RUS1   

                                                               

Governments of the Russian Empire  1905 - 1917

Witte Goremykin Stolypin Kokovtsov
Goremykin 2 Panin (Stürmer) Trepov Golitsyn

Provisional Government 1917

Lvov Kerenski    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNMENT   WITTE

5.11.1905 - 5.5.1906

CHANGES 29.12.1905 &  3.3.1906

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Sergej Yulijevich,Count Witte

5.11.1905

-

2.5.1906

Foreign Minister

Vladimir Nikolaevich,Count Lambsdorff

5.11.1905

-

11.5.1906

Minister of Commerce and Industry

Vasili Ivanovich Timirjazev

9.11.1905

-

3.3.1906

  Minister of Commerce and Industry (acting)

Mikhail Mikhailovich Fedorov

3.3.1906

-

17.5.1906

Minister of Communications

Klavdi Semënovich Nemeshaev

10.11.1905

-

7.5.1906

Minister of Education

Ivan Ivanovich,Count Tolstoi

13.11.1905

-

7.5.1906

Minister of Finance

Ivan Pavlovich Sipov

6.11.1905

-

8.5.1906

Minister of the Interior

Pjotr Nikolaevich Dunovo

5.11.1905

-

5.5.1906

Minister of Justice

Sergei Sergeievich Manukhin

5.11.1905

-

29.12.1905

  Minister of Justice

Mikhail Grigorevich Akimov

29.12.1905

-

7.5.1906

Minister of the Navy

Aleksei Alekseievich Birileff

5.11.1905

-

2.5.1906

Minister of War

Aleksander Federovich Roediger

5.11.1905

-

2.5.1906

GOVERNMENT   GOREMYKIN

2.5.1906 - 21.7.1906

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Ivan Logginovich Goremykin

2.5.1906

-

22.7.1906

Foreign Minister

Aleksandr Petrovich Izvolski

11.5.1906

-

22.7.1906

Minister of Commerce and Industry

Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Stoff

18.5.1906

-

23.7.1906

Minister of Communications

Nikolai Konstatinovivh Schaffhausen

8.5.1906

-

22.7.1906

Minister of Education

Pjotr Mikhailovich von Kauffmann

7.5.1906

-

22.7.1906

Minister of Finance

Vladimir Nikolaevich Kokovtsov

8.5.1906

-

22.7.1906

Minister of the Interior

Pjotr Arkadievich Stolypin

9.5.1906

-

22.7.1906

Minister of Justice

Ivan Grigorevich Stcheglovoitov

7.5.1906

-

22.7.1906

Minister of the Navy

Aleksei Alekseievich Birileff

2.5.1906

-

22.7.1906

Minister of War

Aleksander Federovich Roediger

2.5.1906

-

22.7.1906

GOVERNMENT   STOLYPIN

22.7.1906 - 18.9.1911

CHANGES 24.7-5.2.1908,11.2-19.11.1909,21.1-21.11.1910,11.3.1911 & 1.4.1911

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Pjotr Arkadievich Stolypin

22.7.1906

-

17.9.1911

Foreign Minister

Aleksandr Petrovich Izvolski

22.7.1906

-

21.11.1910

Foreign Minister

Sergei Dimitievich Sazonov

21.11.1910

-

22.9.1911

Minister of Commerce and Industry

Dmitri Aleksandrovich Filosofov

9.8.1906

-

19.12.1907

  Minister of Commerce and Industry

Ivan Pavlovich Shipov

5.2.1908

-

26.1.1909

   Minister of Commerce and Industry

Vasili Ivanovich Timirjazev

27.1.1909

-

19.11.1909

    Minister of Commerce and Industry

Sergei Ivanovich Timashev

19.11.1909

-

22.9.1911

Minister of Communications

Nikolai Konstatinovivh Schaffhausen

22.7.1906

-

11.2.1909

  Minister of Communications

Sergei Vasilievich Rukhlov

11.2.1909

-

22.9.1911

Minister of Education

Pjotr Mikhailovich von Kauffmann

22.7.1906

-

14.1.1908

  Minister of Education

Aleksandr Nikolaevich Schwartz

14.1.1908

-

8.10.1910

   Minister of Education (acting)

