NZL1
                                                    

The Governments of New Zealand  1891 - 1946

Ballance Seddon Hall-Jones Ward
MacKenzie Massey Massey 2 Massey 3
Bell Coates Ward 2 Forbes
Forbes 2 Savage Frazer  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CABINET   BALLANCE

       

24.1.1891 - 1.5.1893

LP      

CHANGES 4.2.1892 & 28.5.1892

       

Premier

John Ballance

lp

24.1.1891

-

27.4.1893

Colonial Treasurer

John Ballance

lp

24.1.1891

-

27.4.1893

Minister of Defence

Richard Seddon

lp

24.1.1891

-

1.5.1893

Minister of Justice

William Pember Reeves

lp

24.1.1891

-

28.5.1892

  Minister of Justice

Alfred Cadman

lp

28.5.1892

-

1.5.1893

Minister of Education

William Pember Reeves

lp

24.1.1891

-

1.5.1893

Minister of Native Affairs John Ballance lp

24.1.1891

-

4.2.1892

  Minister of Native Affairs Alfred Cadman lp

4.2.1892

-

1.5.1893

Minister of Agriculture, John McKenzie lp

24.1.1891

-

1.5.1893

Attorney-General Patrick Alphonsus Buckley lp

24.1.1891

-

1.5.1893

Colonial Secretary Patrick Alphonsus Buckley lp

24.1.1891

-

1.5.1893

CABINET   SEDDON

       

1.5.1893 - 10.6.1906

LP      

Premier

Richard Seddon

lp

1.5.1893

-

10.6.1906

Colonial Treasurer

Joseph G.Ward

lp

1.5.1893

-

16.6.1896

 Colonial Treasurer

Richard Seddon

lp

16.6.1896

-

10.6.1906

Minister of Defence

Richard Seddon

lp

1.5.1893

-

22.8.1898

 Minister of Defence

Thomas Thompson

lp

22.8.1898

-

23.1.1900

  Minister of Defence

Richard Seddon

lp

23.1.1900

-

10.6.1906

Minister of Justice

Alfred Cadman

lp

1.5.1893

-

20.7.1893

 Minister of Justice

William Pember Reeves

lp

20.7.1893

-

6.9.1893

  Minister of Justice

Alfred Cadman

lp

6.9.1893

-

28.3.1895

   Minister of Justice

William Pember Reeves

lp

28.3.1895

-

10.1.1896

   Minister of Justice

William Hall-Jones

lp

20.1.1896

-

2.3.1896

    Minister of Justice

Thomas Thompson

lp

2.3.1896

-

23.1.1900

     Minister of Justice

James McGovan

lp

23.1.1900

-

21.6.1906

Minister of Education

William Pember Reeves

lp

1.5.1893

-

10.1.1896

 Minister of Education

William Walker

lp

11.1.1896

-

20.6.1903

  Minister of Education

Richard Seddon

lp

22.6.1903

-

10.6.1906

Minister of Native Affairs Alfred Cadman lp

1.5.1893

-

29.6.1893

 Minister of Native Affairs Richard Seddon lp

6.9.1893

-

21.12.1899

  Minister of Native Affairs James Carroll lp

21.12.1899

-

21.6.1906

Minister of Agriculture John McKenzie lp

1.5.1893

-

27.6.1900

 Minister of Agriculture Thomas young Duncan lp

2.7.1900

-

21.6.1906

Minister of Health

Joseph G.Ward

lp

8.11.1900

-

21.6.1906

Minister of Railways Alfred Cadman lp

24.11.1895

-

28.4.1899

 Minister of Railways Joseph G.Ward lp

17.5.1900

-

13.1.1906

  Minister of Railways William Hall-Jones lp

18.6.1906

-

21.6.1906

Attorney-General Patrick Alphonsus Buckley lp

1.5.1893

-

20.12.1895

 Attorney-General Albert Pitt lp

22.6.1903

-

21.6.1906

Colonial Secretary Patrick Alphonsus Buckley lp

1.5.1893

-

20.12.1895

 Colonial Secretary James Carroll lp

20.12.1895

-

21.6.1906

CABINET   HALL-JONES

       

21.6.1906 - 6.8.1906

LP      

Premier (acting)

