COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

NEHRU 2  13.5.1952 - 17.4.1957

CONG

CHANGES 10.2.1953,10.9.1954,26.11.1954,10.1.1955,15.6.1955,3.2.1956,26.11.1956 & 12.12.1956

Prime Minister

Jawaharlal Nehru

cong

13.5.1952

-

17.4.1957

Minister of External Affairs

Jawaharlal Nehru

cong

13.5.1952

-

17.4.1957

Minister of Natural Resources

Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad

cong

13.2.1952

-

16.4.1957

Minister of Education

Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad

cong

13.2.1952

-

17.4.1957

Minister of Communications

Jagjivan Ram

cong

13.2.1952

-

12.12.1956

  Minister of Communications

Raj Bahadur

cong

12.12.1956

-

16.4.1957

Minister of Health

Rajkumari Amrit Kaur

cong

13.2.1952

-

16.4.1957

Minister of Defence

Gopalaswami Ayyanger

cong

13.2.1952

-

9.2.1952

  Minister of Defence

Jawaharlal Nehru

cong

10.2.1953

-

10.1.1955

   Minister of Defence

Kailas Nath Katju

cong

10.1.1955

-

30.1.1957

    Minister of Defence

Jawaharlal Nehru

cong

30.1.1957

-

16.4.1957

Minister of Finance

Chintaman Desmunkh

cong

13.2.1952

-

24.7.1956

  Minister of Finance

Jawaharlal Nehru

cong

24.7.1956

-

1.9.1956

   Minister of Finance

T.T.Krishnamachari

cong

1.9.1956

-

17.4.1957

Min.of Planning,Irrigation & Power

Gulzar Lal Nanda

cong

13.2.1952

-

16.4.1957

Minister of Home Affairs & States

Kailas Nath Katju

cong

13.2.1952

-

10.1.1955

  Minister of Home Affairs

Pandit Govind Pant

cong

10.1.1955

-

17.4.1957

Minister of Food & Agriculture

Rafi Ahmed Kidwai

cong

13.2.1953

-

24.10.1954

  Minister of Food & Agriculture

Ajit Prasad Jain

cong

26.11.1954

-

17.4.1957

Minister of Commerce & Industry

T.T.Krishnamachari

cong

13.2.1952

-

1.9.1956

Minister of Iron & Steel

T.T.Krishnamachari

cong

15.6.1955

-

16.4.1957

Minister of Law & Minority Affairs

C.C.Biswas

cong

13.2.1952

-

16.4.1957

Minister of Railways & Transport

Lal Bahadur Shastri

cong

13.2.1952

-

26.11.1956

  Minister of Railways & Transport

Jagjivan Ram

cong

12.12.1956

-

17.4.1957

Minister of Works,Housing & Supply

Sardar Swaran Singh

cong

13.2.1952

-

16.4.1957

M.of Commerce & Consumer Industries

Sardar Swaran Singh

cong

1.9.1956

-

14.11.1956

  M.of Commerce & Consumer Industries

Morarji Desai

cong

14.11.1956

-

17.4.1957

Minister of Labour

V.V.Giri

cong

13.2.1952

-

7.9.1954

  Minister of Labour

Khandubai Desai

cong

10.9.1954

-

16.4.1957

Minister of Production

K.C.Reddy

cong

13.2.1952

-

16.4.1957

Minister of Rehabilitation

Ajit Prasad Jain

cong

11.8.1954

-

26.11.1954

Minister of Heavy Industries

Pandit Govind Pant

cong

1.9.1956

-

14.11.1956

  Minister of Heavy Industries

Morarji Desai

cong

14.11.1956

-

17.4.1957

Minister Without Portfolio

Pandit Govind Pant

cong

1.12.1954

-

10.1.1955

  Minister Without Portfolio

Krishna Menon

cong

3.2.1956

-

16.4.1957