COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

NEHRU    16.8.1947 - 13.5.1952

CHANGES 16.8.1948,22.9.1948,5.5.1950,26.5.1950,26.12.1950,2.8.1951 & 25.10.1951

Prime Minister

Jawaharlal Nehru

15.8.1947

-

13.5.1952

Minister of External Affairs

Jawaharlal Nehru

15.8.1947

-

13.5.1952

Minister of Home Affairs & States

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

16.8.1947

-

15.12.1950

  Minister of Home Affairs

C.Rajagopalachari

26.12.1950

-

25.10.1951

   Minister of Home Affairs

Kailas Nath Katju

25.10.1951

-

13.5.1952

Minister of Food & Agriculture

Jairamdas Daulatram

16.8.1947

-

5.5.1950

  Minister of Food & Agriculture

K.M.Munshi

5.5.1950

-

10.5.1952

Minister of Railways & Transport

John Matthai

16.8.1947

-

22.9.1948

  Minister of Railways & Transport

Gospalaswami Ayyenger

22.9.1948

-

10.5.1952

Minister of States

Gospalaswami Ayyenger

26.12.1950

-

10.5.1952

Minister of Education

Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad

16.8.1947

-

13.5.1952

Minister of Labour

Jagjivan Ram

15.8.1947

-

10.5.1952

Minister of Defence

Sardar Baldev Singh

15.8.1947

-

10.5.1952

Minister of Finance

Shanmukhan Chetty

15.8.1947

-

16.8.1948

  Minister of Finance

John Matthai

22.9.1948

-

25.5.1950

   Minister of Finance

Chintaman Deshmukh

26.5.1950

-

13.5.1952

Minister of Commerce

Narhar Vishnu Gadgil

16.8.1947

-

16.8.1948

  Minister of Commerce

K.C.Neogy

16.8.1948

-

19.4.1950

   Minister of Commerce

Sri Prakasa

5.5.1950

-

26.12.1950

Minister of Works,Mines & Power

Narhar Vishnu Gadgil

16.8.1947

-

13.5.1952

  Min.of Works,Production & Sypply

Narhar Vishnu Gadgil

26.12.1950

-

10.5.1952

Minister of Industries & Supplies

Shyam Prasad Mukherjee

16.8.1947

-

19.4.1950

  Minister of Industries & Supplies

Hari Krishna Mahtab

5.5.1950

-

26.12.1950

   Minister of Commerce & Industry

Hari Krishna Mahtab

26.12.1950

-

10.5.1952

Minister of Communications

Rafi Ahmed Kidwai

16.8.1947

-

31.7.1951

  Minister of Communications

Rajkumari Amrit Kaur

2.8.1951

-

10.5.1952

Minister of Health

Rajkumari Amrit Kaur

16.8.1947

-

13.5.1952

Minister of Law & Justice

Bimbrao Ramji Ambedkar

16.8.1947

-

11.10.1951

  Minister of Law & Justice

Kailas Nath Katju

25.10.1951

-

10.5.1952

Minister of Refugues,Relief & Rehabilitation

K.C.Neogy

16.8.1947

-

16.8.1948

Minister of Natural Resources

Sri Prakasa

26.12.1950

-

10.5.1952

Minister of Planning

Gulzari Lal Nanda

15.9.1951

-

13.5.1952