GOVERNMENT

PAPADOPOULOS 2    26.8.1971 -  8.10.1973

CHANGES 14.1.1972,31.7.1972,10.12.1972 & 11.5.1973

Prime Minister & Minister of National Defence

Georgios Papadopoulos

26.8.1971

-

8.10.1973

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Georgios Papadopoulos

26.8.1971

-

8.10.1973

Minister of Government Policy

Georgios Papadopoulos

26.8.1971

-

8.10.1973

First Deputy Prime Minister

Stylianos Pattakos

26.8.1971

-

8.10.1973

Second Deputy Prime Minister

Nikolaos Makarezos

26.8.1971

-

28.9.1973

Minister of the Interior

Adamantios Androutsopoulos

26.8.1971

-

10.5.1973

  Minister of the Interior (interim)

Stylianos Pattakos

10.5.1973

-

8.10.1973

Minister of National Economy

Georgios Pezopoulos

26.8.1971

-

31.7.1972

  Minister of National Economy

Nikolaos Efesios

31.7.1972

-

8.10.1973

Minister of Finance

Ioannis Koulis

26.8.1971

-

8.10.1973

Minister of Justice

Angelos Tsoulakas

26.8.1971

-

11.5.1973

Minister of Justice (interim)

Ioannis Agathangelou

11.5.1973

-

8.10.1973

Minister of Culture & Science

Konstantinos Panagiotakis

26.8.1971

-

8.10.1973

Minister of Education & Religion

Gerassimos Frangatos

26.8.1971

-

10.7.1972

  Minister of Education & Religion

Nikolaos Gadonas

31.7.1972

-

8.10.1973

Minister of Social Services

Antonios Bernaris

26.8.1971

-

31.7.1972

  Minister of Social Services

Ioannis Ladas

31.7.1972

-

8.10.1973

Minister of Public Works

Konstantinos Papadimitriou

26.8.1971

-

8.10.1973

Minister of Shipping,Transport & Communications

Orestis Giakas

26.8.1971

-

31.7.1972

  Minister of Shipping,Transport & Communications

Emmanouil Fthenakis

31.7.1972

-

16.10.1972

   M.of Shipping,Transport & Communicat.(int.to 11.5.73)

Orestis Giakas

28.12.1972

-

8.10.1973

Minister of Public Order

Spyridon Velliantis

26.8.1971

-

10.7.1972

  Minister of Public Order (interim)

Stylianos Pattakos

10.7.1972

-

31.7.1972

   Minister of Public Order

Vassilios Tsoumbas

31.7.1972

-

8.10.1973

Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister

Ioannis Agathangelou

26.8.1971

-

30.6.1972

 Minister Assigned to the Prime Minister

Ioannis Agathangelou

30.6.1972

-

8.10.1973

 Minister Assigned to the Prime Minister

Emmanouil Fthenakis

30.6.1972

-

31.7.1972

  Minister Assigned to the Prime Minister

Konstantinos Papadopoulos

31.7.1972

-

8.10.1973

Minister without Portfolio

Emmanouil Fthenakis

26.8.1971

-

31.7.1972

Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

Christos Xanthopoulos-Palamas

14.1.1972

-

11.9.1972

  Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

Faidon Anaminos-Kavallieratos

12.10.1972

-

8.10.1973

Deputy Minister of the Interior

Nikolaos Efessios

26.8.1971

-

31.7.1972

  Deputy Minister of the Interior

Orestes Giakas

31.7.1972

-

11.5.1973

Deputy Minister of National Economy

Ioannis Stavropoulos

26.8.1971

-

13.1.1972

  Deputy Minister of National Economy

Sotiris Agapitides

14.1.1972

-

31.7.1972

   Deputy Minister of National Economy

Konstantinos Karydas

31.7.1972

-

8.10.1973