William Hall-Jones

lp

21.6.1906

-

6.8.1906

Colonial Treasurer

William Hall-Jones

lp

21.6.1906

-

6.8.1906

Minister of Defence

Albert Pitt

lp

21.6.1906

-

6.8.1906

Minister of Justice

James McGovan

lp

21.6.1906

-

6.8.1906

Minister of Education

William Hall-Jones

lp

21.6.1906

-

6.8.1906

Minister of Native Affairs James Carroll lp

21.6.1906

-

6.8.1906

Minister of Health

Joseph G.Ward

lp

21.6.1906

-

6.8.1906

Minister of Railways William Hall-Jones lp

21.6.1906

-

6.8.1906

Attorney-General Albert Pitt lp

21.6.1906

-

6.8.1906

CABINET   WARD

       

6.8.1906 - 28.3.1912

LP

     

CHANGES 23.11.1906,6/.9.1.1909.1.5.1909 & 24.5.1909

     

Prime Minister

Joseph G.Ward

lp

6.8.1906

-

28.3.1912

Minister of Finance

Joseph G.Ward

lp

6.8.1906

-

28.3.1912

Minister of Defence

Albert Pitt

lp

6.8.1906

-

18.11.1906

 Minister of Defence

Joseph G.Ward

lp

23.11.1906

-

28.3.1912

Minister of Justice

James McGovan

lp

6.8.1906

-

9.1.1909

 Minister of Justice

John Findley

lp

9.1.1909

-

26.11.1911

Minister of Education

George Fowlds

lp

6.8.1906

-

4.9.1911

Minister of Native Affairs James Carroll lp

6.8.1906

-

28.3.1912

Minister of Agriculture Robert McNab lp

6.8.1906

24.11.1908

  Minister of Agriculture Thomas Mackenzie lp

1.5.1909

28.3.1912

Minister of Health

George Fowlds

lp

6.8.1906

-

6.1.1909

 Minister of Health

David Buddo

lp

6.1.1909

-

28.3.1912

Minister of Railways William Hall-Jones lp

6.8.1906

-

24.5.1909

 Minister of Railways John A.Millar lp

24.5.1909

-

28.3.1912

Attorney-General Albert Pitt lp

6.8.1906

-

18.11.1906

 Attorney-General John Findley lp

23.11.1906

-

26.11.1911

Minister of Internal Affairs

David Buddo

lp

9.1.1909

-

28.3.1912

Min.of Industries,Commerce,Tourist & Health Resourts Thomas Mackenzie lp

9.1.1909

28.3.1912

CABINET   MACKENZIE

       

28.3.1912 - 10.7.1912

LP      

Prime Minister

Thomas Mackenzie

lp

28.3.1912

-

10.7.1912

Minister of Finance

Arthur Mielziner Myers

lp

28.3.1912

-

10.7.1912

Minister of Defence

Arthur Mielziner Myers

lp

28.3.1912

-

10.7.1912

Minister of Justice

Josiah Hanan

lp

28.3.1912

-

10.7.1912

Minister of Education

Josiah Hanan

lp

28.3.1912

-

10.7.1912

Minister of Native Affairs & Public Works William MacDonald lp

28.3.1912

-

10.7.1912

Minister of Agriculture Thomas Mackenzie lp

28.3.1912

.5.1912

Minister of Health

George W.Russell

lp

28.3.1912

-

10.7.1912

 Minister of Railways John A.Millar lp

28.3.1912

-

10.7.1912

Minister of Internal Affairs

George W.Russell

lp

28.3.1912

-

10.7.1912

CABINET   MASSEY

       

10.7.1912 - 12.8.1915

RP

     

CHANGES 25.8.1912 & 10.12.1912

     

Prime Minister & Agriculture

William Massey

rp

10.7.1912

-

12.8.1915

Minister of Finance & Education

James Allen

rp

10.7.1912

-

12.8.1915

Minister of Defence

James Allen

rp

10.7.1912

-

12.8.1915

Minister of Internal Affairs & Immigration

Francis Bell

rp

10.7.1912

-

12.8.1915

Attorney-General & Minister of Justice Alexander L.Herdman rp

10.7.1912

-

12.8.1915

Postmaster General & Minister of Health Robert H.Rhodes rp

10.7.1912

-

12.8.1915

Minister of Railways John A.Millar lp

10.7.1912

-

24.8.1912

 Minister of Railways Arthur Mielziner Myers lp

25.8.1912

-

10.12.1912

  Minister of Railways William Herries rp

10.12.1912

-

12.8.1915

Minister of Native Affairs William Herries rp

10.7.1912

-

12.8.1915

Minister representing Native Race Maiu Pomare rp

10.7.1912

-

12.8.1915

CABINET   MASSEY 2

       

12.8.1915 - 3.9.1919

RP+LP

     

CHANGES 4.2.1918.

