COUNCIL OF MINISTER

SHASTRI  9.6.1964 - 24.1.1966

CONG

CHANGES 15.6.1964,20.7.1964,31.12.1966 & 11.1.1966

Prime Minister

Lal Bahadur Shastri

cong

9.6.1964

-

11.1.1966

  Prime Minister (acting)

Gulzari Lal Nanda

cong

11.1.1966

-

24.1.1966

Minister of External Affairs

Lal Bahadur Shastri

cong

9.6.1964

-

20.7.1964

  Minister of External Affairs

Sardar Swaran Singh

cong

20.7.1964

-

24.1.1966

Minister of Home Affairs

Gulzari Lal Nanda

cong

9.6.1964

-

24.1.1966

Minister of Finance

T.T.Krishnamachari

cong

9.6.1964

-

31.12.1965

  Minister of Finance

Sachindra Chaudhury

cong

31.12.1965

-

24.1.1966

Minist.of Information & Broadcasting

Indira Gandhi

cong

9.6.1964

-

19.1.1966

Minister of Industry & Supply

Sardar Swaran Singh

cong

9.6.1964

-

20.7.1965

  Minister of Industry & Supply

H.C.Dasappa

cong

20.7.1964

-

23.1.1966

Minister of Railways

S.K.Patil

cong

9.6.1964

-

24.1.1966

Minister of Law & Communications

Asoka Kumar Sen

cong

9.6.1964

-

15.6.1964

  Minister of Law & Social Security

Asoka Kumar Sen

cong

15.6.1964

-

23.1.1966

  Minister of Communications

Satya Narayan Sinha

cong

15.6.1964

-

24.1.1966

Minister of Defence

Y.B.Chavan

cong

9.6.1964

-

24.1.1966

Minister of Steel & Mines

Neelam Sanjiva Reddy

cong

9.6.1964

-

23.1.1966

Minister of Food & Agriculture

C.Subramanian

cong

9.6.1964

-

24.1.1966

Minister of Petroleum & Chemicals

Humayan Kabir

cong

9.6.1964

-

23.1.1966

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Satya Narayan Sinha

cong

9.6.1964

-

24.1.1966

Minister of Civil Aviation

Satya Narayan Sinha

cong

9.6.1964

-

15.6.1964

Minister of Irrigation & Power

H.C.Dasappa

cong

9.6.1964

-

20.7.1964

Minister of Education

Mohammed Currim Chagla

cong

9.6.1964

-

24.1.1966

Minister of Labour & Employment

Damodaram Sanjivayya

cong

9.6.1964

-

23.1.1966

Minister of Rehabilitation

Mahavir Tyagi

cong

9.6.1964

-

13.1.1966