pcp

4.1.1993

-

25.6.1993

Secretary of State

Lucien Bouchard

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Secretary of State

Gerry Weiner

pcp

30.1.1989

-

21.4.1991

  Secretary of State

Robert R.de Cotret

pcp

21.4.1991

-

4.1.1993

   Secretary of State

Monique Landry

pcp

4.1.1993

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (Multiculturalism & Citizenship)

Gerry Weiner

pcp

7.12.1989

-

21.4.1991

  Minister of Multiculturalism & Citizenship

Gerry Weiner

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister of Justice & Attorney General (acting)

Joseph Clark

pcp

8.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of Justice & Attorney General

Douglas Lewis

pcp

30.1.1989

-

23.2.1990

   Minister of Justice & Attorney General

Kim Campbell

pcp

23.2.1990

-

4.1.1993

    Minister of Justice & Attorney General

Pierre Blais

pcp

4.1.1993

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (Agriculture)

Pierre Blais

pcp

7.12.1988

-

25.6.1993

Minister of the Environment (acting)

Lucien Bouchard

pcp

8.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of the Environment

Lucien Bouchard

pcp

30.1.1989

-

21.5.1990

   Minister of the Environment

Robert R.de Cotret

pcp

20.9.1990

-

21.4.1991

    Minister of the Environment

Jean J.Charest

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (Privatization)

John H.McDermid

pcp

30.1.1989

-

25.2.1991

Minister of State (Finance & Privatization)

John H.McDermid

pcp

25.2.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (Transport)

Shirley Martin

pcp

7.12.1988

-

23.2.1990

  Minister of State (Transport)

Jean Corbeil

pcp

23.2.1990

-

21.4.1991

   Minister of State (Transport)

Shirley Martin

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (Indian & Northern Development)

Bernard Valcourt

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of State (Indian & Northern Development)

Kim Campbell

pcp

30.1.1989

-

23.2.1990

   Minister of State (Indian & Northern Development)

Shirley Martin

pcp

23.2.1990

-

21.4.1991

    Minister of State (Indian & Northern Development)

Monique Landry

pcp

21.4.1991

-

4.1.1993

     Minister of State (Indian & Northern Development)

Piere H.Vincent

pcp

4.1.1993

-

25.6.1993

Associate Minister of Defence

Paul Wyatt Dick

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Associate Minister of Defence

Mary Collins

pcp

30.1.1989

-

4.1.1993

Minister of Labour

Pierre H.Cadieux

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of Labour

Jean Corbeil

pcp

30.1.1989

-

21.4.1991

   Minister of Labour

Marcel Danis

pcp

21.4.1991

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (Finance)

Thomas Hockin

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of State (Finance)

Gilles Loiselle

pcp

30.1.1989

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (Environment)

Pauline Browes

pcp

21.4.1991

-

4.1.1993

  Minister of State (Environment)

Mary Collins

pcp

4.1.1993

-

25.6.1993

Minister of State (Treasury Board)

Douglas Lewis

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

Minister of State (International Trade& Housing)

John H.McDermid

pcp

7.12.1988

-

30.1.1989

  Minister of State (Housing)

Alan Redway

pcp

30.1.1989

-

15.3.1991