COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

NOVITSKY    1.10.2001- 19.12.2003

CHANGES 3.7.2002, 30.7.2002,23.1.2003,21.3.2003,10.7.2003 & 28.7.2003

Prime Minister

Gennady Novitsky

1.10.2001

-

10.7.2003

  Prime Minister (acting)

Sergei Sidorsky

10.7.2003

-

19.12.2003

1.Deputy Prime Minister

Sergei Sidorsky

3.7.2002

-

10.7.2003

  Deputy Prime Ministe Vladimir Semashko

28.7.2003

24.12.2003

Deputy Prime Ministe Andrei Kobyakov

24.9.2001

19.12.2003

Deputy Prime Minister

Aleksandr Popkov

24.9.2001

-

10.7.2003

  Deputy Prime Minister

Roman Vnuchko

10.7.2003

-

19.12.2003

Deputy Prime Minister

Vladimir Drazhin

24.9.2001

-

19.12.2003

Deputy Prime Minister

Sergei Sidorsky

24.9.2001

-

3.7.2002

  Deputy Prime Minister

Anatoly Tyutyunov

3.7.2002

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Architecture & Construction

Gennady Kurochkin

24.9.2001

-

24.12.2003

Minister of the Interior

Vladimir Naumov

24.9.2001

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Housing

Aleksandr Milkota

24.9.2001

-

24.12.2003

Minister of Health

Vladislav Astapenko

1.10.2001

-

29.4.2002

  Minister of Health

Ludmila Postoyalka

30.7.2002

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Foreign Relations

Mikhail Khvostov

24.9.2001

-

21.3.2003

  Minister of Foreign Relations

Sergei Martynov

21.3.2003

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Information

Mikhail Padhayny

24.9.2001

-

6.8.2003

  Minister of Information

Vladimir Rusakevich

6.8.2003

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Culture

Leonid Gulyako

24.9.2001

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Defence

Leonid Maltsev

24.9.2001

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Education

Pyotr Bryhadzin

1.10.2001

-

6.8.2003

  Minister of Education

Aleksandr Radkov

6.8.2003

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Taxes and Duties

Konstantin Sumar

24.9.2001

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Emergency Situations

Valery Astapov

24.9.2001

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Natural Resources

Leonty Khoruzhik

24.9.2001

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Industry

Anatoly Kharlap

24.9.2001

-

24.12.2003

Minister of Communications & Info.Techn.

Vladimir Goncharenko

24.9.2001

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Agriculture and Food

Mikhail Ruzy

24.9.2001

-

10.7.2003

  Minister of Agriculture and Food

Zyanon Lomats

10.7.2003

-

24.12.2003

Minister of Sport & Tourism

Yevgeny Vorsin

24.9.2001

-

23.1.2003

  Minister of Sport & Tourism

Yury Sivakov

23.1.2003

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Statistics & Analysis

Vladimir Zinovski

24.9.2001

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Trade

Aleksandr Kulichkov

24.9.2001

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Transport

Mikhail Baravy

24.9.2001

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Labour and Social Security

Antonina Morava

24.9.2001

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Finance

Nikolay Korbut

24.9.2001

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Economy

Vladimir Shimov

24.9.2001

-

3.7.2002

  Minister of Economy

Andrei Kobyakov

3.7.2002

-

24.12.2003

Minister of Justice

Viktor Goloavanov

1.10.2001

-

19.12.2003

Minister of Energy

Vladimir Semashko

12.12.2001

-

28.7.2003

  Minister of Energy

Eduard Tovpenets

28.7.2003

-

19.12.2003