MINISTRY

MULRONEY  17.9.1984 - 7.12.1988

PCP

CHANGES 27.2.1985,20.8.1985,20.11.1985,30.6.1986,27.8.1987,31.3.1988 & 15.9.1988

Prime Minister

Brian Mulroney

pcp

17.9.1984

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Veterans' Affairs

George Hees

pcp

17.9.1984

-

15.9.1988

  Minister of Veterans' Affairs

Gerald S.Merrithew

pcp

15.9.1988

-

7.12.1988

Leader of the Government in the Senate

Duff Roblin

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Leader of the Government in the Senate

Lowell Murray

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Secretary of State for External Affairs

Joseph Clark

pcp

17.9.1984

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Employment & Immigration

Flora Macdonald

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of Employment & Immigration

Benoit Bouchard

pcp

30.6.1986

-

31.3.1988

   Minister of Employment & Immigration

Barbara McDougall

pcp

31.3.1988

-

7.12.1988

Deputy Prime Minister

Erik Nielsen

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Deputy Prime Minister

Donald F.Mazankowski

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

President of the Privy Council

Erik Nielsen

pcp

17.9.1984

-

27.2.1985

  President of the Privy Council

Ramon J.Hnatyshyn

pcp

27.2.1985

-

30.6.1986

   President of the Privy Council

Donald F.Mazankowski

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Justice & Attorney General

John Crosbie

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of Justice & Attorney General

Ramon J.Hnatyshyn

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Public Works

Roch LaSalle

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of Public Works

Stewart McInnes

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Transport

Donald F.Mazankowski

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of Transport

John Crosbie

pcp

30.6.1986

-

31.3.1988

   Minister of Transport

Benoit Bouchard

pcp

31.3.1988

-

7.12.1988

Solicitor General

Elmer M.MacKay

pcp

17.9.1984

-

20.8.1985

  Solicitor General

Perrin Beatty

pcp

20.8.1985

-

30.6.1986

   Solicitor General

James F.Kelleher

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of National Health & Welfare

Arthur Jake Epp

pcp

17.9.1984

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Fisheries & Oceans

John Frazer

pcp

17.9.1984

-

23.9.1985

  Minister of Fisheries & Oceans (acting)

Erik Nielsen

pcp

24.9.1985

-

20.11.1985

   Minister of Fisheries & Oceans

Thomas Siddon

pcp

20.11.1985

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion

Sinclair M.Stevens

pcp

17.9.1984

-

12.5.1986

  Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion (act.)

Donald F.Mazankowski

pcp

13.5.1986

-

30.6.1986

   Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion

Michel Cote

pcp

30.6.1986

-

27.8.1987

    Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion

Robert R.de Cotret

pcp

27.8.1987

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Agriculture

John Wise

pcp

17.9.1984

-

15.9.1988

  Minister of Agriculture

Donald F.Mazankowski

pcp

15.9.1988

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Leader of the House)

Ramon J.Hnatyshyn

pcp

17.9.1984

-

26.2.1985

Minister of State

Roch LaSalle

pcp

30.6.1986

-

19.2.1987

Minister of Indian Aff. & Northern Development

David Crombie

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of Indian Aff. & Northern Development

William McKnight

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

President of the Treasury Board

Robert R.de Cotret

pcp

17.9.1984

-

27.8.1987

  President of the Treasury Board

Donald F.Mazankowski

pcp

27.8.1987

-

31.3.1988

   President of the Treasury Board

Patricia Carney

pcp

31.3.1988

-

27.9.1988

   President of the Treasury Board

Michael H.Wilson

pcp

28.9.1988

-

7.12.1988

Minister of National Revenue

Perrin Beatty

pcp

17.9.1984

-

20.8.1985

  Minister of National Revenue

Elmer M.MacKay

pcp

20.8.1985

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Finance

Michael H.Wilson

pcp

17.9.1984

-

7.12.1988

Minister of National Defence

Robert C.Coates

pcp

17.9.1984

-

11.2.1985

  Minister of National Defence (acting)

Joseph Clark

pcp

12.2.1985

-

27.2.1985

   Minister of National Defence

Erik Nielsen

pcp

27.2.1985

-

30.6.1986

    Minister of National Defence

Perrin Beatty

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Multiculturalism)

Jack B.Murta

pcp

17.9.1984

-

20.8.1985

  Minister of State (Multiculturalism)

Otto Jelinek

pcp

20.8.1985

-

30.6.1986

   Minister of State (Multiculturalism)

David Crombie

pcp

30.6.1986

-

31.3.1988

    Minister of State (Multiculturalism)

Gerry Weiner

pcp

31.3.1988

-

15.9.1988

     Minister of State (Multiculturalism & Citizenship)

Gerry Weiner

pcp

15.9.1988

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Supply & Service

Harvie Andre

pcp

17.9.1984

-

20.8.1985

  Minister of Supply & Service

Stewart McInnes

pcp

20.8.1985

-

30.6.1986

   Minister of Supply & Service

Monique Vezina

pcp

30.6.1986

-

27.8.1987

    Minister of Supply & Service

Michel Côté

pcp

27.8.1987

-

2.2.1988

     Minister of Supply & Service

Otto Jelinek

pcp

31.3.1988

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Fitness & Sport)