Lev Aristidovich Casso

8.10.1910

-

11.3.1911

    Minister of Education

Lev Aristidovich Casso

11.3.1911

-

22.9.1911

Minister of Finance

Vladimir Nikolaevich Kokovtsov

22.7.1906

-

22.9.1911

Minister of the Interior

Pjotr Arkadievich Stolypin

22.7.1906

-

17.9.1911

Minister of Justice

Ivan Grigorevich Stcheglovoitov

22.7.1906

-

22.9.1911

Minister of the Navy

Aleksei Alekseievich Birileff

22.7.1906

-

24.7.1907

  Minister of the Navy

Ivan Mikhailovich Dikov

24.7.1907

-

21.1.1910

   Minister of the Navy

Stepan Arkadievich Voyevodsky

21.1.1910

-

31.3.1911

    Minister of the Navy

Ivan Konstantinovich Grigorovich

1.4.1911

-

22.9.1911

Minister of War

Aleksander Federovich Roediger

22.7.1906

-

24.3.1909

  Minister of War

Vladimir Aleksandrovich Sukhomlinov

24.3.1909

-

22.9.1911

GOVERNMENT KOKOVTSOV

22.9.1911 - 12.2.1914

CHANGE 29.12.1912

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Vladimir Nikolaevich Kokovtsov

22.9.1911

-

15.2.1914

Foreign Minister

Sergei Dimitievich Sazonov

22.9.1911

-

15.2.1914

Minister of Commerce and Industry

Sergei Ivanovich Timashev

22.9.1911

-

15.2.1914

Minister of Communications

Sergei Vasilievich Rukhlov

22.9.1911

-

15.2.1914

Minister of Education

Lev Aristidovich Casso

22.9.1911

-

15.2.1914

Minister of Finance

Vladimir Nikolaevich Kokovtsov

22.9.1911

-

12.2.1915

Minister of the Interior

Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Makarov

22.9.1911

-

29.12.1912

  Minister of the Interior

Nikolai Alekseievich Maklakov

29.12.1912

-

15.2.1914

Minister of Justice

Ivan Grigorevich Stcheglovoitov

22.9.1911

-

15.2.1914

Minister of the Navy

Ivan Konstantinovich Grigorovich

22.9.1911

-

15.2.1914

Minister of War

Vladimir Aleksandrovich Sukhomlinov

22.9.1911

-

15.2.1914

GOVERNMENT   GOREMYKIN 2

12.2.1914 - 2.2.1916

CHANGES 21.1-26.6.1915 & 19.7-22.11.1915

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Ivan Logginovich Goremykin

15.2.1914

-

1.2.1916

Foreign Minister

Sergei Dimitievich Sazonov

15.2.1914

-

1.2.1916

Minister of Agriculture

Aleksandr Vasilievich Krivoshein

9.10.1915

-

8.11.1915

  Minister of Agriculture

Aleksandr Nikolaievich Naumov

27.11.1915

-

1.2.1916

Minister of Commerce and Industry

Sergei Ivanovich Timashev

15.2.1914

-

2.3.1915

  Minister of Commerce and Industry

Vsevolod Nikolaievich Shakhovskoi

2.3.1915

-

1.2.1916

Minister of Communications

Sergei Vasilievich Rukhlov

15.2.1914

-

10.11.1915

  Minister of Communications (acting)

Aleksandr Feodorovich Trepov

22.11.1915

-

1.2.1916

Minister of Education

Lev Aristidovich Casso

15.2.1914

-

9.12.1914

  Minister of Education (acting)

Vladimir Dimitriev.Kunzmin-Karavayev

9.12.1914

-

22.1.1915

   Minister of Education

Pavel Nikolaievich Ignatiev

22.1.1915

-

1.2.1916

Minister of Finance (acting)

