COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

NEHRU 4 10.4.1962 - 9.6.1964

CONG

CHANGES 31.10.1962,14.11.1962,29.8.1963,21.9.1963,19.11.1963 & 24.1.1964

Prime Minister

Jawaharlal Nehru

cong

10.4.1962

-

27.5.1964

  Prime Minister (acting)

Gulzari Lal Nanda

cong

28.5.1964

-

2.6.1964

Minister of External Affairs

Jawaharlal Nehru

cong

10.4.1962

-

27.5.1964

Minister Without Portfolio

Lal Bahadur Shastri

cong

24.1.1964

-

2.6.1964

Minister of Finance

Morarji Desai

cong

10.4.1962

-

29.8.1963

  Minister of Finance

T.T.Krishnamachari

cong

29.8.1963

-

9.6.1964

Minister of Transport & Communications

Jagjivan Ram

cong

10.4.1962

-

29.8.1963

Minister of Labour & Employment

Gulzari Lal Nanda

cong

10.4.1962

-

24.1.1964

  Minister of Labour & Employment

Damodaram Sanjivayya

cong

24.1.1964

-

9.6.1964

Minister of Planning

Gulzari Lal Nanda

cong

10.4.1962

-

21.9.1963

Minister of Home Affairs

Lal Bahadur Shastri

cong

10.4.1962

-

29.8.1963

  Minister of Home Affairs

Gulzari Lal Nanda

cong

29.8.1963

-

9.6.1964

Minister Without Portfolio

T.T.Krishnamachari

cong

6.6.1962

-

14.11.1962

Minister of Economic & Defence Co-ordination

T.T.Krishnamachari

cong

14.11.1962

-

1.9.1963

Minister of Railways

Sardar Swaran Singh

cong

10.4.1962

-

21.9.1963

  Minister of Railways

H.C.Dasappa

cong

21.9.1963

-

8.6.1964

Minister of Commerce & Industry

K.C.Reddy

cong

10.4.1962

-

18.7.1963

Minister of Defence

Krishna Menon

cong

10.4.1962

-

31.10.1962

  Minister of Defence

Jawaharlal Nehru

cong

31.1.1962

-

14.11.1962

   Minister of Defence

Y.B.Chavan

cong

14.11.1962

-

9.6.1964

Minister of Defence Production

Krishna Menon

cong

31.10.1962

-

14.11.1962

Minister of Food & Agriculture

S.K.Patil

cong

10.4.1962

-

29.8.1963

  Minister of Food & Agriculture

Sardar Swaran Singh

cong

29.8.1963

-

8.6.1964

Minister of Irrigation & Power

Hafiz Mohammed Ibrahim

cong

10.4.1962

-

25.6.1963

Minister of Law

Asoka Kumar Sen

cong

10.4.1962

-

9.6.1964

Minister of Communications

Asoka Kumar Sen

cong

29.8.1963

-

9.6.1964

Minister of Mines & Fuel

Keshava Deva Malvija

cong

10.4.1962

-

25.6.1963

Minister of Information & Broadcasting

B.Gopala Reddy

cong

10.4.1962

-

29.8.1963

  Minister of Information & Broadcasting

Satya Narain Singh

cong

29.8.1963

-

8.6.1964

Minister of Steel & Heavy Industries

C.Subramanian

cong

10.4.1962

-

19.11.1963

  Minister of Steel,Mines & Heavy Industries

C.Subramanian

cong

19.11.1963

-

8.6.1964

Minister of Education

K.L.Shrimali

cong

10.4.1962

-

29.8.1963

  Minister of Education

Humayun Kabir

cong

29.8.1963

-

19.11.1963

   Minister of Education

Mohammed Currim Chagla

cong

19.11.1963

-

9.6.1964

Minister of Scientific Research & Culture

Humayun Kabir

cong

10.4.1962

-

19.11.1963

  Minister of Scientific Research & Culture

Mohammed Currim Chagla

cong

19.11.1963

-

9.6.1964

Minister of Petroleum & Chemicals

Humayun Kabir

cong

19.11.1963

-

9.6.1964

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Satya Narain Singh

cong

10.4.1962

-

9.6.1964