       

Prime Minister & Minister of Land and Labour

William Massey

rp

12.8.1915

-

3.9.1919

Minister of Finance & Postmaster General

Joseph G.Ward

lp

12.8.1915

-

21.8.1919

Minister of Defence

James Allen

rp

12.8.1915

-

21.8.1919

Minister of Justice & Marine

Robert McNab

lp

12.8.1915

-

3.2.1917

 Minister of Justice

Josiah Hanan

lp

20.2.1917

-

14.11.1917

  Minister of Justice

Thomas R.Wilford

lp

14.11.1917

-

10.7.1912

Minister of Internal Affairs & Public Health

George W.Russell

lp

12.8.1915

-

21.8.1919

Minister o Native Affairs William Herries rp

12.8.1915

-

3.9.1919

Minister of Railways William Herries rp

12.8.1915

-

28.5.1919

 Minister of Railways William Massey rp

28.5.1919

-

3.9.1919

 Minister of Customs,Munitions & Supplies Arthur Mielziner Myers lp

12.8.1915

-

21.8.1919

Attorney-General

Alexander L.Herdman

rp

12.8.1915

-

4.2.1918

  Attorney-General Francis Bell rp

4.2.1918

-

21.8.1919

Minister of Mines & Agriculture William MacDonald lp

12.8.1915

23.8.1919

Minister of Public Works William Frazer rp

12.8.1915

23.8.1919

Minister of Education

Josiah Hanan

lp

12.8.1915

-

23.8.1919

Minister of Immigration

Francis Bell

rp

12.8.1915

-

4.2.1918

Minister representing Native Race Maiu Pomare rp

12.8.1915

-

3.9.1919

CABINET   MASSEY 3

       

4.9.1919 - 14.5.1925

RP

     

CHANGES 3.4.1920,17.5.1920,20.6.1920,5.8.1920,1/9.3.1921,6.12.1922 & 18/26.6.1923

     

