COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

NEHRU 3  17.4.1957 - 10.4.1962

CONG

CHANGES 12.2.1958,22.2.1958,13.3.1958,12.5.1958,24.8.1959,31.8.1959 & 4.4.1961

Prime Minister

Jawaharlal Nehru

cong

17.4.1957

-

10.4.1962

Minister of External Affairs

Jawaharlal Nehru

cong

17.4.1957

-

10.4.1962

Minister of Education & Scientific Research

Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad

cong

17.4.1957

-

22.2.1958

Minister of Home Affairs

Govind Ballabh Pant

cong

17.4.1957

-

7.3.1961

  Minister of Home Affairs

Lal Bahadur Shastri

cong

4.4.1961

-

10.4.1962

Minister of Commerce & Industry

Morarji Desai

cong

17.4.1957

-

13.3.1958

  Minister of Commerce & Industry

Lal Bahadur Shastri

cong

13.3.1958

-

4.4.1961

   Minister of Commerce & Industry

K.C.Reddy

cong

4.4.1961

-

10.4.1962

Minister of Railways

Jagjivan Ram

cong

17.4.1957

-

9.4.1962

Minister of Labour & Planning

Gulzari Lal Nanda

cong

17.4.1957

-

10.4.1962

Minister of Finance

T.T.Krishnamachari

cong

17.4.1957

-

13.2.1958

  Minister of Finance

Jawaharlal Nehru

cong

12.2.1958

-

13.3.1958

   Minister of Finance

Morarji Desai

cong

13.3.1958

-

10.4.1962

Minister of Transport & Communications

Lal Bahadur Shastri

cong

17.4.1957

-

13.3.1958

  Minister of Transport & Communications

S.K.Patil

cong

13.3.1958

-

24.8.1959

   Minister of Transport & Communications

P.Subbarayan

cong

31.8.1959

-

9.4.1962

Minister of Steel,Mines & Fuel

Sardar Swaran Singh

cong

17.4.1957

-

9.4.1962

Minister of Works,Housing & Supply

K.C.Reddy

cong

17.4.1957

-

4.4.1961

Minister of Food & Agriculture

Ajit Prasad Jain

cong

17.4.1957

-

24.8.1959

  Minister of Food & Agriculture

S.K.Patil

cong

24.8.1959

-

10.4.1962

Minister of Defence

Krishna Menon

cong

17.4.1957

-

10.4.1962

Minister of Irrigation & Power

S.K.Patil

cong

17.4.1957

-

13.3.1958

  Minister of Irrigation & Power

Hafiz Mohammed Ibrahim

cong

13.3.1958

-

10.4.1962

Minister of Law

Asoka Kumar Sen

cong

12.5.1958

-

10.4.1962