Otto Jelinek

pcp

17.9.1984

-

31.3.1988

  Minister of State (Fitness & Sport)

Jean J.Charest

pcp

31.3.1988

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State for Science & Technology

Thomas Siddon

pcp

17.9.1984

-

20.11.1985

  Minister of State for Science & Technology

Frank Oberle

pcp

20.11.1985

-

11.8.1987

   Minister of State for Science & Technology

Michel Côte

pcp

11.8.1987

-

27.8.1987

    Minister of State for Science & Technology

Robert R.de Cotret

pcp

27.8.1987

-

7.12.1988

  Minister of State (Science & Technology)

Frank Oberle

pcp

11.8.1987

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Wheat Board)

Charles Mayer

pcp

17.9.1984

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Labour

William McKnight

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of Labour

Pierre H.Cadieux

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Secretary of State

Walter McLean

pcp

17.9.1984

-

20.8.1985

  Secretary of State

Benoit Bouchard

pcp

20.8.1985

-

30.6.1986

   Secretary of State

David Crombie

pcp

30.6.1986

-

31.3.1988

    Secretary of State

Lucien Bouchard

pcp

31.3.1988

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Tourism)

Thomas McMillan

pcp

17.9.1984

-

20.8.1985

  Minister of State (Tourism)

Jack B.Murta

pcp

20.8.1985

-

30.6.1986

   Minister of State (Tourism)

Bernard Valcourt

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Energy,Mines & Resources

Patricia Carney

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of Energy,Mines & Resources

Marcel Masse

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Small Business)

André Bissonnette

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of State (Small Business)

Bernard Valcourt

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of the Environment

Suzanne Blais-Grenier

pcp

17.9.1984

-

20.8.1985

  Minister of the Environment

Thomas McMillan

pcp

20.8.1985

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Transport)

Benoit Bouchard

pcp

17.9.1984

-

20.8.1985

  Minister of State (Transport)

Suzanne Blais-Grenier

pcp

20.8.1985

-

31.12.1985

   Minister of State (Transport)

André Bissonnette

pcp

30.6.1986

-

18.1.1987

    Minister of State (Transport)

Monique Vezina

pcp

27.8.1987

-

31.3.1988

     Minister of State (Transport)

Gerry St.Germain

pcp

31.1.1988

-

15.9.1988

      Minister of State (Transport)

Shirley Martin

pcp

15.9.1988

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Youth)

André Champagne

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of State (Youth)

Jean J.Charest

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Consumer & Corporate Affairs

Michel Cote

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of Consumer & Corporate Affairs

Harvie Andre

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of International Trade

James F.Kelleher

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of International Trade

Patricia Carney

pcp

30.6.1986

-

31.3.1988

   Minister of International Trade

John Crosbie

pcp

31.3.1988

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Communications

Marcel Masse

pcp

17.9.1984

-

25.9.1985

  Minister of Communications (acting)

Benoit Bouchard

pcp

26.9.1985

-

30.11.1985

   Minister of Communications

Marcel Masse

pcp

30.11.1985

-

30.6.1986

    Minister of Communications

Flora Macdonald

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Finance)

Barbara McDougall

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of State (Finance)

Thomas Hockin

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Mines)

Robert E.Layton

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

Minister of State (Forestry)

Gerald S.Merrithew

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of State (Forestry & Mines)

Gerald S.Merrithew

pcp

30.6.1986

-

15.9.1988

   Minister of State (Forestry)

Gerry St.Germain

pcp

15.9.1988

-

7.12.1988

Minister of External Relations

Monique Vezina

pcp

17.9.1984

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of External Relations

Monique Landry

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Associate Minister of Defence

Harvie Andre

pcp

20.8.1985

-

30.6.1986

  Associate Minister of Defence

Paul Wyatt Dick

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Immigration)

Walter McLean

pcp

20.8.1985

-

30.6.1986

  Minister of State (Immigration)

Gerry Weiner

pcp

30.6.1986

-

31.3.1988

   Minister of State (Employment & Immigration)

Monique Vezina

pcp

31.3.1988

-

7.12.1988

Minister responsible for the Canada Post Corporation

Michel Cote

pcp

20.8.1985

-

9.2.1987

Minister of State (Privatization)

Barbara McDougall

pcp

30.6.1986

-

31.3.1988

Minister responsible for Privatization

Donald F.Mazankowski

pcp

27.6.1987

-

7.12.1988

Minister responsible for Status of Women

Barbara McDougall

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Federal-Provinsial Relations)

Lowell Murray

pcp

30.6.1986

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Senior Citizens)

George Hees

pcp

27.8.1987

-

15.9.1988

  Minister of State(Senior Citizens)

Monique Vezina

pcp

15.9.1988

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Indian&Northern Development)

Bernard Valcourt

pcp

27.8.1987

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Treasury Board)

Douglas Lewis

pcp

27.8.1987

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Agriculture)

Pierre Blais

pcp

27.8.1987

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (Grains & Oilseeds)

Charles J.Mayer

pcp

27.8.1987

-

7.12.1988

Minister of Western Economic Diversification

William McKnight

pcp

28.6.1988

-

7.12.1988

Minister of State (International.Trade & Housing)

John H.McDermid

pcp

15.9.1988

-

7.12.1988