COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

R.GANDHI 2  31.12.1984 - 1.12.1989

CONG(I)

CHANGES 25.9.1985,15.11.1985,20.1.1986,22.11.1986,24.1.1987,22.8.1987,14.2.1988 & 25.6.1988

Prime Minister

Rajiv Gandhi

cong

31.12.1984

-

1.12.1989

Minister of External Affairs

Rajiv Gandhi

cong

31.12.1984

-

25.9.1985

  Minister of External Affairs

Bali Ram Bhagat

cong

25.9.1985

-

12.5.1986

   Minister of External Affairs

P.Shiv Shankar

cong

12.5.1986

-

22.10.1986

    Minister of External Affairs

Narayan Titt Duwari

cong

22.10.1986

-

25.7.1987

     Minister of External Affairs

Rajiv Gandhi

cong

25.7.1987

-

25.6.1988

     Minister of External Affairs

P.V.Narasimha Rao

cong

25.6.1988

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Environment & Forests

Rajiv Gandhi

cong

31.12.1984

-

22.10.1986

  Minister of Environment & Forests

Bhajan Lal

cong

22.10.1986

-

14.2.1988

   Minister of Environment & Forests

Z.R.Ansari

cong

25.6.1988

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Works & Housing

Abdul Ghafoor

cong

31.12.1984

-

25.9.1985

Minister of Law & Justice

Asoka Sen

cong

31.12.1984

-

27.3.1987

  Minister of Law & Justice

P.Shiv Shankar

cong

25.7.1987

-

14.2.1988

   Minister of Law & Justice

Bindeshwari Dubey

cong

14.2.1988

-

25.6.1988

   Minister of Law & Justice

B.Shankarand

cong

25.6.1988

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Irrigation & Power

B.Shankarand

cong

31.12.1984

-

25.9.1985

  Minister of Water Resources

B.Shankarand

cong

25.9.1985

-

21.8.1987

   Minister of Water Resources

Rajiv Gandhi

cong

21.8.1987

-

14.2.1988

    Minister of Water Resources

Dinesh Singh

cong

14.2.1988

-

25.6.1988

    Minister of Water Resources

B.Shankarand

cong

25.6.1988

-

1.12.1989

  Minister of Power

Vasant Sathe

cong

25.9.1985

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Railways

Bansi Lal

cong

31.12.1984

-

4.6.1986

Mininister of Agriculture & Rural Development

Buta Singh

cong

31.12.1984

-

12.5.1986

  Mininister of Agriculture & Rural Development

Gurdial Singh Dhillon

cong

12.5.1986

-

14.2.1988

   Mininister of Agriculture & Rural Development

Bhajan Lal

cong

14.2.1988

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

H.K.L.Bhagat

cong

31.12.1984

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Education

Krishna Chandra Pant

cong

31.12.1984

-

25.9.1985

  Minister of Human Resource Development

P.V.Narasimha Rao

cong

25.9.1985

-

25.6.1988

   Minister of Human Resource Development

P.Shiv Shankar

cong

25.6.1988

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Health & Family Planning

Mohshina Kidwai

cong

31.12.1984

-

24.6.1986

  Minister of Health & Family Planning

P.V.Narasimha Rao

cong

24.6.1986

-

14.2.1988

   Minister of Health & Family Welfare

Moti Lal Vora

cong

14.2.1988

-

25.1.1989

    Minister of Health & Family Welfare

Ram Niwas Mirdha

cong

25.1.1989

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Defence & Planning

P.V.Narasimha Rao

cong

31.12.1984

-

25.9.1985

  Minister of Defence

Rajiv Gandhi

cong

25.9.1985

-

24.1.1987

   Minister of Defence

Vishwanath Pratap Singh

cong

24.1.1987

-

12.4.1987

    Minister of Defence

Krishna Chandra Pant

cong

12.4.1987

-

1.12.1998

  Minister of Planning

Rajiv Gandhi

cong

25.9.1985

-

14.2.1988

   Minister of Planning

P.Shiv Shankar

cong

14.2.1988

-

25.6.1988

    Minister of Planning

Madhavsinh Solanki

cong

25.6.1988

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Food & Civil Supplies

Rao Birendra Singh

cong

31.12.1984

-

25.9.1985

  Minister of Food & Civil Supplies

H.K.L.Bhagat

cong

12.5.1986

-

14.2.1988

Minister of Home Affairs

S.B.Chavan

cong

31.12.1984

-

12.3.1986

  Minister of Home Affairs

Buta Singh

cong

12.5.1986

-

1.12.1989

   Minister of Home Affairs (acting)

