CABINET

mltmlp.gif (1505 bytes)

SANT   28.10.1996 - 6.9.1998

MLP

CHANGES.26.3.1997 and 4.2.1998

Prime Minister & Minister of Home affairs

Alfred Sant

mlp

28.10.1996

-

6.9.1998

Deputy PM,M.of Foreign Affairs & the Environment

George Vella

mlp

28.10.1996

-

6.9.1998

Minister of Economic Affairs & Finance

Lino Spiteri

mlp

28.10.1996

-

26.3.1997

  Minister of Finance

Leo Brincat

mlp

26.3.1997

-

6.9.1998

  Minister of Economic Affairs

John Attard Montalto

mlp

26.3.1997

-

6.9.1998

Minister of Education & Culture

Evarist Bartolo

mlp

28.10.1996

-

6.9.1998

Minister of Commerce

Leo Brincat

mlp

28.10.1996

-

6.9.1998

Minister of Tourism

Karmenu Vella

mlp

28.10.1996

-

6.9.1998

Minister of Justice

Charles Mangion

mlp

28.10.1996

-

3.2.1998

  Minister of Justice

Gavin Gulia

mlp

4.2.1998

-

6.9.1998

Minister of Industry

John Attard Montalto

mlp

28.10.1996

-

6.9.1998

Minister of Transport & Ports

Joe Debona Grech

mlp

28.10.1996

-

6.9.1998

Minister of Public Works & Constructiom

Charles Buhagiar

mlp

28.10.1996

-

6.9.1998

Minister of Health

Michael Farrugia

mlp

28.10.1996

-

6.9.1998

Minister of Social Security

Edwin Grech

mlp

28.10.1996

-

6.9.1998

Minister of Housing

Freddie Portelli

mlp

28.10.1996

-

6.9.1998

Minister of Agriculture & Fisheries

Noel Farrugia

mlp

28.10.1996

-

6.9.1998

Minister without Portfolio

Joe Mizzi

mlp

28.10.1996

-

6.9.1998