CABINET

NASH    12.12.1957 - 12.12.1960

LAB

CHANGE 10.11.1958 & 6.9.1960

Prime Minister

Walter Nash

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of External Affairs & Maori Affairs

Walter Nash

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Deputy PM & Minister of Agriculture & Lands

Clarence Skinner

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Finance

Arnold H.Nordmeyer

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Attorney-General,Minister of Justice & Health

Henry G.Mason

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Labour,Mines & Immigration

Frederick Hackett

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Marine & Housing

William A.Fox

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Works

Hugh Watt

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Forests

Eruera Tirikatene

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Defence & Police

Philip G.Conolly

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Railways

Michael Moohan

lab

12.12.1957

-

31.8.1960

  Minister of Railways John K.McAlpine

lab

6.9.1960

-

12.12.1960

Postmaster-General & Minister of Telegraphs

Michael Moohan

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Industries & Commerce

Philip Holloway

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Scientific & Industrial Research

Philip Holloway

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Education

Philip Skoglund

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Social Security

Mabel B.Howard

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Welfare of Women & Children

Mabel B.Howard

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Transport & Civil Aviation

John Mathison

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Island Territories & Tourism

John Mathison

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Customs & Broadcasting

Raymond Boord

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

Minister of Internal Affairs

William T.Anderton

lab

12.12.1957

-

12.12.1960

  Minister of Civil Defence

William T.Anderton

lab

10.11.1958

-

12.12.1960