Pjotr Lvovich Bark

12.2.1914

-

19.5.1914

  Minister of Finance

Pjotr Lvovich Bark

19.5.1914

-

1.2.1916

Minister of the Interior

Nikolai Alekseievich Maklakov

15.2.1914

-

18.6.1915

  Minister of the Interior

Nikolai Borisovich Sherbatov

18.6.1915

-

9.10.1915

   Minister of the Interior

Aleksei Nikolaievich Khvostov

9.10.1915

-

1.2.1916

Minister of Justice

Ivan Grigorevich Stcheglovoitov

15.2.1914

-

19.7.1915

  Minister of Justice

Aleksandr Alekseievich Khvostov

19.7.1915

-

1.2.1916

Minister of the Navy

Ivan Konstantinovich Grigorovich

15.2.1914

-

1.2.1916

Minister of War

Vladimir Aleksandrovich Sukhomlinov

15.2.1914

-

26.6.1915

  Minister of War

Aleksei Andreievich Polivanov

26.6.1915

-

1.2.1916

GOVERNMENT   PANIN

2.2.1916 - 23.11.1916

CHANGES 23.7-29.9.1916

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Boris Valdimirovich Panin (Stürmer)

2.2.1916

-

23.11.1916

Foreign Minister

Sergei Dimitievich Sazonov

2.2.1916

-

23.7.1916

  Foreign Minister

Boris Valdimirovich Panin (Stürmer)

23.7.1916

-

23.11.1916

Minister of Agriculture

Aleksandr Nikolaievich Naumov

2.2.1916

-

8.8.1916

  Minister of Agriculture

Valdimir Alekseievich Bobrinski

8.8.1916

-

27.11.1916

Minister of Commerce and Industry

Vsevolod Nikolaievich Shakhovskoi

2.2.1916

-

24.11.1916

  Minister of Communications (acting)

Aleksandr Feodorovich Trepov

2.2.1916

-

24.11.1916

Minister of Education

Pavel Nikolaievich Ignatiev

2.2.1916

-

24.11.1916

Minister of Finance

Pjotr Lvovich Bark

2.2.1916

-

24.11.1916

Minister of the Interior

Aleksei Nikolaievich Khvostov

2.2.1916

-

19.3.1916

  Minister of the Interior

Boris Valdimirovich Panin (Stürmer)

19.3.1916

-

20.7.1916

   Minister of the Interior

Aleksandr Alekseievich Khvostov

20.7.1916

-

29.9.1916

   Minister of the Interior

Aleksandr Dimitievich Protopopov

29.9.1916

-

24.11.1916

Minister of Justice

Aleksandr Alekseievich Khvostov

2.2.1916

-

20.7.1916

  Minister of Justice

Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Makarov

23.7.1916

-

24.11.1916

Minister of the Navy

Ivan Konstantinovich Grigorovich

2.2.1916

-

24.11.1916

Minister of War

Aleksei Andreievich Polivanov

2.2.1916

-

28.3.1916

  Minister of War

Dmitri Savelievich Suvaiev

28.3.1916

-

24.11.1916

GOVERNMENT TREPOV

24.11.1916 - 9.1.1917

CHANGES 14.12.1916 & 3.1.1817

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Aleksandr Feodorovich Trepov