Prime Minister

William Massey

rp

4.9.1919

-

10.5.1925

Minister of Finance & Stamp Duties

James Allen

rp

4.9.1919

-

17.5.1920

  Minister of Finance & Stamp Duties

William Massey

rp

17.5.1920

-

10.5.1925

Minister of External Affairs

James Allen

rp

27.11.1919

-

28.4.1920

 Minister of External Affairs

Ernest Lee

rp

17.5.1920

-

13.1.1923

  Minister of External Affairs

William Massey

rp

13.1.1923

-

18.6.1923

   Minister of External Affairs

Francis Bell

rp

18.6.1923

-

14.5.1925

Attorney-General

Francis Bell

rp

4.9.1919

-

14.5.1925

Leader of Legislative Council

Francis Bell

rp

26.6.1923

-

14.5.1925

Minister of Agriculture & Immigration

William Nosworthy

rp

4.9.1919

-

14.5.1925

Postmaster-General & Minister of Telegraphs

Joseph Gordon Coates

rp

4.9.1919

-

14.5.1925

Minister of Public Works

William Frazer

rp

4.9.1919

-

5.8.1920

 Minister of Public Works & Transport

Joseph Gordon Coates

rp

5.8.1920

-

14.5.1925

Minister of Railways William Massey rp

4.9.1919

-

6.12.1922

 Minister of Railways David Guthrie rp

6.12.1922

-

27.3.1923

  Minister of Railways Joseph Gordon Coates rp

1.4.1923

-

14.5.1925

Minister of Native Affairs

William Herries

rp

4.9.1919

-

7.2.1921

  Minister of Native Affairs

Joseph Gordon Coates

rp

9.3.1921

-

14.5.1925

Minister of Education

Francis Bell

rp

4.9.1919

-

3.4.1920

 Minister of Education

Christopher James Parr

rp

3.4.1920

-

14.5.1925

Minister of  Justice

Joseph Gordon Coates

rp

4.9.1919

-

3.4.1920

 Minister of  Justice

Ernest Lee

rp

3.4.1920

-

13.1.1923

  Minister of  Justice

Francis Bell

rp

13.1.1923

-

27.6.1923

   Minister of  Justice

Christopher James Parr

rp

27.6.1923

-

14.5.1925

Minister of Marine & Customs

William Herries

rp

22.8.1919

-

.2.1921

Minister of Labour

William Massey

rp

4.9.1919

-

5.8.1920

 Minister of Labour

William Herries

rp

5.8.1920

-

7.2.1921

  Minister of Labour & Marine

George J.Anderson

rp

1.3.1921

-

14.5.1925

Minister of Defence

James Allen

rp

4.9.1919

-

17.5.1920

  Minister of Defence

Joseph Gordon Coates

rp

17.5.1920

-

5.8.1920

   Minister of Defence

Robert H.Rhodes

rp

5.8.1920

-

14.5.1925

Minister of Industries & Commerce

William Massey

rp

4.9.1919

-

26.6.1923

 Minister of Customs,Industries & Commerce

William D.Stewart

rp

26.6.1923

-

14.5.1925

Minister of Health

Francis Bell

rp

4.9.1919

-

3.4.1920

 Minister of Health

Christopher James Parr

rp

3.4.1920

-

7.6.1923

  Minister of Health

Maiu Pomare

rp

7.6.1923

-

14.5.1925

Minister of Internal Affairs

John B.Hine

rp

4.9.1919

-

20.6.1920

 Minister of Internal Affairs

George J.Anderson

rp

20.6.1920

-

1.3.1921

  Minister of Internal Affairs

William D.Stewart

rp

1.3.1921

-

26.6.1923

   Minister of Internal Affairs

Richard F.Bollard

rp

26.6.1923

-

14.5.1925

Minister of Lands

David Guthrie

rp

4.9.1919

-

26.6.1923

 Minister of Lands

Alexander Donald McLeod

rp

26.6.1923

-

14.5.1925

Minister without Portfolio

David Guthrie

rp

26.6.1923

-

14.5.1925

Minister representing Native Race Maiu Pomare rp

4.9.1919

-

14.5.1925

CABINET   BELL

       

14.5.1925 - 30.5.1925

RP

     

Prime Minister

Francis Bell

rp

14.5.1925

-

30.5.1925

Attorney-General & Minister of External Affairs

Francis Bell

rp

14.5.1925

-

30.5.1925

Leader of Legislative Council

Francis Bell

rp

14.5.1925

-

30.5.1925

M.of Finance,Stamp Duties,Agriculture & Immigration

William Nosworthy

rp

14.5.1925

-

30.5.1925

Minister of Public Works,Transport & Native Affairs

Joseph Gordon Coates

rp

14.5.1925

-

30.5.1925

Postmaster-General,Minister of Telegraphs

Joseph Gordon Coates

rp

14.5.1925

-

30.5.1925

Minister of Education & Justice

Christopher James Parr

rp

14.5.1925

-

30.5.1925

Minister of Labour & Marine

George J.Anderson

rp

14.5.1925

-

30.5.1925

Minister of Defence

Robert H.Rhodes

rp

14.5.1925

-

30.5.1925

Minister of Customs,Industries & Commerce

William D.Stewart

rp

14.5.1925

-

30.5.1925

Minister of Health & representing Native Race

Maiu Pomare

rp

14.5.1925

-

30.5.1925

Minister of Internal Affairs

Richard F.Bollard

rp

14.5.1925

-

30.5.1925

Minister of Lands

Alexander Donald McLeod

rp

14.5.1925

-

30.5.1925

Minister without Portfolio

David Guthrie

rp

14.5.1925

-

30.5.1925

CABINET   COATES

       

30.5.1925 - 10.12.1928

RP

     

CHANGES 23.5.1926 & 1.9.1927

       