P.V.Narasimha Rao

cong

12.3.1986

-

12.5.1986

Minister of Steel,Mines & Coal

Vasant Sathe

cong

31.12.1984

-

25.9.1985

  Minister of Steel & Mines

Krishna Chandra Pant

cong

25.9.1985

-

12.4.1987

   Minister of Steel & Mines (acting)

Vasant Sathe

cong

12.4.1987

-

25.7.1987

    Minister of Steel & Mines

Makhan Lal Fotedar

cong

25.7.1987

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers

Veerendra Patil

cong

31.12.1984

-

25.9.1985

Minister of Industry & Company Aff(acting)

Veerendra Patil

cong

31.12.1984

-

25.9.1985

  Minister of Industry

Narayan Titt Duwari

cong

25.9.1985

-

22.10.1986

   Minister of Industry

J.Vengal Rao

cong

22.10.1986

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Finance

Vishwanath Pratap Singh

cong

31.12.1984

-

24.1.1987

  Minister of Finance

Rajiv Gandhi

cong

24.1.1987

-

25.7.1987

   Minister of Finance

Narayan Titt Duwari

cong

25.7.1987

-

25.6.1988

    Minister of Finance

S.B.Chavan

cong

25.6.1988

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Commerce & Supply

Rajiv Gandhi

cong

31.12.1984

-

14.1.1985

  Minister of Commerce & Supply(acting)

Vishwanath Pratap Singh

cong

14.1.1985

-

25.9.1985

   Minister of Commerce

Arjun Singh

cong

15.11.1985

-

19.1.1986

    Minister of Commerce

P.Shiv Shankar

cong

20.1.1986

-

25.7.1987

     Minister of Commerce

Narayan Titt Duwari

cong

25.7.1987

-

25.6.1988

      Minister of Commerce

Dinesh Singh

cong

25.6.1988

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Urban Development

Abdul Ghafoor

cong

25.9.1985

-

22.10.1986

  Minister of Urban Development

Mohshina Kidwai

cong

22.10.1986

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Tourism & Civil Aviation

Rajiv Gandhi

cong

31.12.1984

-

25.9.1985

  Minister of Tourism

H.K.L.Bhagat

cong

25.9.1985

-

12.5.1986

   Minister of Tourism

Mufti Mohammed Syed

cong

12.5.1986

-

14.7.1987

    Minister of Tourism

Mohshina Kidwai

cong

14.2.1988

-

25.6.1988

  Minister of Transport & Civil Aviation

Bansi Lal

cong

25.9.1985

-

24.6.1986

   Minister of Transport

Mohshina Kidwai

cong

24.6.1986

-

22.10.1986

    Minister of Civil Aviation

Moti Lal Vora

cong

14.2.1988

-

25.6.1988

Minister of Programme Implementation

A.B.Ghani Khan Choudhury

cong

25.9.1985

-

4.5.1987

  Minister of Programme Implementation

P.Shiv Shankar

cong

25.7.1987

-

25.6.1988

   Minister of Programme Implementation

Madhavsinh Solanki

cong

25.6.1988

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Communications

Arjun Singh

cong

22.10.1986

-

14.2.1988

  Minister of Communications

Vasant Sathe

cong

14.2.1988

-

25.6.1988

   Minister of Communications

Bir Bahadur Singh

cong

25.6.1988

-

30.5.1989

Minister of Information & Broadcasting

H.K.L.Bhagat

cong

14.2.1988

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Textiles

Ram Niwas Mirdha

cong

14.2.1988

-

1.12.1989

Minister of Labour

Bindeshwari Dubey

cong

25.6.1988

-

1.12.1989