23.11.1916

-

9.1.1917

Foreign Minister

Aleksandr Feodorovich Trepov

24.11.1916

-

14.12.1916

  Foreign Minister

Nikolai Nikolaievich Pokrovski

14.12.1916

-

9.1.1917

Minister of Agriculture

Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Rittinkh

29.11.1916

-

9.1.1917

Minister of Commerce and Industry

Vsevolod Nikolaievich Shakhovskoi

24.11.1916

-

9.1.1917

Minister of Education

Pavel Nikolaievich Ignatiev

24.11.1916

-

9.1.1917

Minister of Finance

Pjotr Lvovich Bark

24.11.1916

-

9.1.1917

Minister of the Interior

Aleksandr Dimitievich Protopopov

24.11.1916

-

9.1.1917

Minister of Justice

Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Makarov

24.11.1916

-

2.1.1917

  Minister of Justice

Nikolai Aleksandrovich Dobrovolski

3.1.1917

-

9.1.1917

Minister of the Navy

Ivan Konstantinovich Grigorovich

24.11.1916

-

9.1.1917

Minister of War

Dmitri Savelievich Suvaiev

24.11.1916

-

16.1.1917

GOVERNMENT   GOLITSYN

9.1.1917 - 12.3.1917

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

Nikolai Dmitrievich Prinz Golitsyn

9.1.1917

-

13.3.1917

Foreign Minister

Nikolai Nikolaievich Pokrovski

9.1.1917

-

13.3.1917

Minister of Agriculture

Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Rittinkh

9.1.1917

-

13.3.1917

Minister of Commerce and Industry

Vsevolod Nikolaievich Shakhovskoi

9.1.1917

-

13.3.1917

Minister of Communications

Eduard Bronislavich Voinovski-Krieger

11.1.1917

-

3.3.1917

Minister of Education (acting)

Nikolai Konstantinovich Kultsicki

19.1.1917

-

12.3.1917

Minister of Finance

Pjotr Lvovich Bark

9.1.1917

-

12.3.1917

Minister of the Interior

Aleksandr Dimitievich Protopopov

9.1.1917

-

13.3.1917

Minister of Justice

Nikolai Aleksandrovich Dobrovolski

9.1.1917

-

13.3.1917

Minister of the Navy

Ivan Konstantinovich Grigorovich

9.1.1917

-

13.3.1917

Minister of War

Mikhail Alekseievich Belyaev

16.1.1917

-

13.3.1917

GOVERNMENT   LVOV

PROVISIONAL GOVERNMENT

15.3.1917 - 23.3.1917

CHANGES 18.5.1917

Head of Provisional Government

Georgi Lvov

15.3.1917

-

20.7.1917

Foreign Minister

Pavel Milyukov

15.3.1917

-

16.5.1917

  Foreign Minister

Mikhail Tereschenko

18.5.1917

-

20.7.1917

Minister of Agriculture

Andrei Singarev

15.3.1917

-

18.5.1917

  Minister of Agriculture

Viktor Chernov

18.5.1917

-

20.7.1917

Minister of Commerce and Industry

Aleksandr Konovalov

15.3.1917

-

2.6.1917

  Minister of Commerce and Industry (acting)

Vasil Stepanov

9.6.1917

-

17.7.1917

Minister of Communications

Nikolai Nekrasov

15.3.1917

-

20.7.1917

Minister of Cult

Georgi Lvov

15.3.1917

-

20.7.1917

Minister of Education

Aleksandr Manuilov

15.3.1917

-

17.7.1917

Minister of Finance

Mikhail Tereschenko

15.3.1917

-

18.5.1917

  Minister of Finance

Andrei Singarev

18.5.1917

-

15.7.1917

Minister of Food

Aleksei Peshekhonov

18.5.1917

-

20.7.1917

Minister of the Interior

Georgi Lvov

15.3.1917

-

20.7.1917

Minister of Justice

Aleksandr Kerenski

15.3.1917

-

18.5.1917

  Minister of Justice

Pavel Pereverzev

18.5.1917

-

19.7.1917

Minister of Labour

Matvei Skobelev

18.5.1917

-

20.7.1917

Minister of Post and Telegraphs

Nikolai Nekrasov

15.3.1917

-

18.5.1917

  Minister of Post and Telegraphs

Irakli Cereteli

21.5.1917

-

19.7.1917

Minister of Public Welfare

Dmitri Sakhovski

18.5.1917

-

15.7.1917

Minister of State Control

Ivan Godnev

15.3.1917

-

20.7.1917

Minister of War

Aleksandr Gushkov

15.3.1917

-

15.5.1917

  Minister of War

Aleksandr Kerenski

18.5.1917

-

20.7.1917

GOVERNMENT KERENSKI

PROVISIONAL GOVERNMENT

21.7.1917 - 8.11.1917

CHANGES 7.8.1917,14.9.1917,8.10.1917,16.10.1917 & 29.10.1917

Head of Provisional Government

Aleksandr Kerenski   *

21.7.1917

-

14.9.1917

  Head of Provisional Government Directorate

14.9.1917

29.10.1917

   Head of Provisional Government

Aleksandr Kerenski

29.10.1917

-

8.11.1917

Foreign Minister

Mikhail Tereschenko *

21.7.1917

-

8.11.1917

Minister of Agriculture

Viktor Chernov

21.7.1917

-

10.9.1917

  Minister of Agriculture (acting)