Prime Minister,Minister of Railways & Native Affairs

Joseph Gordon Coates

rp

30.5.1925

-

10.12.1928

Attorney-General & Minister of External Affairs

Francis Bell

rp

30.5.1925

-

23.5.1926

  Attorney-General & Minister of Justice

Francis J.Rolleston

rp

23.5.1926

-

10.12.1928

  Minister of External Affairs

William Nosworthy

rp

23.5.1926

-

10.12.1928

Leader of Legislative Council

Francis Bell

rp

30.5.1925

-

23.5.1926

Minister of Customs,Industries & Commerce

William D.Stewart

rp

30.5.1925

-

23.5.1926

  Minister of Industries & Commerce

Alexander Donald McLeod

rp

23.5.1926

-

10.12.1928

M.of Finance,Stamp Duties,Agriculture & Immigration

William Nosworthy

rp

30.5.1925

-

23.5.1926

  Minister of Finance,Stamp Duties & Customs

William D.Stewart

rp

23.5.1926

-

10.12.1928

  Minister of Agriculture

Oswald J.Hawken

rp

23.5.1926

-

10.12.1928

Minister of Education,Justice & Telegraphs

Christopher James Parr

rp

30.5.1925

-

23.5.1926

  Minister of Education

Robert Alexander Wright

rp

23.5.1926

-

10.12.1928

  Minister of Telegraphs & Immigration

William Nosworthy

rp

23.5.1926

-

10.12.1928

Postmaster-General

Christopher James Parr

rp

30.5.1925

-

23.5.1926

  Postmaster-General

William Nosworthy

rp

23.5.1926

-

10.12.1928

Minister of Labour,Mines & Marine

George J.Anderson

rp

30.5.1925

-

10.12.1928

Minister of Lands

Alexander Donald McLeod

rp

30.5.1925

-

10.12.1928

Minister of Defence

Robert H.Rhodes

rp

30.5.1925

-

23.5.1926

  Minister of Defence

Francis J.Rolleston

rp

23.5.1926

-

10.12.1928

Minister of Health & Cook Islands

Maui Pomare

rp

30.5.1925

-

23.5.1926

  Minister of Health

James A.Young

rp

23.5.1926

-

10.12.1928

  Minister for Cook Islands & representing Native Race

Maiu Pomare

rp

23.5.1926

-

10.12.1928

Minister of Internal Affairs

Richard F.Bollard

rp

30.5.1925

-

1.9.1927

  Minister of Internal Affairs

Maui Pomare

rp

1.9.1927

-

10.12.1928

Minister of Public Works

Joseph Gordon Coates

rp

30.5.1925

-

23.5.1926

  Minister of Public Works

Kenneth Stuart Williams

rp

23.5.1926

-

10.12.1928

Minister without Portfolio

David Guthrie

rp

30.5.1925

-

1.9.1927

Minist.without Portfolio,Leader of Legislative Council

Francis Bell

rp

23.5.1926

-

10.12.1928

Minister without Portfolio

Robert H.Rhodes

rp

23.5.1926

-

10.12.1928

CABINET   WARD 2

       

10.12.1928 - 28.5.1930

UP

     

CHANGES 18.12.1929

       

Prime Minister

Joseph G.Ward

up

10.12.1928

-

28.5.1930

Minister of Finance & External Affairs

Joseph G.Ward

up

10.12.1928

-

28.5.1930

Minister of Lands & Agriculture

George W.Forbes

up

10.12.1928

-

28.5.1930

Minister of Justice & Defence

Thomas M.Wilford

up

10.12.1928

-

10.12.1929

  Minister of Justice

Thomas Sidey

up

18.12.1929

-

28.5.1930

  Minister of Defence & War Pensions

John G.Cobbe

up

18.12.1929

-

28.5.1930

Minister of Native Affairs & Cook Islands

Apirana Ngata

up

10.12.1928

-

28.5.1930

Minister of Labour & Mines

William A.Veitch

up

10.12.1928

-

28.5.1930

Minister of Education

Harry Atmore

up

10.12.1928

-

28.5.1930

Minister of Public Works

E.A.Ransom

up

10.12.1928

-

28.5.1930

Minister of Railways & Customs

William B.Taverner

up

10.12.1928

-

28.5.1930

Postmaster-General

J.B.Donald

up

10.12.1928

-

18.12.1929

  Postmaster-General

Joseph G.Ward

up

18.12.1929

-

28.5.1930

Minister of Internal Affairs

Philip A.de la Perrelle

up

10.12.1928

-

28.5.1930

Minister of Immigration & Marine

John G.Cobbe

up

10.12.1928

-

18.12.1929

Minister of Industries & Commerce

John G.Cobbe

up

10.12.1928

-

18.12.1929

  Minister of Industries & Commerce

J.B.Donald

up

18.12.1929

-

28.5.1930

  Minister of Marine

John G.Cobbe

up

18.12.1929

-

28.5.1930

Minister of Health

A.J.Stallworthy

up

10.12.1928

-

28.5.1930

Attorney-General

Thomas Sidey

up

10.12.1928

-

28.5.1930

Minister of Transport William A.Veitch up

18.12.1929

28.5.1930

CABINET   FORBES

       