Panteleimon Vikhlyaev

10.9.1917

-

16.10.1917

   Minister of Agriculture

Semen Maslov

16.10.1917

-

8.11.1917

Minister of Commerce and Industry

Sergei Prokopovitsh

7.8.1917

-

1.8.1917

  Minister of Commerce and Industry (acting)

P.A.Palshinski

1.8.1917

-

14.9.1917

   Minister of Commerce and Industry

Aleksandr Konovalov

8.10.1917

-

8.11.1917

    Minister of Communications (acting)

G.S.Takhtamyshev

24.7.1917

-

6.8.1917

Minister of Communications

P.P.Yurenev

9.8.1917

-

9.9.1917

  Minister of Communications

Aleksandr V.Liverovski

13.9.1917

-

8.11.1917

Minister of Cult

Anton Kartashev

24.7.1917

-

1.9.1917

  Minister of Cult

Anton Kartashev

24.9.1917

-

8.11.1917

Minister of Education

Sergei Oldenburg

7.8.1917

-

9.9.1917

  Minister of Education

Sergei Salazkin

17.9.1917

-

7.11.1917

Minister of Finance (acting)

A.G.Khrushchev

24.7.1917

-

6.8.1917

  Minister of Finance

Nikolai Nekrasov

7.8.1917

-

15.9.1917

   Minister of Finance

Mikhail Bernacki

15.9.1917

-

8.11.1917

Minister of Food

Aleksei Peshekhonov

21.7.1917

-

8.9.1917

  Minister of Food

B.Selheim

14.9.1917

-

1.9.1917

   Minister of Food

Sergei Prokopovitsh

27.9.1917

-

8.11.1917

Minister of the Interior

Irakli Cereteli

23.7.1917

-

5.8.1917

  Minister of the Interior

Nikolai Avksentev

7.8.1917

-

15.9.1917

   Minister of the Interior

Aleksei Nikitin *

17.9.1917

-

8.11.1917

Minister of Justice

Ivan Yefremov

27.7.1917

-

6.8.1917

  Minister of Justice

Aleksandr Zarudny

6.8.1917

-

14.9.1917

   Minister of Justice

A.A.Demyanov

26.9.1917

-

8.10.1917

    Minister of Justice

Pavel Malyantov

8.10.1917

-

8.11.1917

Minister of Labour

Matvei Skobelev

21.7.1917

-

15.9.1917

  Minister of Labour

Kuzma Gvozdev

15.9.1917

-

8.11.1917

Minister of Post and Telegraphs

Aleksei Nikitin

24.7.1917

-

7.11.1917

Minister of Public Welfare

A.A.Baryshnikov

23.7.1917

-

6.8.1917

  Minister of Public Welfare

Ivan Yefremov

7.8.1917

-

7.10.1917

   Minister of Public Welfare

Nikolai Kishkin

8.10.1917

-

7.11.1917

Minister of State Control

Ivan Godnev

21.7.1917

-

6.8.1917

  Minister of State Control

Fedor Kokoshkin

7.8.1917

-

9.9.1917

   Minister of State Control

S.A.Smirnov

8.10.1917

-

8.11.1917

Minister of War

Aleksandr Kerenski

20.7.1917

-

1.8.1917

  Minister of War (acting)

Boris Savinkov

1.8.1917

-

12.9.1917

   Minister of War

Aleksandr Verkhovski  *

12.9.1917

-

2.11.1917

    Minister of War (acting)

Aleksei Manikovski

2.11.1917

-

8.11.1917

  Minister of the Navy (acting) Boris Savinkov

1.8.1917

12.9.1917

   Minister of the Navy Dmitri Verderevski *

13.9.1917

28.9.1917

* Member of the Directorate 14.9 - 29.10.1917