28.5.1930 - 22.9.1931

UP      

Prime Minister & Minister of External affairs

George W.Forbes

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Minister of Finance,Customs & Stamp Duties

George W.Forbes

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Minister of Lands

E.A.Ransom

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Minister of Native Affairs & Cook Islands

Apirana Ngata

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Minister of Education

Harry Atmore

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Minister of Railways

William A.Veitch

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Attorney-General

Thomas Sidey

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Minister of Public Works & Transport

William B.Taverner

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Minister of Internal Affairs

Philip A.de la Perrelle

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Minister of Industries & Commerce

Philip A.de la Perrelle

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Minister of Justice & Defence

John G.Cobbe

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Postmaster-General,Minister of Telegraphs & Marine

J.B.Donald

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Minister of Health

Arthur Stallworthy

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Minister of Labour & Immigration

Sydney Smith

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Minister of Agriculture & Mines

Alfred .Murdoch

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

Minister without Portfolio

Robert Masters

up

28.5.1930

-

22.9.1931

CABINET   FORBES 2

       

22.9.1931 - 6.12.1935

UP+RP      

CHANGES 20/28.1.1933,1.9.1933,1.11.1934 & 22.11.1934

       

Prime Minister,Minister of External affairs & Railways

George W.Forbes

up

22.9.1931

-

6.12.1935

Minister of Public Works & Transport

Joseph Gordon Coates

rp

22.9.1931

-

20.1.1933

  Minister of Public Works

John Bitchener

rp

1.9.1933

-

6.12.1935

Minister of Finance,Customs & Stamp Duties

William D.Stewart

rp

22.9.1931

-

28.1.1933

  Minister of Finance,Customs,Stamp Duties,Transport

Joseph Gordon Coates

rp

28.1.1933

-

6.12.1935

Minister of Lands

E.A.Ransom

up

22.9.1931

-

6.12.1935

Minister of Native Affairs & Cook Islands

Apirana Ngata

up

22.9.1931

-

1.11.1934

 Minister of Native Affairs & Cook Islands

George W.Forbes

up

1.11.1934

-

6.12.1935

Attorney-General

William D.Stewart

up

22.9.1931

-

28.1.1933

  Attorney-General

George W.Forbes

up

28.1.1933

-

6.12.1935

Minister of Education,Industries & Commerce

Robert Masters

up

22.9.1931

-

22.11.1934

 Minister of Education,Industries & Commerce

Sydney Smith

up

22.11.1934

-

6.12.1935

Minister of Defence,Justice & Marine

John G.Cobbe

up

22.9.1931

-

6.12.1935

Postmaster-General,Minister of Telegraphs & Labour

Adam Hamilton

rp

22.9.1931

-

6.12.1935

Minister of Internal Affairs

Adam Hamilton

rp

22.9.1931

-

20.1.1933

  Minister of Internal Affairs

James A.Young

rp

20.1.1933

-

6.12.1935

Minister of Health & Immigration

James A.Young

rp

22.9.1931

-

6.12.1935

Minister of Agriculture & Mines

David Jones

rp

22.9.1931

-

16.2.1932

 Minister of Agriculture & Mines

Charles Macmillan

rp

16.2.1932

-

6.12.1935

Minister of Employment

Adam Hamilton

rp

20.1.1933

-

6.12.1935

CABINET   SAVAGE

       

6.12.1935 - 30.4.1940

LAB

     

CHANGES 1.1.1937 & 1.1.1938

       

Prime Minister

Michael Joseph Savage

lab

6.12.1935

-

27.3.1940

Minister of External Affairs & for Cook Islands

Michael Joseph Savage

lab

6.12.1935

-

27.3.1940

Native Minister & Minister of Broadcasting

Michael Joseph Savage

lab

6.12.1935

-

27.3.1940

Minister of Finance,Customs & Marketing

Walter Nash

lab

6.12.1935

-

30.4.1940

Minister of Social Security

Walter Nash

lab

1.1.1938

-

30.4.1940

Minister of Lands

Frank Langstone

lab

6.12.1935

-

30.4.1940

Attorney-General & Minister of Justice

Henry G.R.Mason

lab

6.12.1935

-

30.4.1940

Minister of Health,Education & Marine

Peter Frazer

lab

6.12.1935

-

30.4.1940

Minister of Industries & Railways

Daniel G.Sullivan

lab

6.12.1935

-

30.4.1940

Minister of Internal Affairs & Pensions

William Parry

lab

6.12.1935

-

30.4.1940

Postmaster & Minister of Defence

Frederick Jones

lab

6.12.1935

-

30.4.1940

Minister of Agriculture

W.L.Martin

lab

6.12.1935

-

30.4.1940

Minister of Public Works & Transport

Robert Semple

lab

6.12.1935

-

30.4.1940

Minister of Labour & Employment

Hubert T.Armstrong

lab

6.12.1935

-

1.12.1938

  Minister of Labour

Patrick C.Webb

lab

1.12.1938

-

30.4.1940

Minister of Immigration

Hubert T.Armstrong

lab

6.12.1935

-

30.4.1940

Minister of Mines

Patrick C.Webb

lab

6.12.1935

-

30.4.1940

Minister without Portfolio

Mark Fagan

lab

6.12.1935

-

.1939

CABINET   FRAZER

       

30.4.1940 - 19.12.1946

LAB

     

CHANGES 21.1.1941,1.11.1942,9.12.1942,7.4.1943,26.5.1943,10.6.1943 & 29.10.1943

     

Prime Minister

Peter Frazer

lab

1.4.1940

-

20.12.1946

Minister of Finance

Walter Nash

lab

30.4.1940

-

1.11.1942

  Minister of Finance,Customs & Stamp Duties

Walter Nash

lab

1.11.1942

-

20.12.1946

Minister of External Affairs & for Cook Islands

Frank Langstone

lab

30.4.1940

-

21.12.1942

  Minister of External Affairs & Island Territories

Peter Frazer

lab

7.7.1943

-

20.12.1946

Minister of Lands,Forests & Native Minister

Frank Langstone

lab

30.4.1940

-

21.12.1942

  Minister of Land,Rehabilitation & Forests

C.F.Skinner

lab

7.4.1943

-

20.12.1946

  Native Minister

Henry G.R.Mason

lab

7.7.1943

-

19.12.1946

Minister of Education

Henry G.R.Mason

lab

30.4.1940

-

20.12.1946

Attorney-General & Minister of Justice

Henry G.R.Mason

lab

30.4.1940

-

20.12.1946

Minister of Supply & Munitions

Daniel G.Sullivan

lab

30.4.1940

-

30.11.1946

Minister of Commerce & Industries

Daniel G.Sullivan

lab

30.4.1940

-

30.11.1946

Minister of Internal Affairs

William Parry

lab

30.4.1940

-

20.12.1946

Minister of Defence

Frederick Jones

lab

30.4.1940

-

20.12.1946

Minister of Agriculture & Marketing

J.B.Barceley

lab

30.4.1940

-

25.4.1943

  Minister of Agriculture & Marketing

Benjamin Roberts

lab

29.10.1943

-

30.11.1946

Minister of Health

Hubert T.Armstrong

lab

30.4.1940

-

21.1.1941

 Minister of Health

Arnold H.Nordmeyer

lab

21.1.1941

-

20.12.1946

Minister of Immigration

David Wilson

lab

30.4.1940

-

1.11.1944

  Minister of Immigration

Patrick C.Webb

lab

1.11.1944

-

30.11.1946

Minister of Labour & Mines

Patrick C.Webb

lab

30.4.1940

-

30.11.1946

Postmaster-General & Minister of Telegraphs

Patrick C.Webb

lab

30.4.1940

-

30.11.1946

Minister of Public Works

Hubert T.Armstrong

lab

30.4.1940

-

8.11.1942

 Minister of Public Works

Robert Semple

lab

9.12.1942

-

20.12.1946

Minister of Transport & Marine

Robert Semple

lab

30.4.1940

-

9.12.1942

  Minister of Transport & Marine

James O'Brien

lab

9.12.1942

-

20.12.1946

Minister of  Railways

Daniel G.Sullivan

lab

30.4.1940

-

12.12.1941

  Minister of  Railways

Robert Semple

lab

12.12.1941

-

20.12.1946

Minister Representing the Native Races

Paraire Karaka Paikea

lab

30.4.1940

-

6.4.1943

  Minister Representing the Native Races

E.T.Tirikatene

lab

26.5.1943

-

20.12.1946

Minister of War Co-ordination

Joseph Gordon Coates

lab

30.6.1942

-

27.5.1943

Minister of Social Security

William Parry

lab

10.6.1943

-

20.12.1946